» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Catterall

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Reforming the Constitution: Debates in Twentieth-Century Britain

Reforming the Constitution: Debates in Twentieth-Century Britain more books like this

by Peter Catterall (Editor), Wolfram Kaiser (Editor), Ulrike Walton-Jordan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection takes as its subject how and why the British constitution developed during the course of the 20th century. In chapters that analyse in detail the evolution of various aspects of the constitution, this work explores debates about how the constitution ought to operate and the political goods it ought to secure among politicians, ...

see all copies from $41.91!

new only from $41.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The EEC Crisis of 1963

The EEC Crisis of 1963 more books like this

by Oliver Bange, Peter Catterall (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the first detailed analysis of the causes and course of the European Crisis of 1963.

see all copies from $67.45!

new only from $67.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Understanding documents and sources

Understanding documents and sources more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Harriet Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of articles, the nature of historical source material is explained, enabling students to understand the craft of the historian in interpreting the past. Diaries, film and newsreel, cartoons, maps and business archives are among the sources discussed.

see all copies from $23.73!

Europe 1870-1914 more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Richard Vinen, Institute of Contemporary British History

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Heinemann History Briefings" is a series for 19th- and 20th-century A level history courses. Each book contains articles by eminent historians on key topics within the A level syllabuses. The books give students access to up-to-date thinking without the need to tackle large volumes of material. This makes them suitable for essay work and teacher ...

see all copies from $2.96!

first editions

The MacMillan Diaries: The Cabinet Years 1950-1957

The MacMillan Diaries: The Cabinet Years 1950-1957 more books like this

by Harold MacMillan, Peter Catterall (Editor), John Catterall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From August 1950 until 1966, Harold Macmillan kept one of the fullest and most entertaining political diaries of the 20th century. This first volume starts in the last full year of the post-war Labour government, follows his rise through the Churchill and Eden governments via a succession of high offices, and culminates with his becoming Prime ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Britain and the Threat more books like this

by Peter Catterall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maintaining the stability of Europe has been a traditional aim of Britain's policy towards Europe. Given the pressure for revision of the status quo from discontented powers such as Germany and Italy, this became an increasingly difficult task during the inter-war period. Britain, moreover, had to confront the threats to the stability of the ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $50.00!

Europe 1914-1945 more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Richard Vinen, Institute of Contemporary British History

"Heinemann History Briefings" is a series for 19th- and 20th-century A level history courses. Each book contains articles by eminent historians on key topics within the A level syllabuses. The books give students access to up-to-date thinking without the need to tackle large volumes of material. This makes them suitable for essay work and teacher ...

see all copies from $8.00!

Exam essays in 20th century world history

Exam essays in 20th century world history more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Institute of Contemporary British History

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, over 20 essays tackle the most common exam questions and show the standard required for an A grade at A-level. The essays: address key issues; show students the necessary skills and techniques of essay writing; and describe how to select essay content.

see all copies from $20.92!

new only from $20.92!

Reforming the Constitution

Reforming the Constitution more books like this

by Peter Catterall (Editor), Wolfram Kaiser (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$158.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection takes as its subject how and why the British constitution developed during the course of the 20th century. In chapters that analyse in detail the evolution of various aspects of the constitution, this work explores debates about how the constitution ought to operate and the political goods it ought to secure among politicians, ...

see all copies from $149.50!

new only from $149.50!

Northern island question in British politics more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Sean McDougall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whilst there are any number of books on the subject of Northern Ireland, few provide much guidance on how it has been handled by Westminster and Whitehall, or indeed the extent to which British governments and Parliament has tried to avoid having to handle the issue. This book provides a much needed historical context in which to assess ...

see all copies from $17.24!

first editions

Europe 1815-1870 more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Richard Vinen, Institute of Contemporary British History

"Heinemann History Briefings" is a series for 19th- and 20th-century A level history courses. Each book contains articles by eminent historians on key topics within the A level syllabuses. The books give students access to up-to-date thinking without the need to tackle large volumes of material. This makes them suitable for essay work and teacher ...

see all copies from $2.53!

The Making of Channel 4

The Making of Channel 4 more books like this

by Peter Catterall

Channel 4 had been a matter of controversy for years even before it came on the air in November 1982. There were lengthy debates about what its role would be and the part to be played by the ITV companies and the growing number of independent television producers. There was also political controversy over the profile of the new channel, some ...

see all copies from $103.12!

Contemporary Britain: An Annual Review 1995 more books like this

by Peter Catterall (Editor), Virginia Preston (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume sets out not only to provide a factual digest and guide to contemporary Britain, but also to record those events that have shaped economic, social, cultural and political developments over the year to end 1995, and to analyze the ways in which these issues were handled and why.

see all copies from $12.05!

new only from $136.22! | first editions

Contemporary Britain: An Annual Review 1996 more books like this

by Peter Catterall (Editor), Virginia Preston (Editor)

This collection of essays looks at a variety of issues which affected the people of Britain in 1996. Politics, economics, social welfare and sport are all covered.

see all copies from $45.61!

new only from $136.22! | first editions

Contemporary Britain : an annual review. more books like this

by Peter Catterall, Virginia Preston, Institute of Contemporary British History

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This review contains 41 survey essays covering different aspects of contemporary developments, policy and personnel. The essays both interpret and review relevant legislation, reports, initiatives, speeches and events of the past year. The changing state of government, politics, the economy and society are examined and the introduction critically ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Understanding Post-War British Society

Understanding Post-War British Society more books like this

by James Obelkevich (Editor), Jim Obelkevich, Peter Catterall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Too many sociology textbooks begin and end with how society is structured. To understand how society operates it is necessary to explore not only its constituent structures and relationships, but how these structures emerge and why changes occur within them. By bringing together a group of distinguished sociologists and social historians, this ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $132.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Contemporary Britain: An Annual Review 1991 more books like this

by Peter Catterall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 41 sections, the "Annual Review" covers every aspect of contemporary Britain. As an analysis of events of 1990, and a record of developments, policy and personnel "Contemporary Britain" is a tool for contemporary historians, researchers and librarians. The changing state of government, politics, the economy and society are examined, and the ...

see all copies from $9.15!

first editions

Britain, 1815-1867 more books like this

by Peter Catterall

"Heinemann History Briefings" is a series for 19th- and 20th-century A level history courses. Each book contains articles by eminent historians on key topics within the A level syllabuses. The books give students access to up-to-date thinking without the need to tackle large volumes of material. This makes them suitable for essay work and teacher ...

see all copies from $2.53!

British History 1945 - 1987 an Annotated Bibliography more books like this

by Peter Catterall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this bibliography is to delineate the existing literature covering postwar British history by its organization of the material, and to highlight principal facets, themes and events. The bibliography will have three main attributes. Firstly, by introducing, organizing and annotating the literature, it will itself constitute a history of ...

see all copies from $12.96!

first editions

Britain 1867-1918 more books like this

by Peter Catterall

"Heinemann History Briefings" is a series for 19th- and 20th-century A level history courses. Each book contains articles by eminent historians on key topics within the A level syllabuses. The books give students access to up-to-date thinking without the need to tackle large volumes of material. This makes them suitable for essay work and teacher ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

The Making of Channel Four

by Peter Catterall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.74!

new only from $31.72!

The Northern Ireland Question in British Politics more books like this

by Peter Catterall

Whilst there are any number of books on the subject of Northern Ireland, few provide much guidance on how it has been handled by Westminster and Whitehall, or indeed the extent to which British governments and Parliament has tried to avoid having to handle the issue. This book provides a much needed historical context in which to assess ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Macmillan Diaries: the Cabinet Years 1950-1957

The Macmillan Diaries: the Cabinet Years 1950-1957

by Peter Catterall (Ed)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first volume (of two) covers the Conservatives' return to office in 1951 and the personalities and politics of Churchill's and Eden's governments, culminating in Macmillan's accession to the premiership in 1957. It records not only Macmillan's political preoccupations, such as the process of European integration, Anglo-American relations, ...

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Northcliffe's Legacy: Aspects of the British Popular Press, 1896-1996

Northcliffe's Legacy: Aspects of the British Popular Press, 1896-1996 more books like this

by Peter Catterall (Editor), Colin Seymour-Ure (Editor), Adrian Smith (Editor)

The essays collected here explore the popular press since 1896--from Harmsworth's "Daily Mail" to Maxwell's "Mirror." The history of the popular press has always been about more than big headlines and big profit margins. Personal ambition, partisan loyalty, institutional rivalry, and public accountability join commercial opportunism as the book's ...

see all copies from $54.88!

new only from $148.17!

Contemporary Britain 1993: An Annual Review

by Peter Catterall (Volume editor)

This annual review aims to cover every aspect of contemporary Britain. As an analysis of 1992, and a record of developments, policy and personnel, "Contemporary Britain" should be a useful tool for contemporary historians, researchers and librarians. The changing state of government, politics, the economy and society are examined, and the ...

see all copies from $42.33!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
America's Longest War: The United States & Vietnam, 1950-1975

America's Longest War: The United States & Vietnam, 1950-1975

by George C Herring

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.75!

Political Liberalism

Political Liberalism

by Professor John Rawls

see all from $3.00!

new only from $14.91!

Short History of the Movies

Short History of the Movies

by Gerald Mast

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Combating Corruption in Latin America

Combating Corruption in Latin America

by Professor Joseph S Tulchin (Editor), Professor Ralph H Espach (Editor)

see all from $9.79!

new only from $10.16!

Never Coming to a Theater Near You: A Celebration of a Certain Kind of Movie

Never Coming to a Theater Near You: A Celebration of a Certain Kind of Movie

by Kenneth Turan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!