» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chopin,Kate

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Awakening

Awakening more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Awakening & Selected Stories

The Awakening & Selected Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Awakening and Selected Short Fiction (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

The Awakening and Selected Short Fiction (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Rachel Adams (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Awakening and Selected Short Fiction," by Kate Chopin, is part of the """Barnes & Noble Classics"" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of "Barnes & Noble ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Awakening & Other Stories

Awakening & Other Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Awakening

The Awakening more books like this

by Nancy A Walker (Editor), Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revision of a widely adopted critical edition presents the 1969 Seyersted text of Kate Chopin's novel along with critical essays that introduce students to "The Awakening" from the perspectives of feminism, gender (new essay), new historical, deconstructionist, and reader response criticism. An additional new essay demonstrates how various ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.16!

The awakening, and selected stories of Kate Chopin

The awakening, and selected stories of Kate Chopin more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unveiling Kate Chopin

Unveiling Kate Chopin more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Kate Chopin, whose groundbreaking fiction portrayed women at the turn of the 20th century as passionate sexual beings. Chopin herself came from an affluent, unconventional, and very matriarchal Louisiana family, and this biography takes into consideration the effect of her background on her life and work.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $26.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Awakening: Complete, Authoritative Text with Biographical and Historical Contexts, Critical History, and Essays from Five Contemporary Critical Perspectives

Awakening: Complete, Authoritative Text with Biographical and Historical Contexts, Critical History, and Essays from Five Contemporary Critical Perspectives more books like this

by Nancy A Walker (Editor), Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The complete works of Kate Chopin

The complete works of Kate Chopin more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of the complete works of Kate Chopin includes her short stories, juvenilia, and the famous "local color" stories from A NIGHT IN ACADIE and BAYOU FOLK, as well as her novels AT FAULT and the classic THE AWAKENING.

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $27.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Pair of Silk Stockings

A Pair of Silk Stockings more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes 9 masterful portraits of black and white inhabitants of Louisiana's bayou and urban areas. Written with grace, delicate humor, and a keen understanding of the female psyche.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Awakening-Literary Touchstone

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

view cover

Great American Women's Fiction: 10 Unabridged Classics more books like this

by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

This anthology presents ten unabridged classics by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, and Edith Wharton. "Each of these brilliant authorsspeaks for the woman's experience."--"Midwest Book Review." 5 CDs.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $7.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vocation and a Voice: Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Emily Toth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of short stories includes "The Story of an Hour" about the author's childhood, "An Egyptian Cigarette", the story of a drug trip and the title piece about a sweet-voiced soprano who learns about adult life. Kate Chopin is also the author of "The Awakening".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Bernard Koloski (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the decade prior to her landmark novel, "The Awakening", Kate Chopin wrote about 90 short stories, a selection of which appeared in "Bayou Folk", and "A Night in Acadie", both reproduced in this text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kate Chopin: Complete Novels and Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Professor Sandra M Gilbert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From ruined Louisiana plantations to bustling, cosmopolitan New Orleans, Kate Chopin wrote with unflinching honesty about propriety and its strictures, the illusions of love and the realities of marriage, and the persistence of a past scarred by slavery and war. Her stories of fiercely independent women, culminating in her masterpiece "The ...

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $25.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kate Chopin's the Awakening more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ...

see all copies from $15.56!

new only from $33.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kiss and Other Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of 60 low-priced classic texts published to celebrate Penguin's 60th anniversary. All the titles are extracts from "Penguin Classics" titles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

view cover

Athénaïse more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written between 1892 and 1898, this is a collection of three short stories set in America's langorous deep South.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.59! | first editions

Portraits

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Three Classics by American Women more books like this

by Bantam Doubleday Dell, Kate Chopin, Edith Wharton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All set at the turn of the century, these three novels portray very different Americas. This volume, combining the talent of three of the greatest American women writers, is a work of startling vision into human nature and the defeats and triumphs of women.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Awakening and Selected Short Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Awakening is a novel by Kate Chopin, first published in 1899. Set in New Orleans and the Southern Louisiana coast at the end of the nineteenth century, the plot centers on Edna Pontellier and her struggle to reconcile her increasingly unorthodox views on femininity and motherhood with the prevailing patriarchal attitudes of the turn-of-the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Matter of Prejudice and Other Stories

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories set in New Orleans and the bayou, written between 1880 and 1900.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions

view cover

A shameful affair and other stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Janet Beer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume features a broad selection of short stories from a controversial late-19th century writer, whose non-moralising treatment of daring subject matter shocked her contemporaries.

see all copies from $2.18!

view cover

At Fault more books like this

by Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"At Fault", which mirrors Chopin's own life, was written at the beginning of her career and introduces characters and themes that appeared later in her acclaimed novel "The Awakening". Set in the post-Reconstuction South against the backdrop of economic devastation and simmering racial tensions, this is the story of Therese Lafirme, a beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kate Chopins Private Papers more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Marilyn Bonnell (Editor), Per Seyersted (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an edition of the primarily unpublished papers of author Kate Chopin, including notebooks and diaries, letters, poems, manuscript account books, and miscellaneous documents, statements, music, and illustrations. These papers illuminate the growth of Chopin as a writer, reveal the reactions of critics to her work, and settle a number of ...

see all copies from $29.89!

new only from $91.05!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Their Eyes Were Watching God

Their Eyes Were Watching God

by Zora Neale Hurston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kate Chopin Reconsidered: Beyond the Bayou

Kate Chopin Reconsidered: Beyond the Bayou

by Lynda S Boren (Editor), Sara D Davis (Editor)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $6.00!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cure for Dreams

Cure for Dreams

by Kaye Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.77!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sor Juana's Second Dream

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

see all from $4.40!

new only from $5.98!