» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Barry Clifford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Expedition Whydah: The Story of the World's First Excavation of a Pirate Treasur

Expedition Whydah: The Story of the World's First Excavation of a Pirate Treasur more books like this

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true saga of a doomed pirate ship and the author's lifelong quest to recover it 280 years later--soon to be a "National Geographic" television special and a corresponding museum exhibit. Photos & illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd

Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd more books like this

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's top underwater archaeologist interweaves legend, history, and literature in this riveting story of the discovery of Captain Kidd's pirate ship. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

The Lost Fleet: The Discovery of a Sunken Armada from the Golden Age of Piracy

The Lost Fleet: The Discovery of a Sunken Armada from the Golden Age of Piracy more books like this

by Barry Clifford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told in alternating chapters of the late seventeenth-century calamity on the reef of Las Aves island and of the author's journey to document the wrecks, a gripping historical account recreates the events, people, and places that comprised the romantic, yet violent era, that had a profound impact on

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Real Pirates: The Untold Story of the Whydah from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship

Real Pirates: The Untold Story of the Whydah from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship more books like this

by Barry Clifford, Gregory Manchess (Illustrator), Kenneth Garrett (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There's mystery in her history; there's gold within her hold..." This vivid picture book takes readers through the swashbuckling tale of the "Whydah." One of the most advanced sailing ships of the early 18th-century when she first set sail from London in late 1716, this vessel brought adventure, wealth, and doom to all who sailed on her. The ...

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $3.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pirate Prince: Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Ship Whydah: An Adventure more books like this

by Barry Clifford, Peter Turchi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a raffish group of cohorts and $6 million from Wall Street investors, the author began an extraordinary adventure of discovery that has so far yielded more than 100,000 coins, jewelry, cannons, and other artifacts that illuminate pirate culture as never before. Photos. Maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | signed copies | first editions

Russia's Virtual Economy

Russia's Virtual Economy more books like this

by Clifford G Gaddy, Barry W Ickes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clifford Gaddy's and Barry Ickes's paradigm of the "virtual economy" has forced broad recognition of the inadequacies of the intended market reform policies in Russia. Their thesis - that Russia's economy is based on illusion or pretence about nearly every important economic yardstick, including prices, sales, wages and budgets - also sought to ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $13.90!

The spectre of malpractice more books like this

by H. Barry Jacobs, Clifford A. Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Flagellates: Unity, Diversity and Evolution

Flagellates: Unity, Diversity and Evolution more books like this

by Barry S C Leadbeater (Editor), John C Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The flagellates are a diverse assemblage of organisms unified by the so-called 'flagellate condition'. They are ubiquitous and may be, for example, free-living and autotrophic or heterotrophic; symbiotic or parasitic; aerobic or anaerobic. They are of great phylogenetic significance since, on one hand, some of their representatives are among the ...

see all copies from $131.95!

new only from $147.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Expedition Wydah

Expedition Wydah more books like this

by Paul Perry, Barry Clifford

Obsessed by a boyhood dream of lost pirate treasure, Barry Clifford launched a search for the pirate ship Whydah which supposedly was wrecked on the coast of Cape Cod. He soon realized he had taken on a duanting task which had defeated many before him. Effortlessly weaving pirate Black Sam Bellamy's history with his own story, Clifford tells a ...

see all copies from $69.32!

Pacific War and Peace: Americans of Japanese Ancestry in Military Intelligence 1941-1952 more books like this

by Clifford Uyeda (Editor), Barry Saiki (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.50!

first editions

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure

The Black Ship: The Quest to Recover an English Pirate Ship and Its Lost Treasure more books like this

by Barry Clifford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Swallowed by the shifting sands off Cape Cod in April 1717, were Bellamy, the English-sailor-turned-pirate adventurer, the "Whydah" and its loot. Spellbound by the folklore, the author writes a story of adventure, history and underwater archaeology which is also the tale of two men separated by almost 300 years yet united by a common obsession.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Opal: the Phenomenal Gemstone

by Si & Ann Frazier; Janet & Paul Clifford; Jãâ¼Rgen Schãâ¼Tz; Andrew Cody; Wilson Cooper; Bob Farrar; Catherine Gaber; Barry...

see all copies from $85.70!

first editions

The Six SIGMA Book for Healthcare: Improving Outcomes by Reducing Error

The Six SIGMA Book for Healthcare: Improving Outcomes by Reducing Error more books like this

by Robert Barry, Amy Murcko, Clifford Brubaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $56.98!

new only from $95.00!

Expedition Wydah

Expedition Wydah more books like this

by Barry Clifford, Paul Perry

Obsessed by a boyhood dream of lost pirate treasure, Barry Clifford launched a search for the pirate ship Whydah which supposedly was wrecked off the coast of Cape Cod. He soon realized he had taken on a daunting task which had defeated many before him. Effortlessly weaving pirate Black Sam Bellamy's history with his own story, Clifford tells a ...

see all copies from $14.00!

The Pekingese handbook, giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

see all copies from $19.53!

signed copies

The Dachshund handbook : giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding, and notes on the Dachsbracke and the hunting Dachshund. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.89!

first editions

Puzzle book of dogs more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.88!

first editions

The Pembrokeshire Corgi handbook : giving the origin, the history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

see all copies from $19.92!

first editions

The bullmastiff handbook; giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

see all copies from $64.95!

first editions

The Afghan handbook, giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

The Cardiganshire Corgi handbook : giving the origin and history of the breed, its show career, its points and breeding. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

see all copies from $30.85!

Spirit of Adventure

by Gordon Hawkins

see all copies from $44.52!

Law and order in Papua New Guinea more books like this

by William Clifford, Louise Morauta, Barry Stuart, Institute of National Affairs

see all copies from $26.28!

The complete dog breeders' manual : a working treatise on the science of breeding, managing, exhibiting and selling pedigree dogs. more books like this

by Clifford Lionel Barry Hubbard

see all copies from $19.61!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Frontiers 1: Tomorrow's Alternatives: Original Science Fiction more books like this

by Elwood, Roger (Edited And Preface By) [Introduction By Frank Herbert] [Barry N. Malzberg, Clifford D. Simak, David H. Charney... other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books / Macmillan [1973] Date Published: 1973

Description: Ex-Library. First printing thus. Collects 12 stories. 198 pages. Ex-school library copy [usual flaws else would be VG+ copy with the cheap text paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Yo-Yo Kidnapped in Provence

Yo-Yo Kidnapped in Provence

by David Douglas Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.37!

Dig In!: Earth Dog Training Made Easy

Dig In!: Earth Dog Training Made Easy

by Mario Migliorini, Mario Miglinini

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.00!

Good Showing: The New Exhibitor's Guide to Dog Showing & the Showring

Good Showing: The New Exhibitor's Guide to Dog Showing & the Showring

by Peggy Grayson

see all from $6.07!

new only from $6.07!

International Political Economy: Interests and Institutions in the Global Economy

International Political Economy: Interests and Institutions in the Global Economy

by Thomas Oatley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $92.25!

Cesar's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding & Correcting Common Dog Problems

Cesar's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding & Correcting Common Dog Problems

by Cesar Millan (Read by), Melissa Jo Peltier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.87!

In Lane Three, Alex Archer

In Lane Three, Alex Archer

by Tessa Duder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!