» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chester County Historical Society

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chester County

Chester County more books like this

by The Chester County Historical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of Chester County, the fastestdeveloping county in Pennsylvania, is revealed by the uses of the land through the years, from the agriculture and industries of the nineteenth century to the specialty agriculture and service industries of today. Chester County visits the landscape and community that has endeared generations of residents. ...

see all copies from $11.68!

new only from $14.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

"If thee must fight" : a Civil War history of Chester County, Pennsylvania more books like this

by Douglas R. Harper, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $62.64!

signed copies | first editions

The Church Says Amen: An Exposition of the Belgic Confession

The Church Says Amen: An Exposition of the Belgic Confession more books like this

by Chester County Historical Society, J Van Bruggen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.14!

new only from $20.14!

To everything a season : the art and life of Ida Jones more books like this

by Beverly Sheppard, Roberta Townsend, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Congress--the Chester County line more books like this

by Wayne C. Woodward, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $66.10!

new only from $66.10!

Two hundred years of chairs and chairmaking : an exhibition of chairs from the Chester County Historical Society more books like this

by Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester, Margaret Bleecker Blades, Ann Barton Brown

see all copies from $20.00!

Delectable Collectables

by Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Covered bridges of Chester County, Pennsylvania more books like this

by Arthur Edwin James, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

signed copies | first editions

Coverlets in the collection of the Chester County Historical Society : from an exhibition, June 6th to October 2nd, 1976, 225 North High Street, West Chester, Pennsylvania more books like this

by West Chester Chester County Historical Society, Pa, Ruth K. Hagy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Guide to records of the Court of Common Pleas, Chester County, Pennsylvania, 1681-1900 : records of the prothonotary, civil records of the sheriff, select civil records of the Circuit Court of Chester County, and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania more books like this

by Lynn Ann Catanese, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

see all copies from $29.95!

Horace Pippin : a Chester County artist more books like this

by Sarah J. Wilson, Ann Barton Brown, Horace Pippin, Pa.) Chester County Historical Society (West Chester

see all copies from $35.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Coverlets in the Collection of the Chester County Historical Society more books like this

by Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: The Chester County Historical Society Date Published: 1976

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1976), soft cover, contents have light staining or wrinkling of bottom 2" in spine area, owner name and address stamp inside front cover, else VG, b/w illstns., 28 pp., published in conjunction with exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ninth Annual Historic Commemoration of the Chester Co. Historical Society, Chester Springs, Chester Co., Pa... more books like this

by Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback 6" x 9" Publisher: Chester Co. Hist. Society Date Published: 1916

Description: Photographs/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 58 pp. Complete Title: Ninth Annual Historic Commemoration of the Chester Co. Historical Society, Chester Springs, Chester Co., Pa.; Saturday, October 7th, 1916, 2 o'clock, P.M.; Dedication of a Marker on the site of the old Revolutionary Hospital, and in memory of Soldiers in Washington's Army at Valley Forge [on front: Bulletin of the Chester County Historical Society; Exercises...1916] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Measure, Mug, and a Lot of Pewter Plates: Pewter in the Delaware Valley more books like this

by Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Chester County Hist. Society Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1989), exhibition catalogue, soft cover, VG, b/w illstns., 27 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bicentennial Celebration of the Erection in 1724 of the Old Colonial Court House, Chester, Pa, During the Week of May 12th to 17th, 1924 more books like this

by The Delaware County Historical Society, Chester, Pa other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Trifle soiled, VG. (Program). Director in Charge of Pageantry, Joseph Deering. 24 pages. 2 halftones: exterior & interior of court house. Synopses & Casts of Pageants, Advertisements. 9x6", printed wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Newsletter: Chester County Historical Society Fall 1986 Various Through Vol 5, No 1 Spring 1992 (14 Pieces) used book

Newsletter: Chester County Historical Society Fall 1986 Various Through Vol 5, No 1 Spring 1992 (14 Pieces)

by Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Newspaper Publisher: Chester County Historical Society

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; Not counted are a couple of miscellaneous items.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Coverlets in the Collection of the Chester County Historical Society more books like this

by Volunteers Of The Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volunteers of the Chester County Historical Society Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 28 pages. Exhibition catalog. Stapled wrappers completely illustrated in color, 25 full-page b&w plates. Slight edgewear; otherwise catalog in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Coverlets in the Collection of the Chester County Historical Society more books like this

by West Chester, Pa: The Chester County Historical Society, June 6 To October 2, 1976 other copies of this book

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover.

Description: VG. Brief introduction. Comprised mostly of annotated plates. Patterned stapled wraps. 28 pp. 21 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chester County Tennessee 1882-1995 History and Families

by Chester County Historical Society other copies of this book

price: $67.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing Company Date Published: 1995

Description: New with no dust jacket. New hardcover, indexed pages. Out of print.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Washington's Crossing

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

see all from $4.50!

new only from $12.97!

The Perennial Philadelphians: The Anatomy of an American Aristocracy

The Perennial Philadelphians: The Anatomy of an American Aristocracy

by Nathaniel Burt

see all from $5.25!

new only from $29.16!

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl

by Timothy Egan

see all from $5.32!

new only from $7.50!

English Regional Chair

English Regional Chair

by Bernard D Cotton

see all from $63.22!

new only from $65.40!

Hatchet Men, the Story of the Tong Wars in San Francisco's Chinatown

Hatchet Men, the Story of the Tong Wars in San Francisco's Chinatown

by Richard H Dillon

see all from $2.70!

new only from $15.01!

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!