» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ann Nolan Clark

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Secret of the Andes

Secret of the Andes more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cusi, a modern descendent of the ancient Incas, leaves his home in the Andes mountains to learn about his ancestors. Accompanied by his pet llama, Misti, Cusi discovers the truth about his people's history, and then must find a way to prove himself worthy of their noble legacy. Winner of the 1953 Newbery Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Herder in Autumn

Little Herder in Autumn more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teacher Ann Nolan Clark's 1940 story of Navajo life as seen through the eyes of a young Navajo girl is again available in an attractive new format. This poetically rendered, bilingual account describes herding, weaving, and jewelry making and will appeal to young and adult readers. Clark, a prolific, award-winning children's writer, field ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $74.11! | first editions

Blue Canyon horse more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

In My Mother's House: 9

In My Mother's House: 9 more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Velino Herrara (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems describing the daily life of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bringer of the Mystery Dog

Bringer of the Mystery Dog more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anxious to prove his bravery and his readiness to be a man, Little Dog goes out hunting alone in the snow and discovers a mysterious animal.

see all copies from $2.13!

new only from $2.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Painter of the Wasatchpainter of the Wasatch

Painter of the Wasatchpainter of the Wasatch more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Willard W Beatty (Editor), Steve Tongier (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A buffalo bull baby is born in the land of the Sioux and cared for by his mother, learns from the herd, and grows to become its leader.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

All This Wild Land more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arriving in Minnesota in the late 1800's with plans to homestead, a Finnish family is faced with the problems of starting a new life.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Sun Journey

Sun Journey more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Percy T Sandy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ann Nolan Clark's sensitive text and Zuni artist Percy Tsisete Sandy's authentic illustrations follow the daily life of a ten-year-old Zuni Indian boy, Ze-do, and his Grandfather Hotima, Sun Priest of Zuni Pueblo. Ze-do has returned from three years at a government boarding school and must now learn and relearn the ways of his people. In the 21 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Little Boy with Three Names: Stories of Taos Pueblo

Little Boy with Three Names: Stories of Taos Pueblo more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Tonita Lujan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three charming stories about the activities of a young Taos Pueblo boy, home from boarding school for the summer, who has Anglo (Little-Joe), Hispano (Jose la Cruz), and Pueblo (Tso'u) names. He helps fight a forest fire, hunts, races, journeys to sacred Blue Lake, and attends Gallup's Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial while rediscovering his Indian ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.91! | first editions

Tía María's garden more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magic money more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.15!

signed copies | first editions

The Desert People more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

These Were the Valiant: A Collection of New Mexico Profiles more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Year Walk more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1910 a sixteen-year-old boy from the Spanish Basque country comes to Idaho to help his godfather herd sheep across the Northwest frontier.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Circle of Seasons more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, W T Mars (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the ceremonies and festival rituals of the Pueblo Indians to recognize and celebrate the changing of the seasons.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Young Hunter of Picuris

Young Hunter of Picuris more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Ma-Pe-Wi (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $3.52! | first editions

To Stand Against more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young refugee now living in the United States ponders his memories of life in a Vietnamese village before and during the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

In My Mother's House

In My Mother's House more books like this

by Nolan Ann Clark, Ann Nolan Clark, Velino Herrara (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems describing the daily life of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sun Journey: A Story of Zuni Pueblo more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Percy T Sandy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ann Nolan Clark's sensitive text and Zuni artist Percy Tsisete Sandy's authentic illustrations follow the daily life of a ten-year-old Zuni Indian boy, Ze-do, and his Grandfather Hotima, Sun Priest of Zuni Pueblo. Ze-do has returned from three years at a government boarding school and must now learn and relearn the ways of his people. In the 21 ...

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

In the Land of Small Dragon more books like this

by Dang Manh Kha, Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the Land of Small Dragon, a dutiful daughter, mistreated by her stepmother, is rewarded by her fairy godmother.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hoofprint on the more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Irish boy is sure he saw a horse among the cliffs but fellow islanders think he imagined it.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Boy with Three Names: And Other Stories

Little Boy with Three Names: And Other Stories more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Tonita Lujan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journey more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Haisha' T'Aa K'Ad Dloo' Silii'?/Who Wants To Be A Prairie Dog more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Van Tsihnahjinnie (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young Navajo boy must participate in his family's annual sheep dip. As he follows the sheep to the dipping site, he is led on an adventure and must choose what is more important: his needs or the needs of others.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $7.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paco's Miracle

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
It's like this,cat

It's like this,cat

by Emily Neville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Man's Family

Little Man's Family

by J B Enochs, Gerald Nailor (Illustrator)

see all from $6.25!

new only from $37.16!

My friend Flicka

My friend Flicka

by Mary O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Book Thief

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.95!

Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti

Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti

by Gerald McDermott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Lantern Bearers

Lantern Bearers

by Rosemary Sutcliff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.70!