» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Francis J Child

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
English and Scottish Popular Ballads

English and Scottish Popular Ballads more books like this

by Francis J Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published between 1882 and 1898, the original ten-part study became the definitive collection of popular English and Scottish ballads. Francis James Child superceded previous and unreliable ballad editions by compiling all the extant ballads with all known variants, making them available for the first time. Features his invaluable commentary for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord Randal and Other British Ballads

Lord Randal and Other British Ballads more books like this

by Francis J Child (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 5

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 5 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.02!

new only from $26.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 7

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 7 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.10!

new only from $21.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 3

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 3 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.13!

new only from $24.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 6

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 6 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.87!

new only from $20.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English and Scottish Ballads

English and Scottish Ballads more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.24!

new only from $15.24! | first editions

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 1

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 1 more books like this

by Francis James Child (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This great achievement seems destined to endure as long as the ballads themselves; few scholars have left so lasting a monument."--"Dictionary of American Biography" Published between 1882 and 1898, Professor Child's study of popular ballads in the English language was the first comprehensive survey of all extant ballads and their known variants ...

see all copies from $5.36!

new only from $13.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 5

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 5 more books like this

by Francis James Child (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This great achievement seems destined to endure as long as the ballads themselves; few scholars have left so lasting a monument."--"Dictionary of American Biography" Published between 1882 and 1898, Professor Child's study of popular ballads in the English language was the first comprehensive survey of all extant ballads and their known variants ...

see all copies from $7.28!

new only from $7.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A scholar's letters to a young lady; passages from the later correspondence of Francis James Child.

A scholar's letters to a young lady; passages from the later correspondence of Francis James Child.

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $16.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 2 more books like this

by Francis James Child (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This great achievement seems destined to endure as long as the ballads themselves; few scholars have left so lasting a monument."--"Dictionary of American Biography" Published between 1882 and 1898, Professor Child's study of popular ballads in the English language was the first comprehensive survey of all extant ballads and their known variants ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $13.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 4 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This great achievement seems destined to endure as long as the ballads themselves; few scholars have left so lasting a monument."--"Dictionary of American Biography" Published between 1882 and 1898, Professor Child's study of popular ballads in the English language was the first comprehensive survey of all extant ballads and their known variants ...

see all copies from $13.28!

new only from $13.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The English and Scottish Popular Ballads Volume 3 more books like this

by Francis James Child (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This great achievement seems destined to endure as long as the ballads themselves; few scholars have left so lasting a monument."--"Dictionary of American Biography" Published between 1882 and 1898, Professor Child's study of popular ballads in the English language was the first comprehensive survey of all extant ballads and their known variants ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $13.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads, Volume II

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.09!

new only from $21.09!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child. more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.69!

new only from $23.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Four Old Plays: Three Interludes; Thersytes, Jack Jugler, and Heywoods Pardoner and Frere; And Jocasta a Tragedy (1848)

by Francis James Child, George Gascoigne, Francis Kinwelmarsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Il Pesceballo: Opera in One Act (1899)

by Francis James Child, James Russell Lowell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Early English Pronunciation, with Especial Reference to Shakspere and Chaucer

by Francis James Child Willi John Ellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads, Volume VII

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

view cover

The British Poets

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: JOAN OF ARC. EI2 OIQN02 APISTOS AMTNE26AI HEPI IIATPH2. HOHKE. Perlege, cognosces anlmum sine viribus alas Ingenil expllculsse loves, nam vera fatebor; Implumen ...

see all copies from $11.17!

new only from $11.17!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads, Volume I

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.55!

new only from $22.55!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads, Volume VI

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.24!

new only from $19.24!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads, Volume IV

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.19!

new only from $20.19!

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child.Vol. 8 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.12!

new only from $21.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

English and Scottish Ballads. Ed. by Francis James Child. Vol. 1 more books like this

by Francis James Child

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.69!

new only from $23.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scottish Ballads

Scottish Ballads

by Emily B. Lyle

see all from $1.99!

Irish Melodies

Irish Melodies

by Thomas Moore

see all from $4.95!

new only from $16.44!

Skeleton Key to Finnegan's Wake

Skeleton Key to Finnegan's Wake

by Joseph Campbell, Henry M Robinson

see all from $4.97!

new only from $99.00!

The World in Six Songs

The World in Six Songs

by Daniel J Levitin

see all from $3.81!

new only from $9.35!

Scotland's Music: A History of the Traditional and Classic Music of Scotland from Early Times to the Present Day

Scotland's Music: A History of the Traditional and Classic Music of Scotland from Early Times to the Present Day

by John Purser, Stewart Conn (Foreword by)

see all from $71.04!

new only from $71.04!

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

by Elizabeth Gilbert (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!