» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Chazan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Jews of Medieval Western Christendom: 1000-1500

The Jews of Medieval Western Christendom: 1000-1500 more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the years AD 1000 and 1500, western Christendom absorbed by conquest and attracted through immigration a growing number of Jews. This community was to make a valuable contribution to rapidly developing European civilisation but was also to suffer some terrible setbacks, culminating in a series of expulsions from the more advanced westerly ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $30.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

European Jewry and the First Crusade

European Jewry and the First Crusade more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the results of the First Crusade in 1095 was a series of violent assaults on Jewish communities in the Rhineland. This text offers analysis of these events, illuminating the attitudes that triggered the assaults.

see all copies from $18.81!

new only from $35.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Year 1096...the First Crusade & the Jews

In the Year 1096...the First Crusade & the Jews more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the Year 1096 presents a clear, highly readable chronicle of the events of 1096. Noted teacher and historian Robert Chazan brings readers to critical moments in Jewish history, illuminating the events themselves, their antecedents, and their far-reaching consequences. Equally important, his book assesses the significance of the events of 1096 ...

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $29.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Medieval Sereotypes and Modern Antisemitism

Medieval Sereotypes and Modern Antisemitism more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 12th century in Europe, hailed by historians as a time of intellectual and spiritual vitality, had a dark side. As Robert Chazan points out, the marginalization of minorities emerged in the "twelfth-century renaissance" as part of a growing pattern of persecution, and among those stigmatized the Jews figured prominently. The migration of jews ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $56.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fashioning Jewish Identity in Medieval Western Christendom

Fashioning Jewish Identity in Medieval Western Christendom more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the course of the twelfth century, increasing numbers of Jews migrated into dynamically developing western Christendom from Islamic lands. The vitality that attracted them also presented a challenge: Christianity - from early in its history - had proclaimed itself heir to a failed Jewish community and thus the vitality of western ...

see all copies from $39.04!

new only from $40.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barcelona & Beyond: Disputation of 1263 & Its Aftermath

Barcelona & Beyond: Disputation of 1263 & Its Aftermath more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In late July 1263, a public disputation was convened by King James I of Aragon, pitting Friar Paul Christian against the distinguished rabbi of Gerona, Moses ben Nahman. Organized by leading figures in the Domenican Order to give Friar Paul an opportunity to test his innovative missionizing argumentation against a worthy opponent, the spectacle in ...

see all copies from $35.95!

new only from $65.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Jewish History: A Source Reader more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

God, Humanity, and History: The Hebrew First Crusade Narratives

God, Humanity, and History: The Hebrew First Crusade Narratives more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although closely focused on the remarkable Hebrew First-Crusade narratives, this new interpretation of these texts is anything but narrow, as the title strongly suggests. The three surviving Hebrew accounts of the crusaders' devastating assaults on Rhineland Jewish communities during the spring of 1906 have been examined at length, but only now ...

see all copies from $11.16!

new only from $14.00!

Medieval Jewry in Northern France: A Political and Social History more books like this

by Robert Chazan, Professor Sankar Chatterjee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.46!

first editions

Church, State, and Jew in the Middle Ages

Church, State, and Jew in the Middle Ages more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $67.75!

Jewish Suffering: the Interplay of Medieval Christian and Jewish Perspectives

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $52.98!

Daggers of Faith: Thirteenth-Century Christian Missionizing and Jewish Response

Daggers of Faith: Thirteenth-Century Christian Missionizing and Jewish Response more books like this

by Robert Chazan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our understanding of both Jewish history and the history of Western civilization is deepened by this finely balanced account of Christian missionizing among the Jews. Arguing that until the thirteenth century Western Christendom showed little serious commitment to converting the Jews, Robert Chazan proceeds to detail the special circumstances of ...

see all copies from $75.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Volume XI, No. 1, Spring 1986 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1986

Description: Octavo. 158 pages. Aritcles: The Hebrew Paraphrase of Saadiah Gaon's Kitab al-Amanat wa'l-I'tiqadat, by Ronald C. Kiener; Left Contained in the Right-A Study of Zoharic Hermeneutics, by Elliot Wolfson; The End of the Universe in Medieval Jewish Philosophy, by Seymour Feldman; The Art of Metroposcopy-A Study in Isaac Luria's Charismatic Knowledge, by Lawrence Fine. MIld wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Volume XV, Numbers 1& 2, Spring and Fall 1991 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1991

