» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ron Chernow

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr.

Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the famed American industrialist and benefactor. Widely reviled during his lifetime for his rapacious business practices, Rockefeller amassed the greatest fortune of his times and eventually became as adept at giving away funds as he was at making them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Morgan family, which became rich and powerful through its banking interests in London and New York. The Morgan fortune, it is said, saved America from bankruptcy more than once before the establishment of the national bank. This biography focuses on the business side, rather than on the personal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alexander Hamilton

Alexander Hamilton more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The renowned author of "Titan," whom the "New York Times" has called "as elegant an architect of monumental histories as we've seen in decades," vividly recreates the whole sweep of Alexander Hamilton's turbulent life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exhaustive history of the prominent Jewish banking family, from their origins as medieval traders to the zenith of their influence in the early years of the 20th-century, when the House of Warburg could influence the course of international politics through its control of capital and could direct the development of European art and scholarship ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance more books like this

by Ron Chernnow, Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Morgan family, which became rich and powerful through its banking interests in London and New York. The Morgan fortune, it is said, saved America from bankruptcy more than once before the establishment of the national bank. This biography focuses on the business side, rather than on the personal.

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $38.99! | first editions

The Death of the Banker: The Decline and Fall of the Great Financial Dynasties and the Triumph of the Sma LL Investor

The Death of the Banker: The Decline and Fall of the Great Financial Dynasties and the Triumph of the Sma LL Investor more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"For anyone interested in the world behind the business-page headlines, this is the book to read." --Publishers WeeklyWith the same breadth of vision and narrative élan he brought to his monumental biographies of the great financiers, Ron Chernow examines the forces that made dynasties like the Morgans, the Warburgs, and the Rothschilds the ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $8.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Warburgs : a family saga more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the history of the personal, political and financial fortunes of the Warburg banking family, from their origins, through the loss of their empire under Hitler's Third Reich, and beyond. As the pre-eminent Jewish banking dynasty in pre-World War II Germany, the Warburgs operated in the highest ranks of German political life, but seemed ...

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $59.31!

The Death of a Banker

The Death of a Banker more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

National Book Award winner Ron Chernow expertly traces the decline of the big bankers and the rise of small investors. The reader is taken on a fascinating tour of Anglo-American high finance over the past two centuries, with detours into Canadian, German and Japanese finance. As the point of departure for his colourful, panoramic survey, Mr. ...

see all copies from $6.99!

first editions

In search of a voice more books like this

by Charles Richard Johnson, Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.91!

first editions

The house of Morgan more books like this

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A saga of the Anglo-American banking dynasty that superseded the Barings and the Rothschilds to become the dominant financial empire of the 20th century. It covers 150 years, tracing the Morgan empire from Dickensian beginnings in Victorian London to the summit of world finance. An account of an institution and the men who ran it, this book is a ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $194.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warburgs, the

by Ron Chernow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

The death of the banker : the decline and fall of the Morgans, the Warburgs and the other great financial dynasties, and the triumph of the small investor

The death of the banker : the decline and fall of the Morgans, the Warburgs and the other great financial dynasties, and the triumph of the small investor more books like this

by Ron Chernow

The reader is taken on a fascinating tour of Anglo-American high finance over the past two centuries, with detours into Canadian, German and Japanese finance. As the point of departure for his colourful, panoramic survey, Ron Chernow poses a historic riddle: Why did the great financial dynasties - the Rothschilds, Barings, Morgans and Warburgs - ...

see all copies from $9.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Day Diana Died/Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller Sr. /Seductive Poison/Rocket Boys (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 53: 1999) more books like this

by Christopher Andersen, Ron Chernow, Deborah Layton, Homer H. Hickam other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best in Non Fiction: Titan, the Day Diana Died, Seductive Poison, Rocket Boys

by Chernow, Ron & Andersen, Christopher & Layton, Deborah & Hickam, Homer H. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Readers Digest Association, Inc

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. USED Dust Jacket 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow other copies of this book

price: $14.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2010-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802144652 ISBN: 0802144659

Description: Good. British paperback edition with different cover art. Book showing some normal signs of use. Text is unmarked. Spine is creased but sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs. the 20th-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hamilton more books like this

by Ron Chernow other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780026336406 ISBN: 0026336405

Description: Michelle MacMillan. Fine ++ in Fine++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrap has a couple of minor scuffs o/w near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Todays Best Non Fiction Kiri/ Citizen Soldiers/Running North/Titan

by Chernow, Garry Jenkins/Stephen Ambrose/Ann Cook/Ron other copies of this book

price: $21.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by (Rockefeller, John D.). Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by John D.). Chernow, Ron (Rockefeller other copies of this book

price: $44.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-01-01

Description: Good. Good paperback. 1st edition. Previous owner's very minor highlighting on some pages. Book has corner bumps/curls. Some pages have minor corner bends. Covers show edge wear with corner bending.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titan: the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr

by John D.). Chernow, Ron (Rockefeller other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1998-01-01

Description: Fair. First edition book is in acceptable condition due to a stain across the tips of the pages. Otherwise, cover has minor blemishes, and pages are clean. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Titan, John D. Rockefeller Sr more books like this

by Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Royal octavo, full rich Adirondack brown calf with gilt embossing. In original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Warburgs Parts 1 and 2; Complete Unabridged 25 Tape Set of Both Volumes

by Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $162.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: books on tape

Description: Good. B00149DR2E THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 27 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY JONATHAN REESE. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. THIS IS PARTS 1 AND 2 IN SEPARATE CASES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warburgs: the 20-Th Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family more books like this

by Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs, the 20th Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family more books like this

by Chernow, Ron other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 1993.

Description: This book has a dust jacket. 820pp, illustrated with many photos. Book FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Ogilvy on Advertising

Ogilvy on Advertising

by David Ogilvy

see all from $2.53!

new only from $14.16!

His Excellency: George Washington

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America

Double Cross: The Explosive, Inside Story of the Mobster Who Controlled America

by Sam Giancana, Bettina Giancana, Chuck Giancana

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban - A Young Woman's Story

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban - A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, Linda Coverdale (Translator), Karenna Gore Schiff (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Winning

Winning

by Jack Welch, Suzy Welch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!