» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sir Francis Chichester

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gipsy Moth Circles the World

Gipsy Moth Circles the World more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Sir Francis Chichester has become a genuine hero - perhaps the greatest of the adventurers of his time' - "Time". From time immemorial, few narrative genres have had the power to so stir the emotions or captivate the imagination as the true account of a lone adventurer's triumph over the titanic forces of nature. Among the handful of such tales ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

The Romantic Challenge more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ride on the wind

Ride on the wind more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Romantic Challenge

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

The Romantic Challenge more books like this

by Francis Chickester, Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the thrilling story of Chichester's attempt to make the fastest crossing of the Atlantic from Bissau, Portuguese Guinea to San Juan del Norte, Nicaragua-4,000 miles in 20 days. He was 69 when he made this voyage in Gypsy Moth V, and both men and boat were tested to the limits of their endurance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Along the Clipper Way

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

How to keep fit by one who never is as fit as he would like to be more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Along the Clipper Way

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $1.99!

Gypsy Moth Circles the World

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.28!

Gypsy Moth Circles the World

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Sheila Chichester's London Woman more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester, Sheila Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

Atlantic Adventure

by Sir Francis Chichester, J.R.L. Anderson (Volume editor)

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Alone Across the Atlantic

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $79.17!

London Man more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$198.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $198.54!

Along the clipper way more books like this

by Sir Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atlantic adventure more books like this

by Francis Chichester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Lonely Sea and the Sky

by Sir Francis Chichester, Christopher Kay (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the age of 64, suffering from cancer, and sailing a 54-foot boat, he had achieved the first true solo circumnavigation, making only one stop on voyage. Born in Devon in 1901, Francis Chichester was one of life's big achievers. He left school for a wider education and found it building a fortune in New Zealand, flying solo from London to Sydney, ...

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Atlas of Discovery

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $5.39!

Along the Clipper Way

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $12.98!

Along the Clipper Way (Pilot Books)

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $18.18!

first editions

Along the Clipper Way

by Sir Francis Chichester

see all copies from $90.46!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Gipst Moth Circles the World

by Sir Francis Chichester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Coward-McCann 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. With dj. Good, no marks; ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Romantic Challenge

by Francis, Sir Chichester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gipsy Moth Cirles the World

by Sir Francis Chichester other copies of this book

price: $4.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. No Dust Jacket. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sailing Alone Around the World

Sailing Alone Around the World

by Joshua Slocum, Captain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!

Lonely Sea & the Sky

Lonely Sea & the Sky

by Chichester

see all from $2.00!

new only from $12.14!

Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen

Celestial Navigation for Yachtsmen

by Mary Blewitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.10!

Close to the Wind

Close to the Wind

by Pete Goss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

The Art of Short Selling

The Art of Short Selling

by Kathryn F Staley, Marketplace Books

see all from $24.44!

new only from $36.00!

A world of my own

A world of my own

by Sir Robin Knox-Johnston

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.93!