» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eric Clarke

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Terk's Tale

Terk's Tale more books like this

by Eric Suben, Dennis Shimabukuro (Illustrator), Judith Clarke (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Terk wants to hang out with her friends, but she doesn't want the "Hairless Wonder, " Tarzan, to tag along. To get rid of him, she dares Tarzan to dive into a watering hole filled with elephants. Tarzan does -- and causes an elephant stampede!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empirical Musicology: Aims, Methods, Prospects

Empirical Musicology: Aims, Methods, Prospects more books like this

by Eric Clarke (Editor), Nicholas Cook (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a practical guide to empirical approaches that are ready for incorporation in the contemporary musicologist's toolkit, including perspectives from music theory, computational musicology, ethnomusicology, and the psychology and sociology of music.

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ways of Listening: An Ecological Approach to the Perception of Musical Meaning

Ways of Listening: An Ecological Approach to the Perception of Musical Meaning more books like this

by Eric F Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Ways of Listening, musicologist Eric Clarke explores musical meaning, music's critical function in human lives, and the relationship between listening and musical material. Clarke outlines an "ecological approach" to understanding the perception of music, arguing that the way we hear and understand music is not simply a function of our brain ...

see all copies from $51.27!

new only from $51.27!

Virtuous Vice-PB

Virtuous Vice-PB more books like this

by Eric O Clarke, Eric O Clarke, Michele Ainabarale (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this daring study of queer life and the public sphere, Eric O. Clarke examines the effects of inclusion within public culture. Departing from studies that emphasise homophobia and its mechanisms of exclusion, Virtuous Vice details how mainstream efforts to represent queers affirmatively continually fall short of full democratic enfranchisement. ...

see all copies from $3.54!

new only from $27.07!

Virtuous Vice-CL

Virtuous Vice-CL more books like this

by Eric O Clarke, Eric O Clarke, Michele Ainabarale (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this daring study of queer life and the public sphere, Eric O. Clarke examines the effects of inclusion within public culture. Departing from studies that emphasise homophobia and its mechanisms of exclusion, "Virtuous Vice" details how mainstream efforts to represent queers affirmatively continually fall short of full democratic ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99!

Golden Age SF: Tales of a Bygone Future

Golden Age SF: Tales of a Bygone Future more books like this

by Mike Resnick, Eric T Reynolds (Editor), Arthur C Clarke (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology presents new stories written in the style of science fiction's Golden Age of far-off planets, aliens, time travel, retro-future technologies, and rocket ships with fins.

see all copies from $13.66!

new only from $13.66!

JavaFX: Developing Rich Internet Applications

JavaFX: Developing Rich Internet Applications more books like this

by Jim Clarke, Jim Connors, Eric Bruno

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Build Rich Applications that Run on the Web, Desktops, Mobile Devices...Anywhere! Using JavaFX, developers and graphic designers can work together to build robust, immersive applications and deploy them anywhere: on the Web, on the desktop, and on millions of Java-enabled mobile devices. Now, three of Sun's leading JavaFX innovators present the ...

see all copies from $29.21!

new only from $29.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nuffield secondary science. Theme 1, Interdependence of living things more books like this

by John Eric Marson, Julia Clarke, John Baker May, Nuffield Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.58!

Encore : stories

by W. Somerset Maugham, Thomas Ernest Bennett Clarke, Arthur Macrae, Eric Ambler

see all copies from $21.71!

first editions

Mental Hygiene for Community Nursing

by Eric K Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mental Hygiene for Community Nursing " was first published in 1942. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions.

see all copies from $57.76!

new only from $57.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Music and Mind in Everyday Life

Music and Mind in Everyday Life more books like this

by Eric Clarke, Nicola Dibben, Stephanie Pitts

Music pervades everyday life - in homes, on trains and planes, in cars and shops, at births and deaths, at weddings and war, in concert halls, clubs, stadiums, and fields. In so many ways, music marks and orchestrates the ways in which people experience the world together. What is it that makes people want to live their lives to the sound of ...

see all copies from $40.86!

new only from $40.86!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Black Silk (a Collection of African American Erotica)

by Lolita Files, Kim McLarin, Breena Clarke, Travis Hunter, Carl Weber, Donna Hill Eric Jerome Dickey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780739423080 ISBN: 0739423088

Description: Good. 0739423088 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minds Unleashed: Misbegotten Missionary; Ethical Equations; Deep Range; Venus is a Man's World; Basic Right; Misfit; Good-Bye Ilha; Microcosmic God; Commencement Night; Machine Made; Trip One; Genius

by Groff (Editor) (Isaac Asimov; Murray Leinster; Arthur C. Clarke; William Tenn; Eric Frank Russell; Robert A. Heinlein;... other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Fiction Stories 19

by Von Eric Frank Russell; Robert Bloch; Arthur C. Clarke other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ullstein Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9783548029245 ISBN: 3548029248

