» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Willa Cather

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
My Ántonia

My Ántonia more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Professors House

The Professors House more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When he and his wife move to a new house, Professor Godfrey St. Peter is uncomfortable with the materialistic turn his life is taking. Stubbornly, he clings to his dusty study in the old house in an attempt to hang on to his old life and values. In addition, he is finding difficulties coping with the marriages of his two daughters which have not ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

O Pioneers

O Pioneers more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneering family, who successfully takes over the management of the family farm upon her father's death. The story encompasses Alexandra's difficult relationships with her brothers, Oscar and Lou, her love for a neighbor, Carl ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death Comes for the Archbishop

Death Comes for the Archbishop more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cather's episodic novel, based on a true story but heavily fictionalized, is about the literal and spiritual journey of Bishop Lamy and his vicar in the American Southwest in the mid-1800s, and is a tribute to the efforts of the Roman Catholic Church to improve the lives of the Hopi and Navajo Indians in the area. Full of readable and fascinating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sapphira and the Slave Girl

Sapphira and the Slave Girl more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Willa Cather's Southern plantation story, set in 1856, challenges the widely accepted stereotype of the Southern lady. First published in 1940, the novel tells a story Cather heard when she was growing up in Virginia. about a small-town miller, a beautiful mulatto slave girl named Nancy Till, and the miller's jealous wife--Sapphira--who is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Lost Lady

A Lost Lady more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Marian Forrester, a wife and then a widow in a small Nebraska town, and Niel Herbert, the narrator, who has been devoted to her since he was a child, is one of Cather's lesser-known novels, but considered by many to be one of her best. Marian is a refined and civilizing presence in the rough town to which her marriage to a rich man ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cather: Early Novels and Stories

Cather: Early Novels and Stories more books like this

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $6.87!

new only from $19.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One of Ours

One of Ours more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about a farm boy who comes into his own on the battlefields of France in World War I, where he dies heroically, was called "a manly battle yarn" by its author. It won the Pulitzer Price in 1922.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My mortal enemy

My mortal enemy more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is about selfishness and obstinacy--personified in a woman who destroys herself by her own lack of discipline. Written in 1926, it is a short but piercing story that looks bleakly at love, marriage, and conventional morality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Song of the Lark

Song of the Lark more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the career of Metropolitan Opera star Olive Femstad this novel traces the life of Thea Kronberg, a singer who leaves small-town Colorado to go to Chicago to study music, where she rises to the top of her profession. After a turbulent life that includes the death of a lover, exploitation by a teacher, and a passionate affair with a married ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected Stories more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cather's lyrical, economical stories--often about artists and their relationship to an insensitive and uncomprehending world--are renowned for their sense of place, and for their incisive depiction of the effects of that place on a newcomer.

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Professor's House V913 more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When he and his wife move to a new house, Professor Godfrey St. Peter is uncomfortable with the materialistic turn his life is taking. Stubbornly, he clings to his dusty study in the old house in an attempt to hang on to his old life and values. In addition, he is finding difficulties coping with the marriages of his two daughters which have not ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy and the History of Christian Science more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Willa Cather is indisputably the author of The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy and the History of Christian Science. For readers and students today it presents an important profile of Cather's developing voice and a glimpse of subjects and styles that would be her special stock in trade. As the strange drama of Mrs. Eddy's life unfolds in the ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Antonia: With Related Readings more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.20!

view cover

Alexanders Bridge more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Willa Cather's novel, which takes place in Boston, tells the story of a successful engineer whose life contains everything but happiness. Then he meets an old love--an Irish actress--and begins a clandestine affair, and not only his marriage but his entire universe is threatened.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadows on the Rock more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about a poor apothecary, Euclide Auclair, and his daughter Cécile, who come to Quebec from France in the 17th century after the death of Euclide's wife. Homesick and shattered, Euclide gradually becomes involved in the life of the place, though his longing for his old life doesn't leave him. When, eventually, Cécile falls in love and is ...

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $19.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cather: Stories, Poems, and Other Writings more books like this

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $7.85!

new only from $15.95! | first editions

view cover

Lucy Gayheart: Reissue more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""Some people's lives are affected by what happens to their person or their property, but for others fate is what happens to their feelings and their thoughts--that and nothing more."" In this haunting 1935 novel, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of My Antonia and Death Comes for the Archbishop performs a series of crystalline variations on the ...

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Not Under Forty more books like this

by Willa Silbert Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'What seems, at first, deceptively, a random gathering of essays, anecdotal and critical interspersed, finally reveals itself as a unified musing on the accusatory contrast between a great, dignified past and a huckstering, ugly present' - "Notes and Queries". 'Full of personal reflections, and of 'promptings not apparent to the casual reader,' ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Obscure Destinies more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains three short novels, first published in 1925, and all set in small Midwestern towns: "Neighbor Rosicky," "Old Mrs. Harris," and "Two Friends."

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $105.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lucy Gayheart more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the turn of the century, Lucy is a talented pianist, studying music in Chicago, returning occasionally to provincial Haverford, the town of her birth. She meets and falls in love with a middle-aged opera singer whose influence will change the course of her life.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three Novels: O Pioneers!, the Song of the Lark, and My Antonia more books like this

by Willa Cather, Maureen Howard (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology brings together 3 works by th e author who created the first autonomous and successful her oines in American literature. The characters of Alexandra Be rgson, Thea Kronborg and Antonia Shimerda are these tales'' s ubjects. '

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $29.98!

view cover

Coming, Aphrodite more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After moving to Red Cloud, Nebraska, Willa Cather quickly embraced the mythology of the prairie states. Many of the stories in Coming, Aphrodite! are inspired by the townsfolk, rumors, and history she first encountered in her new home. "Peter" is based on the suicide of a bohemian farmhand named Frank Sadelek, a figure who haunted Cather's memory ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death CMS 4 Archb V679 more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great American Women's Fiction: 10 Unabridged Classics more books like this

by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman

This anthology presents ten unabridged classics by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, and Edith Wharton. "Each of these brilliant authorsspeaks for the woman's experience."--"Midwest Book Review." 5 CDs.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $15.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cather: Later Novels

Cather: Later Novels

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien (Editor)

see all from $10.75!

new only from $24.00!

Willa Cather Living: A Personal Record

Willa Cather Living: A Personal Record

by Edith Lewis

see all from $2.50!

new only from $5.91!

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D. (Read by)

see all from $5.38!

new only from $10.99!

Quimby Manuscripts

Quimby Manuscripts

by Horatio W Dresser (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.94!

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.96!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!