» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Cobbett

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Rural rides

Rural rides more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Travelling on horseback through southern England in the early 19th century, William Cobbett provides evocative and accurate descriptions of the countryside, colourful accounts of his encounters with labourers, and indignant outbursts at the encroaching cities and the sufferings of the exploited poor. Ian Dyck's new edition places these lively ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.74! | signed copies | first editions

A History of the Protestant Reformation in England & Ireland

A History of the Protestant Reformation in England & Ireland more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: for refusing to comply with the request was to commit unqualified murder. Yet, without such murder, without shedding innocent blood, it was impossible to effect the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $14.99! | first editions

Peter Porcupine in America more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Porcupine was the pseudonym for the Englishman William Cobbett, the most widely read pamphleteer and journalist in the early American republic. In this book David A. Wilson brings together seven of Cobbett's major American pamphlets with extracts from his newspaper writing and provides an introduction that locates him in the political and ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $14.00! | first editions

Rural Rides - Volume 2

Rural Rides - Volume 2 more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

I found the working people of Frome very intelligent; very well informed as to the cause of their misery; not at all humbuggered by the canters, whether about religion or loyalty. -from "Salisbury to Highworth, Saturday, 2 September" Son of an innkeeper, former soldier, champion of the working class, early anticorporate activist, and future Member ...

see all copies from $12.94!

new only from $15.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cobbett's cyclopedic survey of chamber music more books like this

by Walter Willson Cobbett (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.40!

first editions

Cottage economy

Cottage economy more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Cobbett (1763-1835) was at various times a soldier, a farmer, a radical activist and politician, and a journalist. At a time when the Industrial Revolution was dramatically changing the face of rural Britain, Cobbett was constantly concerned with improving the living conditions of the labouring classes. First published in 1821 as a series ...

see all copies from $10.16!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Grammar of the English Language

A Grammar of the English Language more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Cobbett (1763-1835), author of Rural Rides, is (in the words of G. K. Chesterton) 'the noblest English example of the noble calling of the agitator'. A champion of the poor who had taught himself to read and write, his radicalism brought him into conflict with the authorities on many occasions, but he reserved a special kind of venom for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.55! | first editions

The English gardener

The English gardener more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fifth title in the BLOOMSBURY GARDENING CLASSICS series. This is a new edition of the text originally published in 1829, and includes an introduction by Peter king which throws light on the history of gardening, and contains reference sections on growing fruit, vegetables and flowers today.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.44! | first editions

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Cobbett, author of Rural Rides, published three years earlier, journeys north and finds, among others,Dunbar: ' a little sea-port apparently made for the express purpose of robbing Scotland of all its produce.';Edinburgh: 'the finest city I ever saw in my life';Glasgow: 'a city of the greatest beauty', with 'the finest, most convenient, ...

see all copies from $9.30!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life of Andrew Jackson President of the United States of America

Life of Andrew Jackson President of the United States of America more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $16.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paper Against Gold Or, the History and Mystery of the Bank of England

Paper Against Gold Or, the History and Mystery of the Bank of England

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Gardener

The American Gardener more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cobbett's 19th-century thoughts on gardening are still relevant today, and this reissued volume also contains a valuable introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life and Adventures of Peter Porcupine,: With Other Records of His Early Career in England & America more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Film Facts more books like this

by Cobbett Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

TV Facts more books like this

by Cobbett Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Artists' Survival Manual: A Complete Guide to Marketing Your Work more books like this

by Toby Kalayman, Toby Klayman, Cobbett Steinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.75! | first editions

Cobbett's England: a selection from the writings of William Cobbett more books like this

by William Cobbett, John W. Derry, England) Folio Society (London

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

The Artists' Survival Manual: A Complete Guide to Marketing Your Work more books like this

by Toby Judith Klayman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.12! | first editions

Selections from William Cobbett's illustrated Rural rides, 1821-1832 more books like this

by William Cobbett, Christopher Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.55!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rural Rides - Volume 1 more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Upon beholding the masses of buildings, at Oxford, devoted to what they call "learning," I could not help reflecting on the drones that they contain and the wasps they send forth! -from "Burghclere (Hants), Sunday, 18 Nov." Son of an innkeeper, former soldier, champion of the working class, early anticorporate activist, and future Member of ...

see all copies from $15.09!

new only from $15.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Year's Residence in the United States of America more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

Rural Rides: Volume One more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $13.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ari Gold more books like this

by Aaron Cobbett (Photographer), Matthew Rodgers (Photographer), Duane Cramer (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bruno Gmunder Verlag is proud to present this coffee-table book together with a specially produced music CD to go with it. In numerous, lavishly produced photographs Ari Gold shows his fans poses from the erotic to the dreamy, full of sexiness and an impressive candour. He has once again surprised us with his new talents and makes us curious about ...

see all copies from $16.49!

new only from $31.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of the Protestant Reformation in England and Ireland V2 more books like this

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advice to a Lover

by William Cobbett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rural Life

Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

Theology and sanity

Theology and sanity

by Francis J Sheed

see all from $5.00!

new only from $15.64!

The New Biographical Dictionary of Film

The New Biographical Dictionary of Film

by David Thomson

see all from $3.97!

new only from $19.90!

The Business of Being an Artist

The Business of Being an Artist

by Daniel Grant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.49!

Music in the Western World: A History in Documents

Music in the Western World: A History in Documents

by Piero Weiss, Richard Taruskin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.90!

The Isles: A History

The Isles: A History

by Professor Norman Davies

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!