» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles E O Carter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Principles of Astrology

The Principles of Astrology more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The present work is designed to give a clear and concise presentation of the essential facts of modern Astrology. A good deal of experience in teaching the average beginner has convinced me that, while there are several text-books suitable for the use of the more advanced student or of a novice who has the advantage of personal tuition, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopaedia of Psychological Astrology

Encyclopaedia of Psychological Astrology more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Charles E.O. Carter (1887 - 1968) was one of the outstanding British astrologers of the 20th century. He succeeded Alan Leo as head of Astrological Lodge at the Theosophical Society, a post he held from 1920 to 1952. He was editor of Astrology, The Astrologer's Quarterly, from 1926 to 1959. Carter's persistent genius reestablished astrology as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Astrological Aspects

The Astrological Aspects more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

1930. Carter was one of the outstanding British astrologers of the century. This is a treatise in some detail on the 36 possible combinations of the Sun, the Moon and the seven known planets. Each combination is treated under three heads: harmonious aspects, the conjunction, and inharmonious aspects. A number of examples is given of each ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $14.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mundane Astrology: The Astrology of Nations and States

Mundane Astrology: The Astrology of Nations and States more books like this

by H S Green, Professor Raphael, Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Will there be peace? Will there be war? Find out with Mundane Astrology. Here, in one volume, are three classic books on the astrology of nations and states, by H.S. Green, Raphael, and C.E.O. Carter: H.S. Green organizes his book planet-by- planet. He tells what each planet will do in the 12 houses. Raphael organizes the topic by house. He tells ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The zodiac and the soul more books like this

by Charles Ernest Owen Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

An encyclopaedia of psychological astrology : together with observations on the astrological characteristics of about fifty diseases, and an introductory essay on the zodiacal signs more books like this

by Charles Ernest Owen Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays on the foundations of astrology.

by Charles E. O. Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

An Introduction to Political Astrology more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

Essential Astrological Writings

Essential Astrological Writings more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Concise Encyclopedia of Psychological Astrology; The Principles of Astrology; The Astrology of Accidents: Recent Investigations and Research; The Astrological Aspects; and Symbolic Directions in Modern Astrology.

see all copies from $40.56!

Some Principles of Horoscopic Delineation

Some Principles of Horoscopic Delineation more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Most text-books, including the one for which I am personally responsible, are mainly of an analytical character and do not attempt to guide the reader far along the path that leads to proficiency in horoscopic delineation. In fact, few attempts have been made to attack this problem, and for a good reason-it is so difficult. Delineation is an art ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $12.04! | first editions

Symbolic Directions in Modern Astrology 1947

Symbolic Directions in Modern Astrology 1947 more books like this

by Charles E O Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.58! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Thirty-Four Objections to Astrology Stated and Answered

by Carter, Charles E. O other copies of this book

price: $11.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: American Federation of Astrologers

Description: Good. B0007HU94I 1968 small 24-page booklet. Published in Britain. Actual title is Some Objections to Astrology Stated and Answered. Some cover wear and creasing, several dog-eared pages. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Objections to Astrology Stated and Answered

by Charles E. O. Carter other copies of this book

price: $11.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Softcover, 1968. CLean and unmarked pages, slight exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology more books like this

by Carter, Charles E.O. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1947, issue of The Astrologers' Quarterly, volume 20 #4, December, 1946, January, 1947, February, 1947, good+ condition, blue wraps, published by The Astrological Lodge Of Thesophical Society In England, 33 pages. The Astrologers' Quarterly is issued under the auspices of the Astrological lodge of London and devoted to the study of Astrology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Principles of Horoscopic Delineation; Together With Chapters on Infant Mort more books like this

by Charles, E.O. Carter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Symbolic Directions in Modern Astology more books like this

by Charles E. O. Carter other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macoy Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B000NE8D66. Dustiness and edgewear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some Objections to Astrology Stated and Answered

by Charles E. O. Carter other copies of this book

price: $23.73

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Softcover booklet, 1968. Very light wear. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 8, No. 2, 1934

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, tables. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Anthologia Astrologica' by Miss B. Saxon Snell and 'Random Thoughts in a Train' by A. G. Eames. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 4, No. 1, 1930

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, table, chart. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Spring weather (Great Britain)' by L. Protheroe Smith and 'The Nativity of Marchese Marconi'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 6, No. 2, 1932

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, chart, tables. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Liars of the Zodiac' by Honor Rendall and 'Astrologia Sana' by Catherine Victoria Thomspon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 3, No. 3, 1929

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Softcover, 8vo. 64pp, charts, tables. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Astrology and Britain' by Ykraamis and 'Astrological Reform' by Walter H. Sampson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 6, No. 3, 1932

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, chart. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Medical Astrology' by Medoc and 'Beyond the Dreams of Avarice' by Mabel Baudot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 8, No. 3, 1934

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, charts. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Quintuplets' by M. Matthews and 'The Whirligig of Time' by George H. Bailey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly-Vol. 7, No. 1, 1933

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 60pp, tables, chart. VG. Editorial, reviews, correspondence, etc. Articles include 'Animals of the Zodiac' by W. B. Crow and 'Some Examples of Operations for Appendicitis'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Astrology: the Astrologers' Quarterly Vol. 6, No. 4, 1932

by Carter, Charles E. O. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Astrological Lodge of London, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 64pp, tables, charts. VG. Articles include 'Extraordinary Bridge Luck' by Edgar Bray, and 'Animals of the Zodiac' by W. B. Crow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Progressed Horoscope

Progressed Horoscope

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.17!

new only from $19.13!

I Ching Workbook

I Ching Workbook

by R L Wing

see all from $3.44!

new only from $13.72!

The Astrological Houses: The Spectrum of Individual Experience

The Astrological Houses: The Spectrum of Individual Experience

by Dane Rudhyar

see all from $2.48!

Astrology for the Soul

Astrology for the Soul

by Jan Spiller

see all from $7.42!

new only from $11.96!

The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Basic Principles

The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Basic Principles

by Marion D March, Joan McEvers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.99!

The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Horoscope Analysis

The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Horoscope Analysis

by Marion D March, Joan McEvers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!