» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Larry Clark

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Acting Is Believing

Acting Is Believing more books like this

by Charles McGaw, Larry D Clark, Kenneth L Stilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emphasizing that "an actor must believe to make his audience believe," ACTING IS BELIEVING remains one of the classic texts in the field of acting. Charles McGaw's and Larry D. Clark's earlier editions influenced generations of actors, and the book has been completely updated by Kenneth Stilson with the hope of inspiring today's future ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $54.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intercultural Communication: A Reader

Intercultural Communication: A Reader more books like this

by Larry A Samovar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reader is composed of 40 short articles on a broad range of subjects. The first section introduces basic concepts; subsequent chapters contain articles on international cultures, nondominant US cultures, and on contexts of intercultural communication such as negotiation, courtrooms and business. Further chapters develop basic ideas in verbal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tulsa

Tulsa more books like this

by Larry Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When it first appeared in 1971, Larry Clark's groundbreaking book Tulsa sparked immediate controversy across the nation. Its graphic depictions of sex, violence, and drug abuse in the youth culture of Oklahoma were acclaimed by critics for stripping bare the myth that Middle America had been immune to the social convulsions that rocked America in ...

see all copies from $14.90!

new only from $14.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Negro Leagues Book

The Negro Leagues Book more books like this

by Dick Clark (Editor), Larry Lester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the field's most prolific, imaginative, and best-known scholars, this ultimate reference work on the Negro Leagues includes a complete register of all the players--3,400 names, with positions and teams from before the turn of the century into the 1950s--annual rosters, in-depth histories, and more than 75 original photographs.

see all copies from $4.58!

signed copies | first editions

The Predicament of the Prosperous

The Predicament of the Prosperous more books like this

by Bruce C Birch, Larry L Rasmussen, Howard Clark Kee (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Larry Clark, fotografier : Fotografiska museet, Stockholm 20 september-16 november 1986 more books like this

by Larry Clark, Leif Wigh, Fotografiska museet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $97.50! | signed copies | first editions

Grow Deep, Not Just Tall

Grow Deep, Not Just Tall more books like this

by Karen Kaiser Clark, Larry Anderson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

...a masterful job of reminding us that height is not depth...knowledge is not necessarily wisdom.--Ernie Larson

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life is Change: Growth is Optional more books like this

by Karen Kaiser Clark, Larry W. Anderson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author is an international speaker and authority on coping with loss and growing through pain. Third in a series.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.90! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corporate Scandals

Corporate Scandals more books like this

by Kenneth R Gray, George W Clark, Jr., Larry Frieder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These days, the business world is rocked more and more often by stories of frauds, thefts, and insider trading...on massive scales. This volume takes an in-depth look at several of the most notorious corporate scandals, inc. Enron, WorldCom, and Parmalat, as well as numerous other colossal white collar crimes. Each is covered in depth with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.01! | first editions

Kids: The Screenplay

Kids: The Screenplay more books like this

by Larry Clark, Harmony Korine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This movie tie-in for "Kids" features film stills and the complete screenplay by then 19-year-old Harmony Korine. Miramax books declined to publish the book when the film received an NC-17 rating.

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind and Morals: Essays on Ethics and Cognitive Science

Mind and Morals: Essays on Ethics and Cognitive Science more books like this

by Marilyn Friedman (Editor), Andy Clark (Editor), Larry May (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this anthology deal with the growing interconnections between moral philosophy and research that draws upon neuroscience, developmental psychology and evolutionary biology. This cross-disciplinary interchange coincides, not accidentally, with the renewed interest in ethical naturalism. In order to understand the nature and limits of ...

see all copies from $18.92!

new only from $23.83! | first editions

4 X 4

4 X 4 more books like this

by Richard Prince, Larry Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's preeminent conceptual artist follows up fast on the heels of his spectacularly nuanced and blatantly jokey takes on pop culture as we know it: the Marlboro Man in Spiritual America, biker chicks in Girlfriends, and the artist's own sanctum sanctorum in Adult Comedy Action Drama. Now, in perhaps his most accessible artist's book to date ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $31.01! | first editions

view cover

Environmental Policy and Nepa more books like this

by Ray Canter, Ray Clark (Editor), Larry W Canter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Environmental Policy and NEPA is a concise study of environmental policy-where we have come from, what we are facing and where we can go in the future. An outgrowth of initiatives taken by the Council of Environmental Quality (CEQ), and edited by the current Associate Director, this publication studies the effectiveness and efficiency of the ...

