» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lionel Carley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Grieg & Delius: A Chronicle of Friendship

Grieg & Delius: A Chronicle of Friendship more books like this

by Edvard Grieg, Lionel Carley (Editor), Frederick Delius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $20.86! | first editions

Frederick Delius: Music, Art, and Literature

Frederick Delius: Music, Art, and Literature more books like this

by Lionel Carley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$159.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.18!

Delius: A Life in Pictures more books like this

by Lionel Carley, Robert Threlfall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Delius: A Life in Letters 1862-1908, Vol.1 more books like this

by Lionel Carley, Frederick Delius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.00!

first editions

Delius: A Life in Letters, 1862-1908 more books like this

by Lionel Carley (Editor), Frederick Delius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.95!

Delius, a Life in Letters more books like this

by Lionel Carley, Frederick Delius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.00!

first editions

Edvard Grieg in England

Edvard Grieg in England more books like this

by Lionel Carley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Edvard Grieg came to give his first concerts in London, he had the world at his feet. As the first composer to transmute the sights and sounds of his own spectacular country into music, he was held to be both prophet and pioneer, and English writers described him as the most popular of all living composers, commenting, when he returned to ...

see all copies from $114.33!

new only from $114.33!

Delius, the Paris years more books like this

by Lionel Carley

see all copies from $75.55!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Jelka Rosen Delius: Artist, Admirer and Friend of Rodin. the Correspondence 1900-1914, and (Concluded). 2 Vol. S more books like this

by Carley Lionel other copies of this book

price: $59.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Nottingham Date Published: 1970

Description: 2 stapled pamphlets, reprinted from magazine w. Consequent numbering 16-30, 81-102pp., blue covers w. Black titling, first vol. Faded w. Ink dedication signed by Author to Edmund Kapp to first page, second volume sl. Faded w. Ink dedication signed by Author to front cover, VG and VG. Letters in French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Delius more books like this

by (Delius). Carley, Lionel other copies of this book

price: $168.81

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scolar Press in association with The Delius Trust Date Published: 1983-8

Description: A Life in Letters 1862-1934. 1st UK Ed. 2 vols. [xxxiv] + 458pp. + [xxxvi] + 500pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Original gilt lettered cloth dampstained to edges of boards, d/ws. faded to spines. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Irving Berlin

Irving Berlin

by Edward Jablonski (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

Son of Oscar Wilde

Son of Oscar Wilde

by Vyvyan B Holland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.99!

Robbers Roost Recollections

Robbers Roost Recollections

by Pearl Baker

see all from $4.00!

new only from $14.82!

90 Minutes in Heaven: A True Story of Death & Life

90 Minutes in Heaven: A True Story of Death & Life

by Don Piper, Cecil B Murphey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Mahler Family Letters

The Mahler Family Letters

by Gustav Mahler, Stephen McClatchie (Editor)

see all from $13.83!

new only from $30.00!