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Silk (a Collection of African American Erotica)

by Lolita Files, Kim McLarin, Breena Clarke, Travis Hunter, Carl Weber, Donna Hill Eric Jerome Dickey other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423080 ISBN: 0739423088

Description: Good. No Jacket. I. Nice hardcover. No jacket. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Story, Devoted Solely to the Short Story, July 1934 used book

Story, Devoted Solely to the Short Story, July 1934

by Pruette, Lorine, Lewis Carliner, Frances Clarke Sayers, Clyde G. Bartel, Eric Walter White, Andra Diefenthaler, Paul Corey,... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Story Magazine, Inc. Date Published: 1934

Description: Volume V, Number 24. Octavo. Good only, missing covers and spine cover, faint brown dampstain on foredge, some light browning, and several dog-eared corners as well as some light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Silk (a Collection of African American Erotica)

by Lolita Files, Kim McLarin, Breena Clarke, Travis Hunter, Carl Weber, Donna Hill Eric Jerome Dickey other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739423080 ISBN: 0739423088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0739423088 Residue of sticker on front of d.j. Small Scratch on edge of front of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantastic Universe June-July 1953

by Dick, Philip K.; Bradbury, Ray; Clarke, Arthur C.; Derleth, August W.; Russell, Eric Frank; Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $25.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: King Size Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fantastic Universe Science Fiction digest magazine for June-July 1953, volume 1, number 1. Good condition. A more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantastic Universe-Volume 1, Number 1-June July 1953: Martians Come in Clouds; Time in Thy Flight; It's in the Blood; the Other Tiger; the Maugham Obsession; the Fire and the Flesh; Little Men of Space; Finders Keepers; War in Heaven; Nightmare Tower more books like this

by Merwin Jr, Sam (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Ray Bradbury; Eric Frank Russell; Arthur C. Clarke; August Derleth; E. Hoffmann... other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: King Size Publications Date Published: 1953

Description: Alex Schomberg; Very Good- 12mo. 192 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge and a lean on the spine. Cover art by Alex Schomberg. This issue contains: Martians Come in Clouds by Philip K. Dick; Time in Thy Flight by Ray Bradbury; It's in the Blood by Eric Frank Russell; The Other Tiger by Arthur C. Clarke; The Maugham Obsession by August Derleth; The Fire and the Flesh by E. Hoffmann Price; Little Men of Space by Frank Belknap Long; Finders Keepers by Milton ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantastic Universe-October 1956-Vol. 6, No. 3

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Asimov, Isaac; Vance, Jack; North, Eric; Bloch, Robert; Jones, Raymond, F.; L'Engle, Madeleine; Tenn,... other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: King-Size Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1956

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Digest Magazine KILLER cover by HANNES BOK. Contains "The Pacifist" by Clarke; "First Law" by Asimov, a ROBOT tale; "Where Hersperus Falls" by Vance; "Poor Little Saturday" by L'Engle; "The Second Sphere" by North; "She Only Goes Out at Night" by Tenn and other stories. Pages tanned, as usual; a few faint scattered creases to front cover, but still A GORGEOUS COPY of A STELLAR ISSUE with a COVER that GLOWS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeon IV: Spring: Volume 2, Numer 2. more books like this

by Clarke, Eric other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aeon Communicains Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fan Mail, Number 3. February--March 1941

by Clarke, Arthur C., Eric Frank Russell, Jonathan Burke, David Mcilwain (Who Wrote As "Charles Eric Maine") And Others other copies of this book

price: $1,500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Chain letter with contributions by six authors, five of them typed (top copies), one handwritten (Clarke's contribution), four signed with initials or pen-name (Clarke's is signed "Ego"), written over a period from February to March 1941, presented later by Clarke to E. J. "Ted" Carnell. On five sheets of paper, approximately 21 x 26 cm., two of which have writing on both recto and verso, for a total of about 2500 words. Together with a note-sized circulation record (with names and addresses of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Silk (a Collection of African American Erotica)

by Lolita Files, Kim McLarin, Breena Clarke, Travis Hunter, Carl Weber, Donna Hill Eric Jerome Dickey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780739423080 ISBN: 0739423088

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Music in Everday Life

by Eric Clarke other copies of this book

price: $4.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1935

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fantastic Universe Science Fiction, 1956 October

by Arthur C Clarke, William Tenn, Robert Bloch, Isaac Asimov, Jack Vance, Eric North, Etc other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: king size publication

Description: Vg-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Emotion and Meaning in Music

Emotion and Meaning in Music

by Leonard Meyer

see all from $6.66!

new only from $14.10!

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.19!

The American songbag

The American songbag

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.93!

It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown

It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown

by Charles M Schulz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The presentation of self in everyday life

The presentation of self in everyday life

by Erving Goffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.54!

Painted Veil

Painted Veil

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!