see all copies from $28.80!

new only from $107.58!

view cover

Jimmy Dorsey Saxophone Method (Tenor Saxophone): A School of Rhythmic Saxophone Playing more books like this

by Jimmy Dorsey, Larry Clark (Editor), Jay Arnold (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this method, standard technical exercises based on scales and arpeggios are complimented by sections on vibrato, double tonguing, improvising and styles of dance music. Includes six saxophone solos: Beebe * Hollywood Pastime * Dixieland Detour * Mood Hollywood * Dusk in Upper Sandusky * Waddlin' at the Waldorf.

see all copies from $8.65!

new only from $8.65!

view cover

Building Coalitions: How to Link Tqe Schools with Government, Business, and Community more books like this

by Jane Clark Lindle, Dr. Betty E Steffy, Dr. Larry E Frase (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume argues that only by combining the forces of the schools, the community, business and social services can we tackle growing social and educational problems. The authors combine experience and expertise to offer a dynamic, practical book that gives educators the tools and strategies for conceptualizing, designing and implementing ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $23.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teenage Lust

by Larry Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$500.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $500.00!

new only from $773.80! | signed copies | first editions

Where have all the children gone? : gone to grown-ups, everyone! more books like this

by Karen Kaiser Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Only the Best on Leadership (Only the Best Series)

by Shep Hyken Sam Silverstein Keith Harrell Roxanne Emmerich Marc Hardy Scott McKain Lisa Ford Vic Osteen Dan Clark Larry H. Winget

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Not Silenced by Darkness more books like this

by Larry Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

view cover

Infosecurity 2008 Threat Analysis more books like this

by Champ Clark, III, Larry Chaffin, Anton Chuvakin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An all-star cast of authors analyze the top IT security threats for 2008 as selected by the editors and readers of "Infosecurity Magazine". This book, compiled from the Syngress Security Library, is an essential reference for any IT professional managing enterprise security. It serves as an early warning system, allowing readers to assess ...

see all copies from $40.12!

new only from $40.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Asterisk Hacking more books like this

by Benjamin Jackson, Champ Clark, III, Larry Chaffin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Asterisk Hacking" shows readers about a hacking technique they may not be aware of. It teaches the secrets the bad guys already know about stealing personal information through the most common, seemingly innocuous, highway into computer networks: the phone system. The book also comes with an Asterisk Live CD (SLAST) containing all the tools ...

see all copies from $33.34!

new only from $33.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Perfect Childhood

by Larry Clark, [ Larry Clark ]

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $200.00!

new only from $386.90! | first editions

view cover

Operative Obstetrics more books like this

by Gary D. V. Hankins, Larry Gilstrap, Steven L. Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This operative companion to "Williams Obstetics" covers all operative obstetric procedures. Each is thoroughly described, referenced and illustrated with step-by-step drawings. With contributions by over 40 experts, this text is intended for practising obstetricians and residents.

see all copies from $84.01!

new only from $159.53!

Official Baseball Guide 1978

by Joe Marcin Larry Wigge Carl Clark Larry Vickrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

first editions

Official Baseball Guide for 1980

by Carl Clark Larry, Craig Carter, Joe Marcin-Editors Wigge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.18!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Communication Between Cultures

Communication Between Cultures

by Larry A Samovar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Immediate family

Immediate family

by Sally Mann

see all from $20.26!

new only from $20.26!

In Cold Blood

In Cold Blood

by Truman Capote

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Acting is believing; a basic method

Acting is believing; a basic method

by Charles McGaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Bible and ethics in the Christian life

Bible and ethics in the Christian life

by Bruce C Birch, Larry L Rasmussen

see all from $2.75!

new only from $10.87!

Don't Let Anyone Take Your Joy Away: An Inside Look at Negro League Baseball and Its Legacy

Don't Let Anyone Take Your Joy Away: An Inside Look at Negro League Baseball and Its Legacy

by Stanley Glenn

see all from $11.18!

new only from $11.18!