» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard E Chandler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New History of Spanish Literature

New History of Spanish Literature more books like this

by Richard E Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1961, "A New History of Spanish Literature" has been a much-used resource for generations of students. The book has now been completely revised and updated to include extensive discussion of Spanish literature of the past thirty years. Richard E. Chandler and Kessel Schwartz, both longtime students of the literature, write ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travels in Asia Minor, 1764-1765. more books like this

by Richard Chandler, Edith Clay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

Spanish in New Orleans and Louisiana

Spanish in New Orleans and Louisiana more books like this

by Jose Montero De Pedro, Marques de Casa Mena, Richard E Chandler (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While New Orleans and Louisiana are closely associated with their French heritage, this scholarly work illustrates their Spanish influences. Originally published in Spain in 1979, this fascinating history examines the influence of Spain on the Crescent City and other parts of Louisiana during the period from 1763-1803. The book contains an in ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Anthology Spanish Literature more books like this

by Richard E Chandler (Editor), Kessel Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.86!

A new anthology of Spanish literature more books like this

by Richard Eugene Chandler (Compiled by), Kessel Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

A handbook of comparative grammar for students of foreign languages more books like this

by Richard E. Chandler, Alden Richardson Hefler

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Hausdorf compactifications

by Richard E. Chandler

see all copies from $274.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Comparitive Grammar

by Richard E. Chandler, Alden R. Hefler other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: America Book Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Fantasy Vol. 8 No. 22 used book

Science Fantasy Vol. 8 No. 22 more books like this

by (Science Fantasy) [Edited By John Carnell] [Richard Wilson, E. C. Tubb, John Wyndham, John Mantley, A. Bertram Chandler, E. D... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nova Publications Ltd Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 28 pages. VG or better copy [cheap text paper tanned as usual]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds Science Fiction Monthly October 1958 Volume 26 No. 76 more books like this

by (New Worlds) [Edited By John Carnell] [A. Bertram Chandler, Philip E. High, Wiliam F. Temple, Richard Wilson, Brian W. Aldiss... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nova Publications Ltd Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 128 pages, illustrated. Good only copy [cover staining/soiling, upper corner creasing, cheap text paper tanned/browning as usual]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Risas Y Sonrisas

by Alden R. Hefler And Richard E. Chandler other copies of this book

price: $22.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Cover shows typical wear for age, some dirt and minor scuffing. Names inside covers. Lots of notes and underlining throughout. Still a good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine: Vol. Xli (41), Number 4, February, 1891, (a Single Issue). more books like this

by Richard Watson Gilder, Editor; Contributions By Clare De Graffenreid, Mary E. Wilkins, F. Hopkinson Smith, Joel Chandler... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Stiff Printed Wraps Publisher: Century Company, Date Published: 1891.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, small quarto, 10" tall, pages 480 to 640 + 85 ads, stiff illustrated wraps; a very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear, and exterior soiling, back strip darkening with some chipping at top and bottom of spine and cover fore-edges; internal binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. This is an original copy with all of the editorial material and advertisements. Including "Georgia Cracker in the Cotton Mills, ' by Graffenreid, 'Emmy, ' by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Risas Y Sonrisas

by Hefler, Alden R.; Chandler, Richard E. other copies of this book

price: $27.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Very Good. B000XCO056 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Fantasy 1957 Vol 8 #22 Issue

by Richard Wilson, E C Tubb, John Wyndham, A Bertram Chandler, Etc other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: nova publication

Description: Vg-fine, reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science Fantasy 1957 Vol 8 #22 Issue

by Richard Wilson, E C Tubb, John Wyndham, A Bertram Chandler, Etc other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: nova publication

Description: Almost near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Hittites

The Hittites

by O. R. Gurney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.44!

The Great Transformation: The Beginning of Our Religious Traditions

The Great Transformation: The Beginning of Our Religious Traditions

by Karen Armstrong

see all from $2.50!

new only from $3.20!

New Orleans: the place and the people

New Orleans: the place and the people

by Grace King

see all from $17.49!

new only from $26.04!

Nine Centuries of Spanish Literature (Dual-Language)

Nine Centuries of Spanish Literature (Dual-Language)

by Seymour Resnick, Jeanne Pasmantier

see all from $4.44!

new only from $8.80!

Manual of Classical Erotology

Manual of Classical Erotology

by Friedrich Karl Forberg

see all from $6.95!

new only from $32.13!

Principles of Course Design for Language Teaching

Principles of Course Design for Language Teaching

by Janice Yalden, Michael Swan (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $76.95!