» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles George Gordon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum more books like this

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: GENERAL GORDON'S POSITION AT KARTOUM. Only a very few words on my part are necessary in laying these Journals before the public. On New Year's Day, 1884, General ...

see all copies from $9.08!

new only from $25.59! | first editions

General Gordon's Private Diary of His Exploits in China, Amplified

General Gordon's Private Diary of His Exploits in China, Amplified

by Charles George Gordon, Samuel Mossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.72!

new only from $20.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Concordance to Byron's "Don Juan" more books like this

by George Gordon Noel Byron, Robert J. Barnes (Editor), Charles W. Hagelman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $68.00! | first editions

Gordon's Campaign in China

Gordon's Campaign in China

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $13.06!

new only from $13.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gordon in China and the Soudan

Gordon in China and the Soudan more books like this

by A. E. Hake, Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.52!

new only from $49.66! | first editions

Colonel Gordon in Central Africa, 1874-1879

Colonel Gordon in Central Africa, 1874-1879 more books like this

by Charles G Gordon, George B Hill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $27.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journal Du Général Gordon. Siège De Khartoum: Préface Par a. Egmont Hake Avec Notes Et Documents Inédit

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.52!

new only from $52.52!

General Gordon's Letters From the Crimea, the Danube, and Armenia

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99!

General Gordon's Letters From the Crimea, the Danube, and Armenia

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

Letters of General C. G. Gordon to His Sister, M. A. Gordon

Letters of General C. G. Gordon to His Sister, M. A. Gordon more books like this

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum, printed from the original MSS more books like this

by Charles George Gordon, A. Egmont Hake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $23.99! | first editions

Charles Lamb, Prose & Poetry more books like this

by George Gordon, Charles Lamb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

Reflections in Palestine, 1883 (1884)

Reflections in Palestine, 1883 (1884) more books like this

by Charles George Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.04!

new only from $15.04! | first editions

The First Reformed Presbyterian Church Case: Commonwealth, Ex Rel. Gordon et al. Versus Williams, et al. (1871)

The First Reformed Presbyterian Church Case: Commonwealth, Ex Rel. Gordon et al. Versus Williams, et al. (1871) more books like this

by George Gordon, D.M, Charles Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12!

General Gordon's Khartoum journal more books like this

by Charles George Gordon

see all copies from $85.34!

first editions

Selections from Byron, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats and Browning

by Charles Townsend Copeland (Editor), George Gordon Byron Byron, Baron, William Wordsworth, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats, Robert Browning, Henry Milner Rideout

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $22.36!

Correspondence of Lord Byron, with a friend : including his letters to his mother, written from Portugal, Spain, Greece, and the shores of the Mediterranean, in 1809, 1810 and 1811

by George Gordon Byron Byron, Baron, Robert Charles Dallas, Alexander R. C. Dallas

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!

Werner. A tragedy. more books like this

by George Gordon Byron Byron, Baron, William Charles Macready, Marvin Spevack

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!

The Collected Works of Byron

by Lord George Gordon Byron, Charles Dance (Read by)

see all copies from $34.65!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, July 1976: Anvil of Jove; Ice Cream Golem; Waiting for You, Maude-Ellen; Sitter; Miranda-Escobedo; Massahattan Snap Tube; B.K.a. the Master; Science: Making It! more books like this

by Gregory Benford & Gordon Eklund; Mel Gilden; J. P. Dixon; Charles W. Runyon; James Sallis; D. Thomas Bear; George Alec... other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mercury Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Sternbach, Rick (cover) Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drummond to Jowett (the World's Great Sermons, Volume X)

by Henry Drummond; Charles Wagner; George Angier Gordon; William James Dawson; George Adam Smith; Frank Wakely Gunsaulus; Newell... other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prose & Poetry-With Essays By Hazlitt & De Quincey more books like this

by Charles And Gordon, George Lamb other copies of this book

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. This edition reprinted in 1952; rest either a dedication or name and address in early pages also notes written in back cover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy All-Story Weekly, Pulp Magazine. August 14, 1926 more books like this

by Holden, John. ---Willaim Macleod Raine, Fred Macisaac, Charles Francis Coe, George M. Johnson, Gordon Stiles, Eric Howard,... other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Date Published: 1926

Description: Paul Stahr Illustrated Cover. Good. PULP Magazine! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. CLXXIX, No. 5, August 14, 1926. Continued stories-"Thunder off Stage" {Cover story} (part 1 of 3) by John Holden, "Luck" (part 2 of 5) by Willaim Macleod Raine, "The Print of a French Heel" (part 4 of5) by Fred MacIsaac, "The Rider o'Spook Hollow" (part 4 of4) by Charles Francis Coe. NOVELETTE & SHORT STORIES-"Go to it, Cowboy! " by George M. Johnson, "The Party Line" by Gordon Stiles, "A Start at the Top' by Eric ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Studio (an Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art); December 1926; Volume Lxxxiv, Number 355; Worcester Porcelain; Flemish Alterpieces; Rembrandt; Muhsam Glass Collection; Lustre Ware of Spain; J.M. Nattier; Etc more books like this

by William B. M'Cormick, Editor; Charles Hyde-Jocelin, Frank E. Washburn Freund, Helen Comstock, W. Gordon Tyrwhitt, George... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Magazine Publisher: International Studio, Date Published: 1926.

Description: Very Good. Single original issue with covers and advertisements. Quarto, 13 1/4" tall, pages 104 pages, color plates and intertextual black and white illustration throughout, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine overall--interior very good--with minor exterior shelf wear, back strip chipping at the spine edges, exterior lightly color faded and slightly soiled, interior binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gordon of Khartoum. the Life of General Charles George Gordon By Lord Elton more books like this

by (Gordon, Charles George). Elton, Lord other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.

Description: -Octavo, black cloth titled in silver & decorated in gilt on the spine, and titled and decorated in gilt on the front cover. The book is housed in its original pictorial dust wrapper. The top edges of the covers are stained. The price-clipped dust jacket is rubbed and chipped with several small tears and pieces out from the edges. ix, [v], 376 & viii pages, with 8 full-page illustrations. A red initial is stamped on the front endpaper. Good. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Ever-Victorious Army: A History of the Chinese Campaign Under Lt. Col. C. G. Gordon

The Ever-Victorious Army: A History of the Chinese Campaign Under Lt. Col. C. G. Gordon

by Andrew Wilson

see all from $15.00!

new only from $21.99!

Don Juan

Don Juan

by George Gordon Byron, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by David Hackett Fischer

see all from $10.98!

new only from $18.90!

The flame trees of Thika; memories of an African childhood

The flame trees of Thika; memories of an African childhood

by Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Of other worlds: essays and stories

Of other worlds: essays and stories

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present Part One

Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present Part One

by Charles Townsend Copeland

see all from $2.00!