» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Denise Chavez

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Face of an Angel

Face of an Angel more books like this

by Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Last in a long line of long-suffering women, once-divorced, once-widowed Soveida Dosamantes reflects on her 30 years as a waitress at the El Farol Mexican restaurant. Looking back, she hears a rich chorus of Latino voices whose touching, funny and sage advice shows her how to celebrate her true love and her true self.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Loving Pedro Infante

Loving Pedro Infante more books like this

by Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teresina Avila is a divorced, thirty-something Chicana working in Cabritoville, New Mexico. Her lover will never leave his wife and ties Tere's heart in knots. Her diversions center around her best friend, Irma, and her membership in the Pedro Infante Fan Club. A hilarious and heartrending story about the fictions women weave to justify loving the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last of the Menu Girls

The Last of the Menu Girls more books like this

by Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE LAST OF THE MENU GIRLS is comprised of seven interrelated stories that, through shifting narrative voices, define the protagonist, Rocio Esquibel, as she takes stock of her family and society. An acute awareness of accent, tone and dialect enliven characters rarely depicted in fiction: janitors, gardeners and nurse's aides.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Taco Testimony: Meditations on Family, Food and Culture

A Taco Testimony: Meditations on Family, Food and Culture more books like this

by Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed author/actress Denise Chavez explores the history, lore, and preparation of tacos--and other art forms--in a warm and exuberant memoir, with recipes. "Tacos are sacred to me," writes Chavez, who's set many a fictional scene in a Southwestern restaurant or around a dinner table. And here are her special recipes, including her mother's ...

see all copies from $3.83!

new only from $12.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Por El Amor de Pedro Infante: Una Novella

Por El Amor de Pedro Infante: Una Novella more books like this

by Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American Book Award-winning author Chavez's delicious new novel features an unforgettable heroine obsessed with a legendary screen idol. Pedro Infante makes Mejicana women sigh--and gives Tere Avila the dreamy ideal against which she measures the all-too-real men in her life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Shattering the Myth: Plays by Hispanic Women

Shattering the Myth: Plays by Hispanic Women more books like this

by Denise Chavez, Linda Feyder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The six plays in Shattering the Myth represent something quite recent to contemporary American literature: the Hispanic female voice. The plays, written between the years 1986 and 1991, have been performed or read in theaters across the United States. Questioned in the six plays are the traditions so deeply rooted in the familial culture of which ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $13.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Ultima de Las Muchachas del Menu

La Ultima de Las Muchachas del Menu more books like this

by Denise Chavez, Liliana Valenzuela (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alive with the taste of tamales and the lyrical tang of the Esquibels' talk, "The Last of the Menu Girls" becomes a rich celebration of Chicano culture, and a universal story of finding one's way in the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What It Is, What It Was: The Black Film Explosion of the 70's in Words and Pictures

What It Is, What It Was: The Black Film Explosion of the 70's in Words and Pictures more books like this

by Gerald Martinez, Andres Chavez, Denise Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the film genre known as "blaxploitation," drawing upon the words of the films' creators and stars, and posters of the era.

see all copies from $34.06!

new only from $189.29! | first editions

Manuel Alvarez, 1794-1856: A Southwestern Biography more books like this

by Denise Chavez, Thomas E Chavez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Voces: an Altar of Stories 2000 the Dreams of Children

by Denise Chavez other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Border Book Festival Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. Cover rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Mexico Magazine. "70th Year. " Special Collector's Edition. Vol.70, No.7. July 1992 more books like this

by Tony Hillermna, John Nichols, Simon Ortiz, Denise Chavez, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santa Fe: New Mexico Magazine, 1992.

Description: 120pp, (8x11 inches), color and b&w illustrations. Very Good in wrappers (soft cover). Light wear to covers, slightly curved along the fore-edge. Otherwise clean and tight, no internal tears or creases, no markings. This Anniversary issue includes work by Simon Ortiz, Luci Tapahonso, John Nichols, Mark Medoff, Tony Hillerman, Denise Chavez, Marc Simmons, et al. Includes a brief promotional "letter" from the publisher (Charles Hepler) on magazine letterhead, expressing his excitement about this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voces: an Altar of Stories 1999 Our Bodies/ Our Earth

by Denise Chavez other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Name on first page. Cover rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voces: an Altar of Stories 1999 Our Bodies/ Our Earth

by Denise Chavez other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Cover sunned, rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairie Schooner, a Special Issue of Latina/Latino Literature more books like this

by Anthology. With Alberto Alvaro Rios, Gary Soto, Ray Gonzalez, Denise Chavez, Julia Alvarez, Ana Castillo And More other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Pictorial wraps (Softcover). Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. The book condition is NF, light rubbing to rear panel. Original work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Relative Fireworks; Our Side of the Family, Stories of Home By 6th Grade Students of the Las Cruces Catholic School more books like this

by [Chávez, Denise] other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Las Cruces Catholic School Date Published: [200-? ]

Description: 46p. + color photos, spiral-bound wraps. Stories, poetry and photographs of families by the students and teachers, with an introduction by Chavez, one of the project coordinators. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journeys more books like this

by Anthology. With Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kennedy,... other copies of this book

price: $230.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ltd. to 150 numbered copies. This copy is one of 5 copies issued Binding: Full leather. Publisher: Quill & Brush Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel more books like this

by Chavez, Denise other copies of this book

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journeys more books like this

by Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kennedy. [Anthology] other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Quill & Brush, Date Published: 1996.

Description: First edition, one of only 200 copies. Fourteen original essays on the title subject, "journeys, " read at the annual PEN/Faulkner gala, October 30, 1995, by the following: Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kennedy, Barbara Kingsolver, Kate Lehrer, Susan Minot, Walter Mosley, Toby Olson, E. Annie Proulx, and Jane Smiley. Fine in small white paperwraps printed in green and black. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New America: a Journal of American and Southwestern Culture, Vol. 4, No. 3: Women Artists and Writers of the Southwest more books like this

by Hardin, Helen, Patricia Clark Smith, Barbara Mor, Pat Mora, Luci Tapahonso, Edith Clow, Caryn Ostrowe, Denise Chavez, Marta... other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1982

Description: Wraps, 4to, 128 pp., b/w illus. Errata slip laid in (corrected text of Barbara Mor poem printed in full). Light dustsoiling to wrappers only. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

La Ultima De Las Muchachas Del Menu new book

La Ultima De Las Muchachas Del Menu

by Denise Chavez, Liliana Valenzuela other copies of this book

price: $20.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034321 ISBN: 1400034329

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

La Mujer Que Sabia El Idioma De Los Animales more books like this

by Chavez, Denise other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hougton Mifflin Date Published: 1993

Description: 32 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Large format kids book illustrated with photographs by Jim Caldwell. Dated (9.20.94) and warmly INSCRIBED by Chavez. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Separate Cinema: Fifty Years of Black-Cast Posters

Separate Cinema: Fifty Years of Black-Cast Posters

by John Kisch, Donald Bogle (Introduction by), Edward Mapp

see all from $2.49!

new only from $24.95!

Love Medicine

Love Medicine

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Autobiography of Malcolm X

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

by G Garcia Marquez

see all from $3.22!

new only from $6.99!

La Casa en Mango Street

La Casa en Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $2.22!

new only from $5.66!

Hell's Angels; a strange and terrible saga

Hell's Angels; a strange and terrible saga

by Hunter S. Thompson

see all from $3.00!

new only from $8.69!