» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles H Townes

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How the Laser Happened

How the Laser Happened more books like this

by Charles H Townes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Townes, a Nobel laureate, is one of the leading figures in twentieth-century physics, inventor of the maser and the laser, and one of the pioneers in the use of spectroscopic techniques to determine the atomic composition of stars. This book is the memoir of a life devoted to scientific research, and also to the application of this ...

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $45.34! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microwave Spectroscopy

Microwave Spectroscopy more books like this

by Charles H Townes, Arthur L Schawlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize winner Townes and noted scientist Schawlow give systematic, comprehensive account. Fundamental work, reference book. 190 tables and figures.

see all copies from $37.50!

first editions

Making Waves

Making Waves more books like this

by Charles H Townes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout his career Charles Townes has tended to avoid staying in popular fields, choosing instead to explore new areas that can be entered only by developing new methods. Consequently, his work is characterized by great diversity. This selection of writings reflects that movement, coming from different phases of Townes's professional and ...

see all copies from $34.49!

first editions

How the Laser Happened: Adventures of a Scientist

How the Laser Happened: Adventures of a Scientist more books like this

by Charles H Townes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "How the Laser Happened", Nobel laureate Charles Townes provides a highly personal look at some of the leading events in twentieth-century physics. Townes was inventor of the maser, of which the laser is one example; an originator of spectroscopy using microwaves; and a pioneer in the study of gas clouds in galaxies and around stars. Throughout ...

see all copies from $12.94!

new only from $19.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quantum electronics a symposium more books like this

by Townes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.14!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Tomorrow Was Yesterday By Westerhout, Gart; Yang, Chen Ning; Townes, Charles H.; Ochoa, Severo; Heezen, Bruce; Piel, Gerard

by Westerhout, Gart; Yang, Chen Ning; Townes, Charles H.; Ochoa, Severo; Heezen, Bruce; Piel, Gerard other copies of this book

price: $6.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller U.S. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Hardbound VG/VG b&w illustrations A nice, tight copy w nice text in DJ, boards soiled, edgewear, endpapers soiled, stained, indentations to endpapers, edges of leaves soiled, DJ rubbed, soiled, stai ned, chips and tears, creased books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tomorrow Was Yesterday more books like this

by Westerhout, Gart; Townes, Charles H.; Heezen, Bruce; Yang, Chen Ning; Ochoa, Severo; Piel, Gerard; Collingwood, Charles (Intro_ other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Square. Pages clean & unmarked; firmly bound in off-white stamped cloth; with rubbed jacket, begun to chip. Based upon the television presentation. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Electroniocs a Symposium more books like this

by Townes, Charles H. other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Red boards. Ex-libris with expected markings and wear. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Laser Happened Adventures of a Scientist

by Townes, Charles H. other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1999

Description: VG/F. WITH SOME YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING.; SMALL 4to; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Signature more books like this

by Townes, Charles H. (1915-2001). other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: This American physicist was awarded the 1964 Nobel Prize for his development in quantum mechanics; he built some of the first successful lasers and masers. Nice signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1967 May 27. Near fine. With original envelope. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italian Physical Society. Proceedings of the International School of Physics 'Enrico Fermi'

by Townes, Charles H. & Mile other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press

Description: Dj in mylar; viii, 372 pages with numerous illustrations plus a plate PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo. 047733. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Signed Postal Cover more books like this

by Townes, Charles H. (1915-2001). other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: This American physicist was awarded the 1964 Nobel Prize for his development in quantum mechanics; he built some of the first successful lasers and masers. Signed Postal Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Greenville, South Carolina on 28 July 1974. Fine. Single 8-cent "Progress in Electronics" stamp and 2-cent "Frank Lloyd Wright" stamp at upper right. An enterprising admirer had this cover cancelled in the city of Townes' birth (Greenville, SC) on the day of his birth (28 July). Townes signs ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Physics of waves

Physics of waves

by William C. Elmore, Mark Aiken Heald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Prophet

Prophet

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.32!

Geography: Realms, Regions, and Concepts

Geography: Realms, Regions, and Concepts

by Harm J De Blij

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

Storm of Steel

Storm of Steel

by Professor Ernst Junger, Michael Hofmann (Translator)

see all from $8.00!

new only from $8.00!

The God Delusion

The God Delusion

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $5.15!

new only from $5.90!