» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Blaise Cendrars

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Moravagine

Moravagine more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

At once truly appalling and appallingly funny, Blaise Cendrars's Moravagine bears comparison with Naked Lunch--except that it's a lot more entertaining to read. Heir to an immense aristocratic fortune, mental and physical mutant Moravagine is a monster, a man in pursuit of a theorem that will justify his every desire. Released from a hospital for ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $7.99! | first editions

The Astonished Man

The Astonished Man more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Cendrars recounts the Foreign Legion (including the loss of his arm), his exploits in Africa and South America, and his encounters with everyone from Gallic gipsies to Piquita, the Mexican millionairess. To all his encounters he brings the vitality, savage humor and vivid observation that characterize his dazzling writing.

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $12.87! | first editions

Shadow

Shadow more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Marcia Brown (Translator), Th French of Blaise Cend (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Here the lore of African stories and storytellers that inspired Cendrars is conveyed by strong use of pure color, by eerie wisps of superimposed images, and by strong silhouettes, all in handsome double-page spreads that are remarkable in their composition".--Bulletin, Center for Children's Books. Caldecott Medal; ALA Notable Children's Book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sky

Sky more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In France, Blaise Cendrars (1887-1961), a friend of Chagall, Leger, Picasso, Braque, Picabia, and Modigliani, has emerged as one of the great figures of modernism. Together with Apollinaire, he brought cubism to French poetry. Anais Nin hailed him as "one of France's best writers, " and the Village Voice called him "the Indiana Jones of French ...

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

Christmas at the Four Corners of the Earth

Christmas at the Four Corners of the Earth more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Denzil Walker (Photographer), Bertrand Mathieu (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The 12 trans-realist prose sketches in Christmas At The Four Corners of The Earth take the reader to Paris, Rio de Janeiro, Bahia, Rotterdam, China, New Mexico, New Zealand, the Ardennes Forest, and the south Atlantic ocean. We meet a one-armed man playing the piano in a small bungalow under the Southern Cross, a Countess who survives the sinking ...

see all copies from $7.64!

first editions

Confessions of Dan Yack

Confessions of Dan Yack more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Nina Rootes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.52! | first editions

Anthologie Negre

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $32.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Review of Contemporary Fiction-Spring 2004 (Spring 2004)

by Severo Sarduy Douglas Glover Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Hollywood: Mecca of the Movies

Hollywood: Mecca of the Movies more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Garrett White (Translator), Jean Guerin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Blaise Cendrars, one of twentieth-century France's most gifted men of letters, came to Hollywood in 1936 for the newspaper "Paris-Soir". Already a well-known poet, Cendrars was a celebrity journalist whose perceptive dispatches from the American dream factory captivated millions. These articles were later published as "Hollywood: Mecca of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shadow: One Man's Quest to Find the Hidden Treasure of the Confederacy

Shadow: One Man's Quest to Find the Hidden Treasure of the Confederacy more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Marcia Brown (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Shadow lives in the forest . . ./It goes forth at night to prowl around the fires./It even likes to mingle with the dancers". But in the African experience, Shadow is much more, an eerie image that shifts between the beliefs of the present and the spirts of the past. Brown's stunning collages, inspired by her travels in Africa, evoke the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete Poems

Complete Poems more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Ron Padgett (Translator), Jay Bouchner (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An English translation of the complete poetry of the 20th-century French writer. With Guillaume Apollinaire and Max Jacob he was a pioneer of modernist literature, working alongside artist friends such as Chagall, Delaunay, Modigliani and Leger, composers Eric Satie and Darius Milhaud.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $19.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sutter's gold

Sutter's gold more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Henry Longan Stuart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

1926. Decorations and designs for this book are the work of Harry Cimino. Johann August Sutter! Once that name was magic. How many today remember its significance? Yet there are few chapters in the chronicles of American adventure more thrilling than his spectacular career. A poverty-stricken immigrant haunted by dreams of great achievement, he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sky: Memoirs more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Nina Rootes (Translator), Marjorie Perloff (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Gold: Being the Marvellous History of General John Augustus Sutter more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Cendrars (1887-1961), a friend of Chagall, Picasso, Braque and Henry Miller, has emerged as one of the great figures of modernism--"the Indiana Jones of French literature," as the "Village Voice" dubbed him. "Gold," published in 1925, is his most poetic and compact work. It is a fable of the discovery of precious ore and the destruction of its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To the end of the world more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Blaise Cendrars' (1887-1961) final novel from 1957 is an original and often very funny portrayal of the Parisian underworld of the late 1940s that crackles with the fires of an abundant imagination. The story races between Foreign Legion barracks in North Africa and the theatres, cafes, and police headquarters of post-war Paris. Therese is a bawdy ...

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

view cover

Gold: The Marvellous History of General John Augustus Su more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Nina Rootes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Blaise Cendrars's 1924 novel is a work of breathless pace, fantastic humor, and soaring invention. Gold is based on the true story of the bankrupt Swiss paper-maker who abandoned his family and made his way to America to seek his fortune. He acquired a huge tract of land out west over which he held sway and was on the point of becoming "the ...

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $4.17!

L'or; la merveilleuse histoire du général Johann August Suter. more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.68!

Du Monde Entier/Poesies Completes 1912-24

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $15.00!

Lice more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $52.95!

first editions

view cover

To End of World more books like this

by Blaise Ccendrars, Blaise Cendrars, Alan Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A Parisian actress in her late 70s, with an active stage and sex life, is held for questioning after the murder of a barkeeper. What follows is a superbly imaginative, often hilarious vivification of Paris in the late 1940s. "Without Cendrars, neither Miller nor Burroughs would have existed.

see all copies from $5.60!

first editions

Planus more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $133.00!

first editions

El Oro/the Gold: La Maravillosa Historia Del General Johann August Suter (Biblioteca Juvenil)

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

view cover

Modernities and Other Writings more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Monique Chefdor (Editor), Esther Allen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Blaise Cendrars was the pseudonym of Frederic-Louis Sauser (1887-1961), a Swiss-born poet and novelist. A contemporary of Apollinaire and Max Jacob, and a friend of Chagall and Modigliani, he must be reckoned with as a prophetic voice. Of all the avant-garde writers, he was the one most attuned to our age; hence the title of this collection of his ...

see all copies from $15.29!

first editions

The African Saga more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $145.00!

first editions

Complete Postcards from the Americas: Poems of Road and Sea more books like this

by Blaise Cendrars, Monique Chefdor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dan yack

Dan yack

by Blaise Cendrars

see all from $2.89!

new only from $12.87!

Black and White

Black and White

by David Macaulay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tales of Ordinary Madness

Tales of Ordinary Madness

by Charles Bukowski, Gail Chiarrello (Photographer)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $7.95!

My Friend Rabbit

My Friend Rabbit

by Eric Rohmann (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

Hunger

Hunger

by Knut Hamsun

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

On Market Street

On Market Street

by Arnold Lobel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!