With an insider's perspective, this chilling book examines the electronic invasion of movies, music and TV into American homes. The effects of rap music, sex, violence, and depravity may seem unstoppable, but this book assures concerned Christians that they can still effectively "turn back the tidal wave of electronic devilry that threatens to ...
What colour is paradise? This and other questions are answered in this look at Chagall's biblical paintings. For Chagall, God was present in all people and all things. In his paintings he therefore mixed together the story of the Bible and the everyday world like the colors in his palette. His great paintings such as "The Creation of Man", ...
The New Age movement is looked at from a different side in this true story about the Chagall's occult experiences in the drive for material ambitions during the '60s and '70s. A testimony to God's love and power.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Paperback Library
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good Plus. Tight copy, moderate rubbing, creasing; very good internally. Two marks to fore edge. "It's groovy, it's hippy. It Swings. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 015486. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Yoseloff
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson
Date Published: (1962)
Description: First English edition. Foxing to the foredge else fine in lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper with jacket photograph by Robin Adler. Novel of beatniks in Philadelphia by a young American whose work was praised by Albert Camus. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Yoselogg
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Black cloth hard cover w/white spine lettering, 255 pgs. Tight Clean Copy, signed & dedicated by Author on fep. Priced intact DJ has tear on cover, chip top spine, back cover dust soil, now in protective mylar sleeve. "A disturbing novel of today's (1963) drifting generation" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man and Life's Greatest Lesson