» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Judy Chicago

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dinner Party: From Creation to Preservation

The Dinner Party: From Creation to Preservation more books like this

by Judy Chicago, Donald Woodman (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.97!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist

Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The creator of The Holocaust Project and The Dinner Party explores her evolution as an artist in a story that will inspire and exhilarate anyone who has tried to find "a room of his/her own" in a world which ignores women's contributions. Photos and full-color art throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dinner Party

Dinner Party more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Judy Chicago's multimedia exhibition "The Dinner Party" opened in the late 1970s, it was hailed as "an icon of feminist art" ("ARTnews"), and has since been seen by a million people worldwide. This new edition celebrates the re-opening of the exhibition in Los Angeles in late 1996.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $179.32! | signed copies | first editions

Women and Art: Contested Territory

Women and Art: Contested Territory more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors have chosen significant images of women by both male and female artists from over 3000 years of art, and address the many questions which arise: why has art by women found so little public recognition? Have male artists every succeeded in capturing the prismatic essence of the feminine?

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions

Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Holocaust Project: 2from Darkness Into Light

Holocaust Project: 2from Darkness Into Light more books like this

by Judy Chicago, Donald Woodman (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining painting and photography, tapestries and stained glass, artist Judy Chicago offers a work of vast, almost liturgical, power--at once a moral inquiry into the Final Solution and a moving record of her discovery of her Jewishness. Tie-in exhibit scheduled to open October 1993 in Chicago and travel across country until May 1997. 40 pages of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.90! | signed copies | first editions

The Birth Project more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Beyond the Flower: 9the Autobiography of a Feminist Artist

Beyond the Flower: 9the Autobiography of a Feminist Artist more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Kitty City: A Feline Book of Hours

Kitty City: A Feline Book of Hours more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Kitty City" is a celebration of the renowned artist's life with these delightfully independent creatures. Filled with a lavish design and illuminated manuscript, Chicago tells a charming real-life story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | signed copies | first editions

Fragments from the Delta of Venus

Fragments from the Delta of Venus more books like this

by Judy Chicago, Anais Nin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fragments from the Delta of Venus is an amazing collaboration between feminist artist Judy Chicago and Iconic writer Anais Nin, where Chicago's paintings illustrate Nin's most sensual passages from her classic collection of erotic stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Holocaust Project: From Darkness Into Light

Holocaust Project: From Darkness Into Light more books like this

by Judy Chicago, Donald Woodman (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1985 Judy Chicago and her husband, photographer Donald Woodman, began an imaginative journey into the grim terrain of the Final Solution. The descendant of 23 generations of rabbis, she brought with her the growing artistic and intellectual vision that has resulted in such internationally renowned exhibitions as "The Dinner Party", "The Birth ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $49.49! | signed copies | first editions

Manual of Style 12/E

Manual of Style 12/E more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thru Flower RV an more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beyond the Flower: 2the Autobiography of a Feminist Artist more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"

see all copies from $2.40!

first editions

The Complete Dinner Party

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

signed copies

The Dinner Party: A Symbol of Our Heritage more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Judy Chicago's multimedia exhibition "The Dinner Party" opened in the late 1970s, it was hailed as "an icon of feminist art" ("ARTnews"), and has since been seen by a million people worldwide. This new edition celebrates the re-opening of the exhibition in Los Angeles in late 1996.

see all copies from $3.19!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Usa Art Unleashed (Index on Censorship-the International Magazine for Free Speech, Vol 25, No 3)

by Roger Kimball Judy Chicago, Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago (Judy; ) Lucie-Smith (Edward)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $89.04!

view cover

Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist more books like this

by Judy Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"

see all copies from $13.50!

signed copies | first editions

Judy Chicago, the second decade, 1973-1983 : [exhibition], May 5-26, 1984. more books like this

by Judy Chicago, ACA Galleries

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $70.00!

signed copies | first editions

Judy Chicago, The dinner Party : Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, Ausstellung vom 1. Mai-28. Juni 1987 more books like this

by Judy Chicago, Christoph Vitali, Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, Kulturgesellschaft Frankfurt

see all copies from $139.75!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Through the Flower: My Struggle as a Woman Artist

by Chicago, Judy other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st P Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. NY Date Published: 1/1/1975

Description: Good. B0012GGB90 Stated 1st ed. No jacket. Light cover wear, binding strong. No marks. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overglaze Imagery; Cone 019-016

by Dextra; Clark, Garth; Chicago, Judy; Et Al Frankel other copies of this book

price: $8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Gallery CA State University Date Published: 1977

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Softcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overglaze Imagery; Cone 019-016 more books like this

by Frankel, Dextra; Clark, Garth; Chicago, Judy; Et Al other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Gallery CA State University Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine. Large Oblong 8vo. 206pp. Notes, chronologies, biographies. Color and black & white photos. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 39 Women

by Chicago, Judy/The Dinner Party other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Margaret Frazer Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Approx.6 3/4" x 9 3/4" Tall. 32 pages. Printed yellow stapled card cover. Privately published. Small stain on front cover otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Judy Chicago: An American Vision

Judy Chicago: An American Vision

by Edward Lucie-Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Folklore and the Sea

Folklore and the Sea

by Horace Beck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.89!

Art of Eric Carle

Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle (Illustrator)

see all from $12.53!

new only from $12.53!

The World of Myth

The World of Myth

by David Adams Leeming

see all from $8.20!

new only from $21.95!

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years & the War Years

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years & the War Years

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

by James Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.81!