Between the years AD 1000 and 1500, western Christendom absorbed by conquest and attracted through immigration a growing number of Jews. This community was to make a valuable contribution to rapidly developing European civilisation but was also to suffer some terrible setbacks, culminating in a series of expulsions from the more advanced westerly ...
One of the results of the First Crusade in 1095 was a series of violent assaults on Jewish communities in the Rhineland. This text offers analysis of these events, illuminating the attitudes that triggered the assaults.
In the Year 1096 presents a clear, highly readable chronicle of the events of 1096. Noted teacher and historian Robert Chazan brings readers to critical moments in Jewish history, illuminating the events themselves, their antecedents, and their far-reaching consequences. Equally important, his book assesses the significance of the events of 1096 ...
The 12th century in Europe, hailed by historians as a time of intellectual and spiritual vitality, had a dark side. As Robert Chazan points out, the marginalization of minorities emerged in the "twelfth-century renaissance" as part of a growing pattern of persecution, and among those stigmatized the Jews figured prominently. The migration of jews ...
During the course of the twelfth century, increasing numbers of Jews migrated into dynamically developing western Christendom from Islamic lands. The vitality that attracted them also presented a challenge: Christianity - from early in its history - had proclaimed itself heir to a failed Jewish community and thus the vitality of western ...
In late July 1263, a public disputation was convened by King James I of Aragon, pitting Friar Paul Christian against the distinguished rabbi of Gerona, Moses ben Nahman. Organized by leading figures in the Domenican Order to give Friar Paul an opportunity to test his innovative missionizing argumentation against a worthy opponent, the spectacle in ...
Although closely focused on the remarkable Hebrew First-Crusade narratives, this new interpretation of these texts is anything but narrow, as the title strongly suggests. The three surviving Hebrew accounts of the crusaders' devastating assaults on Rhineland Jewish communities during the spring of 1906 have been examined at length, but only now ...
Our understanding of both Jewish history and the history of Western civilization is deepened by this finely balanced account of Christian missionizing among the Jews. Arguing that until the thirteenth century Western Christendom showed little serious commitment to converting the Jews, Robert Chazan proceeds to detail the special circumstances of ...
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1986
Description: Octavo. 158 pages. Aritcles: The Hebrew Paraphrase of Saadiah Gaon's Kitab al-Amanat wa'l-I'tiqadat, by Ronald C. Kiener; Left Contained in the Right-A Study of Zoharic Hermeneutics, by Elliot Wolfson; The End of the Universe in Medieval Jewish Philosophy, by Seymour Feldman; The Art of Metroposcopy-A Study in Isaac Luria's Charismatic Knowledge, by Lawrence Fine. MIld wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1991
Description: Octavo. Articles: Babylonian Baraitot in the Tosefta and the " Dialectology" Of Middle Hebrew by Yaakov Elman; The Facticity of Medieval Narrative: A Case Study of the Hebrew First Crusade Narratives by Robert Shazan; " Who Shall Say Who Belongs? ": Jews Between City and State in Prussian Cologne, 1815-1828 by Shulamit S. Magnus; The Emergence of a Jewish Collective Consciousness in Eastern Europe During the 1860's and 1870's by Yosef Salmon; The Politics of Interpretation: Tel Hai in Isreals's ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1988
Description: Octavo. vi + 208 pages. 4 pages adverts. A fine copy. From the Judaica Archive of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English and founding dire ctor of the Jewish Studies Program (Tulane University) with his signature. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1985
Description: Octavo. Articles: Changing Views of Passover and the Meaning of Redemption according to the Palestinian Talmud by Baruch M. Bokser; The Origins of Matrilineal Principle in Rabbinic Law by Shaye J. D. Cohen; Cyrus Adler, Non-Zionism, and the Zionist Movement: A Study in Contradictions by Yair Mazor. 139 pages. A fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1990
Description: Octavo. Articles: Anthropology and the Study of Traditional Jewish Societies by Harvey E. Goldberg; Tamar, a Symbol of Life: The "Killer Wife" Superstitions in the Bible and Jewish Tradition by Mordechai A. Friedman; The Allocation of Scarce Medical Resources: A Philosophical Analysis of the Halakhic Sources; Buber's Anti-Kantianism by Lawrence Perlman; Lawrence Perlman's " Buber's Anti-Kantianism": A Reply by Steven T. Katz. 149 pages. A fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Association for Jewish Studies
Date Published: 1987
Description: Octavo. Articles: Intercity Relations in Roman Palestine: The Case of Sepphoris and Tiberias by Stuart S. Miller; Providence as Consequent upon the Intellect: Maimonides' Theory of Providence by Charles M. Raffel; The Religion of Traditional Ashkenazic Women: Some Methodological Issues by Chava Weissler. A Polish Rabbi Meets the Berlin Haskalah: The Case of R. Barukh Schick; The Jewish Elite and the Children of the Poor: Jewish Apprenticeship Programs in Nineteenth Century France. 174 pages. A ... read more
Description: 1977. Article at pp. 824-842 in Speculum. Part of whole issue with several additional articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. Near VG, lower corner bumped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Library
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A business-envelope sized brochure-pamphlet of 14p. VG-VG+. "The Rudolph and Sara Wyner Memorial Lecture-March 19, 1987". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Under Crescent & Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages