» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Chambers

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Witness

Witness more books like this

by Whittaker Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1950 autobiography has become a Conservative classic. Chambers, a journalist for Time magazine, tells of his role as a member of the American Communist Party and as an active Soviet agent who passed secrets to the Reds. After becoming disillusioned with Stalin following the Moscow purges, Chambers revealed everything and claimed there was a ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $12.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Major Problems in American Military History: Documents and Essays

Major Problems in American Military History: Documents and Essays more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II (Editor), G Kurt Piehler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume traces the evolution of the American military, its institutions, strategic doctrines, and technology. The selections provide a social and institutional focus of the "new" military history, and follow the metamorphosis of the militia, the professionalization of the officers' corps, and the course of civilian control of the military.

see all copies from $38.98!

new only from $45.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Style is It?: A Guide to American Architecture

What Style is It?: A Guide to American Architecture more books like this

by John C Poppeliers, S Allen Chambers, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When was it built? Why does it look that way? What style is it? What Style Is It? provides a portable, easy-to-use guide to identifying American architecture on the road or in your own community. This Revised Edition presents new photographs and line drawings, a concise, illustrated glossary, and accessible information on twenty-two major styles ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Companion to American Military History

The Oxford Companion to American Military History more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on contemporary scholarship in the field, "The Oxford Companion to American Military History" is a comprehensive one-volume guide to the study of war, peace and the military throughout American history. With 1000 alphabetically arranged entries, each written by a noted scholar, this work examines America's military past from the colonial ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Software for Data Analysis: Programming with R

Software for Data Analysis: Programming with R more books like this

by John M Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although statistical design is one of the oldest branches of statistics, its importance is ever increasing, especially in the face of the data flood that often faces statisticians. It is important to recognize the appropriate design, and to understand how to effectively implement it, being aware that the default settings from a computer package ...

see all copies from $55.97!

new only from $55.97! | first editions

The Tyranny of Change: America in the Progressive Era, 1890-1920

The Tyranny of Change: America in the Progressive Era, 1890-1920 more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1890 and 1920, the forces accompanying industrialization sent the familiar 19th century world plummeting toward extinction. The traditional countryside with its villages and family farms was eclipsed by giant corporations and sprawling cities. In this book, the author incorporates the social, cultural, political and economic changes which ...

see all copies from $4.60!

new only from $26.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conversations with Eternity: The Forgotten Masterpiece of Victor Hugo

Conversations with Eternity: The Forgotten Masterpiece of Victor Hugo more books like this

by Victor Hugo, John Chambers (Translator), Martin Ebon (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1853-1855, the great French writer Victor Hugo, while in exile on the Isle of Jersey, channeled thousands of messages from the famous dead. The spirits told him that powerful energies from beyond the grave and from other star-systems were trying to raise up the vibrational level of our earth. The messages to Hugo, of great passion, power and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.61! | first editions

A Traveller's History of New Zealand and the South Pacific Islands

A Traveller's History of New Zealand and the South Pacific Islands more books like this

by John H Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition will give the curious tourist not only a modern-day portrait of New Zealand and the far-flung islands, but also looks at the early settling of this historic area. "Ideal before-you-go reading."--"The Daily Telegraph."

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $11.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Digital Transformation: The Essential of e-Business Leadership

Digital Transformation: The Essential of e-Business Leadership more books like this

by Keyur Patel, Mary Pat McCarthy, John Chambers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The future of business is inextricably bound up with the Internet. Written by strategists at KPMG Consulting/Mertrius, this text provides executives with a "road map" for leading their companies through the transistion from business to e-business. By using interviews with those dealing with the e-business development, this book reveals the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncertainty, Production, Choice, and Agency: The State-Contingent Approach

Uncertainty, Production, Choice, and Agency: The State-Contingent Approach more books like this

by Robert G Chambers, John Quiggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book demonstrates that the state-contingent approach provides the best way to think about all problems in the economics of uncertainty, including problems of consumer choice, the theory of the firm, and principal agent relationships. The authors demonstrate that dual methods apply under uncertainty and that the dual representations can be ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00!

To Raise an Army: The Draft Comes to Modern America more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Scroll of Fallen Races: The Mountain Folk more books like this

by John Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.08!

new only from $18.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Conscientious Objection: From Sacred to Secular Resistance more books like this

by Charles C Moskos (Editor), John W Chambers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although conscientious objection is a long-standing phenomenon, it has only recently become a major factor affecting armed forces and society. The only comprehensive, comparative scholarly study of conscientious objection to military service, this book examines the history of the practice in the Western world and state policies that have grown up ...

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World War II, Film, and History more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II (Editor), David Culbert (Editor), Erik Barnouw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The immediacy and perceived truth of the visual image, as well as film and television's ability to propel viewers back into the past, place the genre of the historical film in a special category. War films-including antiwar films-have established the prevailing public image of war in the twentieth century. For American audiences, the dominant ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $17.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A traveller's history of Australia more books like this

by John H. Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essential reading for travellers who wish to enjoy the amazing diversity of Australia, this book outlines the history of that great southern democracy from the arrival of the earliest Aborigines some fifty or sixty thousand years ago to the preparation for the Sydney Olympics in the year 2000.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poetic Justice: Filmmaking South Central Style more books like this

by John Singleton, Veronica Chambers, Spike Lee (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Victor Hugo's Conversations with the Spirit World: A Literary Genius's Hidden Life more books like this

by John Chambers, Peri Poloni-Gabriel (Illustrator), Martin Ebon (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this first English translation of Victor Hugo's writings on his experiments in spiritualism, author John Chambers places Hugo's experiments firmly in the tradition of visionary literature and psychic exploration. He reveals Hugo's conversations with Shakespeare, Plato, Galileo, Jesus and others, and discusses Hugo's possible role as a grand ...

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $9.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leading at the Speed of Change: Using New Economy Rules to Invigorate Old Economy Companies more books like this

by Bill Capodagli, Lynn Jackson, John Chambers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today's business climate demands that companies move quickly, adapt rapidly, and innovate like never before...all without losing sight of their core businesses. And one of the biggest challenges facing traditional companies like AT&T is the e-Commerce and Internet Revolution. AT&T is ready for battle. AT&T's goal is to offer one-stop-shopping for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Acute Medicine: A Practical Guide to the Management of Medical Emergencies more books like this

by David Sprigings, John B Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This second edition of the practical guide to management of medical emergencies offers the busy doctor, in A & E or on the wards, immediate access to practical steps to copy with urgent medical problems...It is handy book, especially for doctors in training who need immediate help in managing a medical emergency. I can recommend it without ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $16.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The First Time Investor's Workbook: A Hands-On Guide to Implementing a Successful Investment Plan more books like this

by Joe John Duran, CFA, Larry Chambers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With "The First Time Investor's Workbook", author Larry Chambers goes a step further to help the uninitiated, giving them a hands-on workbook so that they can trade on paper first. "The First Time Investor's Workbook" is a practical guide loaded with worksheets, checklists, tests and examples designed to help investors take control of their ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.28!

view cover

Acute Medicine more books like this

by John Chambers, S.J, MD, David Sprigings, David Springings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a truly practical guide aimed at the junior physician or casualty officer which explains what to do when faced with medical emergencies "on take", on the ward or in the Accident and Emergency department. In this Second Edition, the authors have thoroughly revised all chapters to take into account the advances in diagnosis and treatment ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

The Eagle and the Dove: The American Peace Movement and United States Foreign Policy, 1900-1922 more books like this

by John Whiteclay Chambers, II

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers an interpretation of the relationship between the peace movement and US foreign policy in America's formative years as a world power. It indicates the peace movement's significant influence upon American attitudes and its varying impact upon US foreign and defence policies.

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $19.99!

view cover

Divine Pymander and Other Writings of Hermes Trismegistus more books like this

by John D Chambers (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is remarkable that Hermes anticipated modern philosophy by insisting there is no void in nature, and that none of the works of The God can become extinct or perish, but, if disappearing, become some other essence or nature and renovated into another form. Thus, it appears he affirmed the future eternity of existing matter and deduced from this ...

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $4.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The gasteromycetes of the eastern United States and Canada more books like this

by William Chambers Coker, John Nathaniel Couch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Standard reference to 140 species of puffballs, stinkhorns, and birds nest fungi. Dover edition also includes "The Gasteromycetae of Ohio" by Minnie May Johnson. Over 950 illustrations.

see all copies from $4.56!

new only from $5.42! | first editions

view cover

The God of War more books like this

by Robert S Chambers, John Duillo (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.59! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Whittaker Chambers: A Biography

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography

by Sam Tanenhaus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Oxford Companion to United States History

The Oxford Companion to United States History

by Paul S Boyer (Editor), Melvyn Debofsky (Editor), Eric H Monkkonen (Editor)

see all from $5.93!

new only from $27.99!

Short Guide to Writing about History

Short Guide to Writing about History

by Richard Marius

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

A field guide to American houses

A field guide to American houses

by Virginia McAlester, A. Lee McAlester

see all from $3.72!

new only from $14.96!

Ninety-Three

Ninety-Three

by Victor Hugo

see all from $2.97!

new only from $14.34!

Over Here: The First World War and American Society

Over Here: The First World War and American Society

by David M Kennedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.39!