» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

About this title: This account of the horrific treatment of Kikuyu people in a prison-camp system established by the British colonial rulers in 1950's Kenya lays bare a long-suppressed chapter in the history of atrocity. Harvard historian Caroline Elkins researched the extant official documents (many were destroyed in 1963 as the British departed from Kenya). She also interviewed detainees who survived, as well as guards and others. Her eye-opening book tells how tens of thousands of people were brutalized in the name of civilization, while the world remained unaware. The Mau Mau uprising was portrayed as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 12/27/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Moderate water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Very Good (Near Fine) North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $6.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. New and unread paperback: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $7.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books

Description: New. B0013JHHIK *NEW* Paperback fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Owl Books, 2005. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: New. Brand New-New Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0805080015 multiple NEW copies "In the aftermath of World War II and the triumph of liberal democracy over fascism, the British rounded up and brutalized hundreds of thousands of Kikuyu tribesmen the largest ethnic group of colonial Kenya?who had demanded their independence. Researching this Pulitzer Prize-winning book, Harvard historian Caroline Elkins spent nearly a decade traveling and working in rural Africa, and conducted hundreds of interviews with Kikuyu detention camp ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light shelf rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 357908642 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers-, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuious reading wear. 475 pages, appendix, note on methods, notes, bibliography, indexed & about the author. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805080018. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Good plus or better, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright in lightly edgeworn, sunned jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Imperial Reckoning. the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning. the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline:

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: New York, Henry Holt, (2005). Cloth spine & boards, corners nudged else fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xvi, 475. ISBN 0-8050-7653-0. Britain's supression of the Kenyan independence movement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Tim and Popie, The United States

"This is bound to make you sick. A solid historical study, and the author is mad. But she has good reason. The indictment of British colonialism in Kenya is convincing, even though the Brits cleaned out their archives and left few damning clues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Kathy, Skopje, 41, Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republi

"This book is about the colonial reign of the British in Kenya. It gives a history of the country and then really focuses on the British being in Kenya. When reading about the treatment of the Kenyans by the British, it brings up feelings of disgust and absolute horror. I recommend the book if you have any interest in Kenyan history, colonial history of Africa or if you plan on going to Kenya. I'll probably read this again in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"In the 1950's, before they were ultimately thrown out of Kenya, the British turned various Kenyan ethnic subgroups against each other, and rounded up the Kikuyu people into concentration...er, "detention" (like high school!) camps. Survivors recount the injustices suffered at the hands of their colonial oppressors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Kuldip, The United Kingdom

"An extraordinary account and a must-read for those that wish to gain some insight into colonialism and the atrocities that have been committed in the name of so-called civilization. Very well-researched book. Its probably only of interest to those who study colonialism or have an interest in Kenya. Could be dry for those not interested in History. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.