» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anna Carr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects

Rodale's Color Handbook of Garden Insects more books like this

by Anna Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hundreds of annotated color photographs aid in the identification of common North American insects and describe their life cycles, feeding habits, host plants, and natural predators.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Neighbors: Companion Planting for Gardeners more books like this

by Anna Carr, Suzanne Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $155.94! | first editions

Women and Food Security: The Experience of the Sadcc Countries more books like this

by Marilyn Carr, Anna Makinda (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women play a major role in the production, processing and marketing of food, but have often been constrained from contributing fully to the development of these areas because of lack of availability of Appropriate Technologies. This book consists of background country from the SADCC region (Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Swaziland, ...

see all copies from $3.51!

new only from $58.28!

Rodale's Chemical-Free Yard & Garden more books like this

by Random House Value Publishing, Anna Carr, Fern Marshall Bradley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

Advanced Organic Gardening more books like this

by Anna Carr, Anne Halpin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Grass Roots and Green Tape: Principles and Practices of Environmental Stewardship

Grass Roots and Green Tape: Principles and Practices of Environmental Stewardship more books like this

by Anna Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.17!

new only from $38.17!

Tiny Timothy Turtle more books like this

by Carol McLean-Carr (Illustrator), Anna Leditschke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young turtle, smaller than the other animals he associates with, finds there are some advantages to being small.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Design your own landscaping more books like this

by Anna Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.63!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Anna Carr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Anna Carr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pest- more books like this

by Anna Carr- other copies of this book

price: $2.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition especially for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. A gardener's guide to help you recognize the pest, understand its habits, and control it without using toxic chemicals. Spine-stapled 48-page book, minimal wear, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover (saddle-stitched) Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good Paper Back, staple bound, color photographs, 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 47 pages; ISBN: NA; Keywords: Gardening & Landscaping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pest-

by -, Anna Carr other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr

Description: Very Good. B0016SODSK 1978 Rodale softcover. Near Fine. Illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests

by Anna Carr other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good + Binding is tight. Illustrated wraps, edges very slightly rubbed, no chips or tears. Interior clean, no markings, pages a little yellowed along edges. 47 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rehabilitation of Speech

by Lou Kennedy, Anna Carr Robert West other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Front and back fly pages browned, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Carr, Anna (Compiler) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover/Stapled Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated, stapled soft cover/NF w/faint creasings to lower front edge, trace soiling to back, & inked price to left upper front corner. Trim handbook for easy identification of common insect pests in the garden, and understanding the pest's habits, and how to control the pest without resorting to toxic chemicals. Reference/resource. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled paperback, 1978 Rodale printing. No marks or tears, slight stains on page ends. See our customer image #6191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nan Sherwood's Winter Holidays more books like this

by Anna Roe Carr other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. The World Syndicate Publishing, 1916. In good condition, pages have browned, inscription to previous owner on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, has chips, tears and shows wear. Alternate title: Rescuing the Runaways. Nan Sherwood never has a dull moment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pests more books like this

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 47 pp. Very Good. Excellent little pamphlet on the topic. X6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Immigration Lawyers Association Member Resource Guide 2007-08

by Editor-Jennifer English Lynch; Editor-Wesley Carr; Editor-Anna Chappell; Editor-Regina Onyango other copies of this book

price: $94.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Immigration Lawyers Association Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781573702348 ISBN: 157370234X

Description: Like New. New, unread, unused & in nea mit condition with light shelfwear from storage in a box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Gardener's Guide to Common Insect Pest-

by -, Anna Carr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Pr

Description: Good. B0016SODSK This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening more books like this

by Carr, Anna other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE PRESS, PA, 1978

Description: VG/-, 1236PP, GREEN COVER, GILT TITLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs

Garden Insects of North America: The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs

by Whitney Cranshaw

see all from $18.30!

new only from $18.30!

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!

American Horticultural Society Plant Propagation

American Horticultural Society Plant Propagation

by Dorling Kindersley Publishing (Creator), American Horticultural Society, Alan Toogood

see all from $17.50!

new only from $17.50!

Square Foot Gardening

Square Foot Gardening

by Mel Bartholomew

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Fairy Dreams

Fairy Dreams

by Carol McLean-Carr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Speaking Out: Women's Economic Empowerment in South Asia

Speaking Out: Women's Economic Empowerment in South Asia

by Marilyn Carr (Editor), Martha Chen (Editor), Renana Jhabvala (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!