» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean-Marc Coicaud

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ethics in Action: The Ethical Challenges of International Human Rights Nongovernmental Organizations

Ethics in Action: The Ethical Challenges of International Human Rights Nongovernmental Organizations more books like this

by Daniel A Bell (Editor), Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the product of a multi-year dialogue between leading human rights theorists and high-level representatives of international human rights NGOs (INGOs). It is divided into three parts that reflect the major ethical challenges discussed at the workshops: the ethical challenges associated with interaction between relatively rich and ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $4.99!

Legitimacy and Politics: A Contribution to the Study of Political Right and Political Responsibility

Legitimacy and Politics: A Contribution to the Study of Political Right and Political Responsibility more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud, David Ames Curtis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the past few years, the increase in cases of political corruption, the loss of politicians' credibility, the development of social and political forms of pathology (notably the rise of the extreme right along with exclusionist ideologies), and the role of the State have been at the center of political debates. In one way or another, these ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $6.98!

Power in Transition: The Peaceful Change of International Order

Power in Transition: The Peaceful Change of International Order more books like this

by Charles Kupchan, Emanual Adler, Jean-Marc Coicaud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work addresses the question of how to prepare for the waning of American hegemony and the resultant geopolitical consequences. Case studies examined include the Concert of Europe, Anglo-American rapprochement at the end of the 19th century, and ASEAN.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.84!

The Age of Apology: Facing Up to the Past

The Age of Apology: Facing Up to the Past more books like this

by Mark Gibney (Editor), Rhoda E Howard-Hassmann (Editor), Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a turnabout of the cynical belief that might makes right, nations now see fit to issue apologies to peoples and countries they have wronged. We live in an age that seeks to establish political truth, perhaps best exemplified by the creation of truth commissions in societies seeking to emerge from dictatorial pasts. The most noteworthy result of ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $45.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the National Interest: The Future of Un Peacekeeping and Multilateralism in an Era of U.S. Primacy

Beyond the National Interest: The Future of Un Peacekeeping and Multilateralism in an Era of U.S. Primacy more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whatever happened to multilateral peacekeeping? This is the central question Jean-Marc Coicaud explores in this penetrating scholarly examination of the period of "robust" UN-mandated peacekeeping missions in humanitarian crises. The most notable peace operations during this period were undertaken by the three leading NATO powers - the United ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legitimacy of International Organizations

The Legitimacy of International Organizations more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor), Veijo Heiskanen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume examines the philosophy of international organizations, which have been affected by many changes, including decolonization, globalization and the emergence of new information technologies, particularly the internet.

see all copies from $29.87!

new only from $40.95!

The Globalization of Human Rights

The Globalization of Human Rights more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor), Michael W Doyle (Editor), Anne-Marie Gardener (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work focuses on the imperatives of justice at the national, regional, and international levels through an analysis of civil, political, economic, and social rights. There are two reasons for this type of analysis. First, any search for justice is based upon identifying values that are so critical to individual well-being and the character of ...

see all copies from $16.60!

new only from $16.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ethics and International Affairs: Extent and Limits

Ethics and International Affairs: Extent and Limits more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor), Daniel Warner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ethics and International Affairs explores the extent and limits of contemporary international ethics and examines the ways in which the international community has responded to some of the most crucial challenges of the last ten years. At the center of the book is a discussion of how responsibility is viewed at individual, national, and ...

see all copies from $21.99!

new only from $75.40!

National Interest and International Solidarity: Particular and Universal Ethics in International Life

National Interest and International Solidarity: Particular and Universal Ethics in International Life more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud (Editor), Nicholas J Wheeler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the end of the cold war, the 1990s witnessed an intense period of geopolitical upheaval. Humanitarian intervention became an important tool for powerful nations and international coalitions trying to alter the course of unstable countries plunged into chaos. The motivations for these interventions and their implementation have generated ...

see all copies from $12.79!

new only from $26.17!

L'Introuvable Dèmocratie Autoritaire: Les Dictatures Du Cùne Sud, Uruguay, Chili, Argentine (1973-1982)

by Coicaud Jean-Marc

see all copies from $76.04!

new only from $76.04!

L'introuvable démocratie autoritaire : les dictatures du cône sud, Uruguay, Chili, Argentine (1973-1982) more books like this

by Jean-Marc Coicaud

see all copies from $79.53!

new only from $79.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Globalization of Human Rights

by Jean-Marc Coicaud, Michael W. Doyle, Anne-Marie Gardner other copies of this book

price: $29.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rawat Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788170338260 ISBN: 8170338263

Description: Very Good. Published, New Delhi-Edited by Jean-Marc Coicaud, Michael W. Doyle, Anne-Marie Gardner-208 pages. ***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Anarchical Society: A Study of Order in World Politics

The Anarchical Society: A Study of Order in World Politics

by Professor Hedley Bull

see all from $3.87!

new only from $32.50!

Problems of Democratic Transition and Consolidation: Southern Europe, South America, and Post-Communist Europe

Problems of Democratic Transition and Consolidation: Southern Europe, South America, and Post-Communist Europe

by Professor Juan J Linz, Professor Alfred Stepan

see all from $3.16!

new only from $13.72!

Bait and Switch: Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy

Bait and Switch: Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy

by Julie Mertus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror

Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror

by Richard A Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Five Uneasy Pieces: American Ethics in a Globalized World

Five Uneasy Pieces: American Ethics in a Globalized World

by Mark Gibney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

On the Rule of Law: History, Politics, Theory

On the Rule of Law: History, Politics, Theory

by Brian Z Tamanaha

see all from $6.42!

new only from $7.20!