Description: Octavo. Articles: Babylonian Baraitot in the Tosefta and the " Dialectology" Of Middle Hebrew by Yaakov Elman; The Facticity of Medieval Narrative: A Case Study of the Hebrew First Crusade Narratives by Robert Shazan; " Who Shall Say Who Belongs? ": Jews Between City and State in Prussian Cologne, 1815-1828 by Shulamit S. Magnus; The Emergence of a Jewish Collective Consciousness in Eastern Europe During the 1860's and 1870's by Yosef Salmon; The Politics of Interpretation: Tel Hai in Isreals's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Vol. IX, No. 1, Spring 1984 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert, Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1984

Description: Octavo. iv + 140 pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Vol. XIII, Nos 1 & 2, Spring & Fall 1988 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert, Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1988

Description: Octavo. vi + 208 pages. 4 pages adverts. A fine copy. From the Judaica Archive of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English and founding dire ctor of the Jewish Studies Program (Tulane University) with his signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Volume X, Number 1, Spring 1985 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1985

Description: Octavo. Articles: Changing Views of Passover and the Meaning of Redemption according to the Palestinian Talmud by Baruch M. Bokser; The Origins of Matrilineal Principle in Rabbinic Law by Shaye J. D. Cohen; Cyrus Adler, Non-Zionism, and the Zionist Movement: A Study in Contradictions by Yair Mazor. 139 pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Volume XV, Number 1, Spring 1990 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1990

Description: Octavo. Articles: Anthropology and the Study of Traditional Jewish Societies by Harvey E. Goldberg; Tamar, a Symbol of Life: The "Killer Wife" Superstitions in the Bible and Jewish Tradition by Mordechai A. Friedman; The Allocation of Scarce Medical Resources: A Philosophical Analysis of the Halakhic Sources; Buber's Anti-Kantianism by Lawrence Perlman; Lawrence Perlman's " Buber's Anti-Kantianism": A Reply by Steven T. Katz. 149 pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review: the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies, Volume XII, Number 1, Spring 1987 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: 1987

Description: Octavo. Articles: Intercity Relations in Roman Palestine: The Case of Sepphoris and Tiberias by Stuart S. Miller; Providence as Consequent upon the Intellect: Maimonides' Theory of Providence by Charles M. Raffel; The Religion of Traditional Ashkenazic Women: Some Methodological Issues by Chava Weissler. A Polish Rabbi Meets the Berlin Haskalah: The Case of R. Barukh Schick; The Jewish Elite and the Children of the Poor: Jewish Apprenticeship Programs in Nineteenth Century France. 174 pages. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

European Jewry and the First Crusade used book

European Jewry and the First Crusade

by Chazan, Robert other copies of this book

price: $20.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-1-96 ISBN-13: 9780520205062 ISBN: 0520205065

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barcelona Disputation of 1263: Christian Missionizing and Jewish Response more books like this

by Chazan, Robert other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1977. Article at pp. 824-842 in Speculum. Part of whole issue with several additional articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. Near VG, lower corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Christian Missionizing of the Thirteenth Century more books like this

by Chazan, Robert other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Library Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A business-envelope sized brochure-pamphlet of 14p. VG-VG+. "The Rudolph and Sara Wyner Memorial Lecture-March 19, 1987". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ajs Review Volume XII, No. 2, Fall, 1987

by Chazan, Robert (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ajs Review the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies Vol. IX, No. 1 Spring 1984 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: Spring 1984

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Vol. 9; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 140 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ajs Review the Journal of the Association for Jewish Studies Vol. IX, No. 2 Fall 1986 more books like this

by Chazan, Robert (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies Date Published: Fall 1986

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Vol. 9; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages

Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages

by Mark R Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.20!

The Jew in the Medieval World: A Source Book, 315-1791

The Jew in the Medieval World: A Source Book, 315-1791

by Jacob R Marcus

see all from $2.10!

new only from $21.15!

Flight Maps: Adventures with Nature in Modern America

Flight Maps: Adventures with Nature in Modern America

by Jennifer Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Revolt in the Desert

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Bridge at Andau

Bridge at Andau

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!