» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chamfort

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chamfort: Relections on Life, Love and Society Together with Anecdotes and Little Philosophical Dialogues

Chamfort: Relections on Life, Love and Society Together with Anecdotes and Little Philosophical Dialogues more books like this

by Sebastien-Roch- Chamfort, Douglas Parmie, Douglas Parmee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a portrait of the colorful characters of late 18th-century France, and a treasure chest of poignant, satirical humor to put a smile on every cynic's face. Chamfort was a man of his time. A love child of semi-noble birth, he became a cult figure in the salons of pre-revolutionary Paris--his athleticism and charm proving irresistibly ...

see all copies from $10.19!

new only from $12.50!

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort more books like this

by W. S. Merwin (Translator), Chamfort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

Maximes et pensées, caractères et anecdotes

by Sébastien Roch Nicolas Chamfort

see all copies from $45.10!

new only from $45.10!

Maximes Et Pensees Caracteres Et Anecdotes

by Sebastien R. De Chamfort

see all copies from $15.41!

Maximas, Pensamientos, Caracteres y Anecdo more books like this

by Albert Camus, Chamfort

see all copies from $41.05!

new only from $41.05!

Ingenio y Estulticia del Ancien more books like this

by Chamfort

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.96!

Mustapha Et Zeangir: Chamfort

Mustapha Et Zeangir: Chamfort more books like this

by Sebastien Roch Nicolas Chamfort, Gwyn Davies (Editor), Charles E Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each volume in the series is available individually, and a special subscription rate is available in advance of publication for each group of four forthcoming titles. Details are available on request from the University of Exeter Press.

see all copies from $12.32!

new only from $12.32!

Products of the perfected civilization; selected writings of Chamfort. more books like this

by Sébastien-Roch-Nicolas Chamfort, called, W. S. Merwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.75!

first editions

Eloge de La Fontaine (1774)

Eloge de La Fontaine (1774) more books like this

by Sebastien-Roch-Nicolas De Chamfort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $11.85!

Chamfort Maximes Et Pensees

by Chamfort

see all copies from $42.18!

new only from $42.18!

Considerations on the Order of Cincinnatus : to which are added, several original papers relative to that institution more books like this

by Honoré-Gabriel de Riquetti Mirabeau, comte de, Sébastien-Roch-Nicolas Chamfort, American Imprint Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$800.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $800.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets more books like this

by Chamfort Anne other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N. D. P. Corp Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: N.D.P. Corp. Publications Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 59 p. Includes illustrations. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's great book of secrets more books like this

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NDP Corp Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Near fine. Nice clean book. 57 p. Spells and potions. Appears to be an occult or witchcraft book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: N.D. P Corp. Publications

Description: Very Good. 57 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.D.P. Corp Date Published: 1993

Description: Trade Paperback. 8.5 by 12 inch, 60 pages. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Products of the Perfected Cicilization

by Chamfort other copies of this book

price: $16.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: N.D.P. Corp Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Excellent condition. 59 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets more books like this

by Anne Chamfort other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NDP Corp. 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: ISBN. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with stains on back cover, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N.D.P. Corp.

Description: New. B000H5D24O We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X01Q. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on Life, Love and Society Together With Anecdotes and Little Philosophical Dialogues. Selecteed and Translated By Douglas Parmee more books like this

by Chamfort other copies of this book

price: $29.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Short Books Date Published: 2003

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Eng. Edn. Port. 192 pp. Some browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Springs of Happiness, Short Poems & Sayings By Bacon, Bulwer, Franklin, Grenfell, Thoureau, Yeats, Chamfort, Schopenhauer, Thornton Wilder Etc, more books like this

by Poems & Sayings By Bacon, Bulwer, Franklin, Grenfell, Thoureau, Yeats, Chamfort, Schopenhauer Etc, Illustrated In Color Florals other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HERDER & HERDER NY Date Published: 1972

Description: No Jacket. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1972, 1st Edition, with Ringlike Binding at Hinge, NF+/NF, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Small cloth Boards with Blue Floral Plant on Front, Cvr light rub, wear, 3 1/4 X 4 3/4 in. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anne Chamfort's Great Book of Secrets

by Chamfort, Anne other copies of this book

price: $9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: N. D. P. Corp. Publications Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. * Very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new-(weight: 1lbs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Les Plus Belles Pages

by Chamfort other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Mercure de France

Description: S.d., [c. 1923], In-8, 420p, broche. Reliure dos cuir, 4 faux-nerfs, plats cartonnage toilé rouge bordeaux, avec la couverture originale contrecollée sur le 1er plat. Contient: Produits de la civilisation perfectionnée: Maximes et pensees; caracteres et anecdotes. Qu'est-ce que la philosophie? -Petits dialogues philosphiques. -Histoire de Madame Michelin. -Le Marchand de Smyrne. Lettres. -Appendice: La vie et l'oeuvre de Chamfort: Principaux ouvrages; bibliographie. avec une notice e, un ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bertrand Tremblay, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Essential Adam Smith

The Essential Adam Smith

by Adam Smith

see all from $5.14!

new only from $15.16!

The Life of My Choice

The Life of My Choice

by Wilfred Thesiger

see all from $2.79!

new only from $17.80!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

see all from $14.57!

new only from $72.24!

Education of Henry Adams

Education of Henry Adams

by Henry Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Complete Works of Oscar Wilde

Complete Works of Oscar Wilde

by Oscar Wilde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.33!