» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Berton Coffin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Phonetic Readings of Songs and Arias

Phonetic Readings of Songs and Arias more books like this

by Berton Coffin, Pierre Delattre, Ralph Errolle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the publication of the first edition in 1964, Phonetic Readings of Songs and Arias has served singers, teachers of singing, and students of lyric diction as a guide to the correct pronunciation of songs in foreign languages.

see all copies from $19.53!

new only from $29.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Singer's repertoire. more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A timeless classic. Includes 8,200 songs in 818 lists for nine voice classifications; indexed by composer, title, vocal range, and publisher. The complete work represents the living song repertoire of today drawn from recital programs, recordings, broadcasts, telecasts, and other sources, and is comprised of Part I: Coloratura, Lyric and Dramatic ...

see all copies from $22.95!

first editions

The Singer's Repertoire, Part II

The Singer's Repertoire, Part II more books like this

by Alan J Ord, Suzanne Elizabeth Reid, Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A timeless classic. Includes 8,200 songs in 818 lists for nine voice classifications indexed by composer, title, vocal range, and publisher. The complete work represents the living song repertoire of today drawn from recital programs, recordings, broadcasts, telecasts, and other sources, and is comprised of Part IV: Baritone and Bass, Part III: ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $35.78!

Coffin's Sounds of Singing: Principles and Applications of Vocal Techniques with Chromatic Vowel Chart

Coffin's Sounds of Singing: Principles and Applications of Vocal Techniques with Chromatic Vowel Chart more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback! Defines the vowel color changes in chromatic progressions for all voices and tells how singing principles can be used by relying on the ear, the eye, and the sense of vibration in the body. (Price includes vowel chart.) Cloth edition [0-8108-1933-3] published in 1987. Paperback available April 2002.

see all copies from $47.03!

new only from $47.03!

Singer's Repertoire, Part IV: Baritone and Bass

Singer's Repertoire, Part IV: Baritone and Bass more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

50.50

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $35.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coffin's Overtones of Bel Canto: Phonetic Basis of Artistic Singing with 100 Chromatic Vowel-Chart Exercises

Coffin's Overtones of Bel Canto: Phonetic Basis of Artistic Singing with 100 Chromatic Vowel-Chart Exercises more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents in acoustic phonetics, register and musical notation, many exercises that will make the voice stronger and more musical according to the precepts of Bel Canto.

see all copies from $41.31!

new only from $66.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Word-By-Word Translations of Songs and Arias, Part I: German and French

Word-By-Word Translations of Songs and Arias, Part I: German and French more books like this

by Berton Coffin, Pierre Delattre, Werner Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

75.00

see all copies from $39.93!

new only from $81.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Singers Repertoire Part I

Singers Repertoire Part I more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume includes 8200 songs in 818 lists for nine voice classification and are indexed by composer, title vocal range and publisher .

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $47.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vowel Chart

Vowel Chart more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

18.00

see all copies from $19.71!

new only from $19.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Singer's Repertoire, Part V: Program Notes for the Singer's Repertoire more books like this

by Coffin Berton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for use by professional singers, amateurs, teachers, coaches, and students; contains annotations for more than 1,000 songs in the basic vocal repertoire.

see all copies from $40.53!

new only from $40.53!

Historical Vocal Pedagogy Classics

Historical Vocal Pedagogy Classics more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The late Berton Coffin's considerable research in areas related to the art of singing has resulted in these reviews, with interpretations, of vocal pedagogy classics in the light of contemporary observations and findings. This volume contains a series of eighteen book reviews of the master singing teachers from Tosi (1723) to L. Lehmann (1914). ...

see all copies from $45.54!

new only from $45.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Historical Vocal Pedagogy Clas more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.95!

signed copies

The sounds of singing : vocal techniques with vowel-pitch charts more books like this

by Berton Coffin

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

The Singer's Repertoire, Part V: Program Notes for the Singer's Repertoire more books like this

by Berton Coffin, Werner Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for use by professional singers, amateurs, teachers, coaches, and students; contains annotations for more than 1,000 songs in the basic vocal repertoire.

see all copies from $19.90!

Coffins Sounds of Singing more books like this

by Berton Coffin, Nicolai Gedda (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title defines the vowel colour changes in chromatic progressions for all voices and tells how singing principles can be used by relying on the ear, the eye and the sense of vivbration in the body.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $182.70!

The Singer's Repertoire, Part III: Lyric and Dramatic Tenor more books like this

by Berton Coffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

32.00

see all copies from $60.82!

new only from $66.71!

Find additional items that match your search below

Word By Word Translations of Songs and Arias: Part 1-German and French used book

Word By Word Translations of Songs and Arias: Part 1-German and French more books like this

by Coffin, Berton; Singer, Werner; Delattre, Pierre other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Scarecrow Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 620pp. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 104412. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overtones of Bel Canto: Phonetic Basis of Artistic Singing With 100 Chromatic Vowel-Chart Exercises

by Berton Coffin other copies of this book

price: $63.20

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scarecrow Press, Inc Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. SCARCE LARGE HARDCOVER BOOK PUBLISHED BY SCARCROW IN 1980. FROM THE LIBRARY OF A UNIVERSITY THAT WAS CLOSED-DOWN, WITH USUAL INSTITUTIONAL MARKINGS. OTHERWISE, ONLY LIGHT WEAR. LOC: COF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Word-By-Word Translations of Songs and Arias. a Companion to the Singer's Repertoire (2 Volume Set) Part One: German and French / Part Two: Italian more books like this

by Berton Coffin, Werner Singer, Pierre Delattre & Arthur Schoep, Daniel Harris other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Set Publisher: The Scarecrow Press

Description: Near Fine Set/No Jackets, as Issued. THE TWO VOLUME SET, part one, GERMAN AND FRENCH, 620 pages, was published in 1966 and edited by Berton Coffin, Werner Singer, Pierre Delattre. Part two, ITALIAN, 563 pages, was published in 1972 and edited by Arthur Schoep, Daniel Harris. Each volume has the former owner's name inside to front endpaper, otherwise these are fine volumes, solid, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diction for Singers: A Concise Reference for English, Italian, Latin, German, French, and Spanish Pronunciation

Diction for Singers: A Concise Reference for English, Italian, Latin, German, French, and Spanish Pronunciation

by Joan Wall

see all from $38.57!

new only from $61.07!

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses

100 Great Operas and Their Stories: ACT-By-ACT Synopses

by Henry Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.82!

The Science of the Singing Voice

The Science of the Singing Voice

by Johan Sundberg

see all from $29.86!

new only from $29.86!

Finding Your Voice: A Practical and Philosophical Guide to Singing Andliving

Finding Your Voice: A Practical and Philosophical Guide to Singing Andliving

by Carolyn Sloan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

36 Arie Di Stile Antico: Low Voice

36 Arie Di Stile Antico: Low Voice

by Donaudy Stefano, Stefano Donaudy (Composer)

see all from $13.20!

new only from $14.04!

Practical Method of Italian Singing: Alto or Baritone

Practical Method of Italian Singing: Alto or Baritone

by N Vaccai (Composer), J Paton (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!