About this title: This account of the horrific treatment of Kikuyu people in a prison-camp system established by the British colonial rulers in 1950's Kenya lays bare a long-suppressed chapter in the history of atrocity. Harvard historian Caroline Elkins researched the extant official documents (many were destroyed in 1963 as the British departed from Kenya). She also interviewed detainees who survived, as well as guards and others. Her eye-opening book tells how tens of thousands of people were brutalized in the name of civilization, while the world remained unaware. The Mau Mau uprising was portrayed as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books» Author: Caroline Elkins» Title: Imperial Reckoning»Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya(68 available copies)
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076530ISBN:0805076530
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Very Good (Near Fine) North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Owl Books, 2005. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0805080015 multiple NEW copies "In the aftermath of World War II and the triumph of liberal democracy over fascism, the British rounded up and brutalized hundreds of thousands of Kikuyu tribesmen the largest ethnic group of colonial Kenya?who had demanded their independence. Researching this Pulitzer Prize-winning book, Harvard historian Caroline Elkins spent nearly a decade traveling and working in rural Africa, and conducted hundreds of interviews with Kikuyu detention camp ... read more
Edition: Number Line 357908642
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers-, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuious reading wear. 475 pages, appendix, note on methods, notes, bibliography, indexed & about the author. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. B/W photos. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 2005-12-27
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805080018. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805080018ISBN:0805080015
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New York, Henry Holt, (2005). Cloth spine & boards, corners nudged else fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xvi, 475. ISBN 0-8050-7653-0. Britain's supression of the Kenyan independence movement. read more
"This is bound to make you sick. A solid historical study, and the author is mad. But she has good reason. The indictment of British colonialism in Kenya is convincing, even though the Brits cleaned out their archives and left few damning clues."
By Kathy,
Skopje, 41, Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republi
"This book is about the colonial reign of the British in Kenya. It gives a history of the country and then really focuses on the British being in Kenya. When reading about the treatment of the Kenyans by the British, it brings up feelings of disgust and absolute horror. I recommend the book if you have any interest in Kenyan history, colonial history of Africa or if you plan on going to Kenya. I'll probably read this again in the future."
"In the 1950's, before they were ultimately thrown out of Kenya, the British turned various Kenyan ethnic subgroups against each other, and rounded up the Kikuyu people into concentration...er, "detention" (like high school!) camps. Survivors recount the injustices suffered at the hands of their colonial oppressors."
"An extraordinary account and a must-read for those that wish to gain some insight into colonialism and the atrocities that have been committed in the name of so-called civilization. Very well-researched book. Its probably only of interest to those who study colonialism or have an interest in Kenya. Could be dry for those not interested in History. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.