» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ian Christie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gilliam on Gilliam

Gilliam on Gilliam more books like this

by Terry Gilliam, Ian Christie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Terry Gilliam achieved fame as the iconoclastic animator and founder-member of the Monty Python team, and collaborated on the Monty Python film projects before setting off on his own cinema career. He discusses his work in this book, which includes examples of his drawings and storyboards.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

Scorsese on Scorsese

Scorsese on Scorsese more books like this

by Ian Christie (Editor), David Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True to its title, this book offers Martin Scorsese in his own words. The result is an insight into a body of work that is the most personal achievement in modern American cinema. Scorsese proves himself to be an articulate artist, whether recounting the many battles to get his movies made, his supreme passion for the medium of film itself, or the ...

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $4.97! | first editions

Wars and Revolutions, 1760-1815 more books like this

by Ian R Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.89!

first editions

Scorsese on Scorsese: The Update

Scorsese on Scorsese: The Update more books like this

by David Thompson (Editor), Ian Christie (Editor), Michael Powell (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The interviews with the director Martin Scorsese which make up this book reveal a man with an unbridled passion for film. This revised edition contains material on "GoodFellas", "Cape Fear", "The Age of Innocence", and other projects up to "Casino".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.81!

Crisis of Empire: Great Britain and the American Colonies 1754-1783

Crisis of Empire: Great Britain and the American Colonies 1754-1783 more books like this

by Ian R Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $4.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gilliam on Gilliam

Gilliam on Gilliam more books like this

by Ian Christie (Editor), Terry Gilliam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Terry Gilliam achieved fame as the iconoclastic animator and founder-member of the Monty Python team, and collaborated on the Monty Python film projects before setting off on his own cinema career. He discusses his work in this book, which includes examples of his drawings and storyboards.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.96! | first editions

Managing Sustainable Development

Managing Sustainable Development more books like this

by Michael Carley (Editor), Ian Christie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a world where environmental problems spill across political, administrative and disciplinary boundaries, there is a pressing need for a clear understanding of the kinds of organizations, management structures and policy-making approaches required to bring about socially equitable and ecologically sustainable development. In this second edition, ...

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

The Film factory : Russian and Soviet cinema in documents 1896-1939 more books like this

by Richard Taylor, Ian Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Film Factory provides a comprehensive documentary history of Russian and Soviet cinema. It provokes a major reassessment of conventional Western understanding of Soviet cinema. Based on extensive research and in original translation, the documents selected illustrate both the aesthetic and political development of Russian and Soviet cinema, ...

see all copies from $27.16!

new only from $52.39! | first editions

Empire or independence, 1760-1776 : a British-American dialogue on the coming of the American Revolution more books like this

by Ian R. Christie, Benjamin Woods Labaree

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Indian and Eskimo art of Canada. more books like this

by Dominique Darbois, Ian Christie Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

A Matter of Life and Death

A Matter of Life and Death more books like this

by Ian R. Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dazzling fantasy produced in the aftermath of World War Two, "A Matter of Life and Death" (1946), released in the US as "Stairway to Heaven", is one of the greatest achievements of co-directors Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger. Starring David Niven as an RAF pilot poised between life and death the film is a haunting meditation on love, ...

see all copies from $8.78!

new only from $11.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Homage to the Eighth District

Homage to the Eighth District more books like this

by Ian R Christie, Nicola Pressburger, Gerald Moore (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten stories recreated of the famous ghetto district of their youth in Budapest.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

Bibliography of British History: 1789-1851 more books like this

by Lucy M Brown (Editor), Ian R Christie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Inside the Film Factory: New Approaches to Russian and Soviet Cinema more books like this

by Christie P Ian, Richard Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first collection to be inspired and informed by the new films and archival material that glasnost and perestroika have revealed, and the new methodological approaches that are developing in tandem. Film critics and historians from Britain, America, France and the USSR attempt the vital task of scrutinising Soviet film, and re ...

see all copies from $34.29!

new only from $105.00! | first editions

Wars & Revolutions more books like this

by Ian R Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

The good life more books like this

by Ian Christie, Lindsay Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.74! | first editions

Empire or Independence, 1760-1776: A British-American Dialogue more books like this

by Benjamin W Labaree, Ian R Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Film Factory: Russian and Soviet Cinema in Documents more books like this

by Richard Taylor (Editor), Ian Christie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.93!

first editions

From Here to Sustainabili

From Here to Sustainabili more books like this

by Diane Warburton (Editor), Ian Christie (Editor), Real World Coalition (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a large proportion of the electorate, national politics misses the real issues. As a result, membership of campaigning organizations has soared whilst party numbers have declined. This work distils the principles and priorities of many of the leading voluntary groups into a strong and coherent programme of political aims and actions. The ...

see all copies from $2.94!

Wars and revolutions : Britain 1760-1815 more books like this

by Ian R. Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

The Cinema of Michael Powell: International Perspectives on an English Film-Maker

The Cinema of Michael Powell: International Perspectives on an English Film-Maker more books like this

by Ian Christie (Editor), Professor Andrew Moor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The films of Michael Powell (1905-90) and Emeric Pressburger (1902-88), among them I Know Where I'm Going! (1945), A Matter of Life and Death (1947) and The Red Shoes (1948), are landmarks in British cinema, standing apart from the realist and comic mainstream with their highly stylised aesthetic and their themes of romantic longing and spiritual ...

see all copies from $16.58!

new only from $32.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arrows of Desire: The Films of Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger more books like this

by Aan Christie, Ian Christie, Professor Martin Scorsese (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger formed one of the greatest creative partnerships in the history of British cinema - The Archers. Their films were often controversial - Churchill tried to suppress the release of "The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp". Later, "The Red Shoes" and "The Tales of Hoffman" startled and enchanted cinema audiences ...

see all copies from $34.57!

new only from $34.57!

view cover

Tarkovsky: Cinema as Poetry more books like this

by Maya Turovskaya, Maiia Iosifovna Turovskaia, Ian Christie (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Attempting to convey the cultural milieu from which Tarkovsky comes, the author of this book, a Russian film critic, had personally known Tarkovsky since the very beginning of his career. She has had access to the archives of Mosfilm Studios where the early drafts and notes on his films are kept.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

view cover

Helen's Way: The Franklin Saga Continues more books like this

by Ian Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Helen Franklin, the way is never smooth! Her space pilot's skills get her a place on the Discovery mission - just - and a passionate affair with a colleague, Jack Watkins, gets her a beautiful young son. but fate seems to follow her like a cat's paw to Acarian, Mars and back to her roots on Tiwana. Has the gnome-like Kaza, of the emerald ...

see all copies from $13.83!

new only from $13.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tomorrow's Politics: The Third Way and Beyond more books like this

by Ian Christie

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $17.41! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kino: A History of the Russian and Soviet Film

Kino: A History of the Russian and Soviet Film

by Jay Leyda (Introduction by)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $39.98!

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

Emeric Pressburger: The Life and Death of a Screenwriter

by Kevin MacDonald

see all from $10.00!

new only from $17.95!

Powell and Pressburger: A Cinema of Magic Spaces

Powell and Pressburger: A Cinema of Magic Spaces

by Professor Andrew Moor

see all from $43.05!

new only from $43.05!

The Bad and the Beautiful: Hollywood in the Fifties

The Bad and the Beautiful: Hollywood in the Fifties

by Sam Kashner, Jennifer Macnair

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

The Cinema of Martin Scorsese

The Cinema of Martin Scorsese

by Lawrence S. Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.95!

The Age of Aristocracy, 1688-1830

The Age of Aristocracy, 1688-1830

by William Bradford Willcox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.95!