» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hiram Martin Chittenden

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volume 2

The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volume 2 more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden, William R Swagerty (Designer), Stallo Vinton (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West is the premier history of its subject. Its publication in 1902 invited historians and general readers to look more closely at the intricate connec-tions of the fur trade with the development of North America. Hiram Chittenden provides a perspective or overall outline of the fur trade that, after nearly a ...

see all copies from $8.48!

new only from $14.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: c. NOTES ON THE ASTORIAN ENTERPRISE. Numbers of the Astorians ? Arrivals and departures from Astoria ? Deaths among the Astorians ? Biographical notes ? Loss of the ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $22.07! | first editions

The Yellowstone National Park Historical and Descriptive

The Yellowstone National Park Historical and Descriptive more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1911. Illustrated with Maps, Views and Portraits. Chittenden, Captain, Corps of Engineers, United States Army, offers a historical view on the early history of the Park and an account of the Nez Perce campaign of 1877; and descriptions on topography, geology, thermal springs, fauna and flora, roadways and administration. From the Preface: It is ...

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $26.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge V1

History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge V1 more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pioneer Navigator And Indian Trader For Fifty Years Identified With The Commerce Of The Missouri Valley. In Two Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may ...

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volume 1

The American Fur Trade of the Far West, Volume 1 more books like this

by Hiran Martin Chittenden (Introduction by), Hiram Martin Chittenden, James P Ronda (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'First among [fur trade histories] in both time and stature' - Gordon B. Dodds in "Historians and the American West". 'A work that has stood the test of time as the most important and most comprehensive narrative history to date on the white-directed trade in the trans-Mississippi West from approximately 1807 to 1843' - William R. Swagerty, ...

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $29.56!

Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean de Smet, 1801-1873 V3: Missionary Labors and Adventures (1905)

Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean de Smet, 1801-1873 V3: Missionary Labors and Adventures (1905)

by Hiram Martin Chittenden, Alfred Talbot Richardson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Missionary Labors And Adventures Among The Wild Tribes Of The North American Indians. In Four Volumes.

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West V1

The American Fur Trade of the Far West V1 more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. A History Of The Pioneer Trading Posts And Early Fur Companies Of The Missouri Valley And The Rocky Mountains And Of The Overland Commerce With Santa Fe.

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West V2

The American Fur Trade of the Far West V2 more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. A History Of The Pioneer Trading Posts And Early Fur Companies Of The Missouri Valley And The Rocky Mountains And Of The Overland Commerce With Santa Fe.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Fur Trade of the Far West: A History of Pioneer Trading Posts & Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley & Rocky Mountains & of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.50!

first editions

The American fur trade of the far West; a history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri valley and the Rocky mountains and the overland commerce with Santa Fe ... more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.45!

new only from $15.45!

H. M. Chittenden; a western epic, being a selection from his unpublished journals, diaries and reports. more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden, Bruce Le Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $16.50! | signed copies | first editions

Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean de Smet Among the Wild Tribes of the North American Indians V2 (1905)

Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean de Smet Among the Wild Tribes of the North American Indians V2 (1905)

by Pierre-Jean De Smet, Hiram Martin Chittenden, Alfred Talbot Richardson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War or Peace: A Present Duty and a Future Hope (1911)

War or Peace: A Present Duty and a Future Hope (1911)

by Hiram Martin Chittenden, Andrew Carnegie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellowstone national park, historical and descriptive, illustrated with maps, views and portraits more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.07!

Life, letters and travels of Father Pierre-Jean de Smet, S.J., 1801-1873; missionary labors and adventures among the wild tribes of the North American Indians ... more books like this

by Pierre-Jean de Smet, Hiram Martin Chittenden, Alfred Talbot Richardson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.99!

new only from $21.99! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume II more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Fur Trade on the Far West-2 Vol. Set Complete more books like this

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library The complete 2 volume set. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --I own the books I list-live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume II

by Hiram Martin Chittenden other copies of this book

price: $32.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume II

by Hiram Martin Chittenden other copies of this book

price: $35.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume 2 a History of the Poineer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce With Sante Fe 1954 Edition

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: frontispiece. Ex-library. exterior faintly smudged. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the American Fur Trade in the Far West [Two Volumes] more books like this

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin other copies of this book

price: $165.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Two Volume Set, 1954, 1st Academic Reprints edition, Volume One very good condition, minor wear to edges of binding, with a very good dust jacket, small chips to head and toe of spine, small chips and wear to dust jacket extremities, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Academics Reprints, Stanford, 482 pages. AND Volume Two, 1954, 1st Academic Reprints edition, very good condition, minor wear to edges of bunding, with a very good dust jacket, small chips to head and toe of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Fur Trade of the Far West: V. 2 (Bison Book) used book

The American Fur Trade of the Far West: V. 2 (Bison Book)

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin other copies of this book

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 01/06/1986 ISBN-13: 9780803263215 ISBN: 080326321X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Yellow Stone National Park: Historical and Descriptive more books like this

by Chittenden, Hiram Martin other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Clarke Co. Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. In green cloth. Fourth edition. Previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. Volume II more books like this

by Hiram Martin Chittenden other copies of this book

price: $16.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Reprints Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Brown boards, green letters. No Jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Across the Wide Missouri

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

Forty years a fur trader on the upper Missouri the personal narrative of Charles Larpenteur, 1833-1872

Forty years a fur trader on the upper Missouri the personal narrative of Charles Larpenteur, 1833-1872

by Charles Larpenteur, Elliott Coues

see all from $6.37!

new only from $15.99!

The Yellowstone National Park

The Yellowstone National Park

by Hiram Martin Chittenden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Yellowstone Story: A History of Our First National Park

Yellowstone Story: A History of Our First National Park

by Aubrey L Haines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Letters and sketches with a narrative of a year's residence among the Indian tribes of the Rocky Mountains

Letters and sketches with a narrative of a year's residence among the Indian tribes of the Rocky Mountains

by Pierre-Jean de Smet

see all from $19.89!

new only from $19.89!

Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie

Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie

by James Ohio Pattie, Richard Batman (Editor)

see all from $4.95!

new only from $15.58!