» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D S L Cardwell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Science and Society 1600-1900

Science and Society 1600-1900 more books like this

by Peter Mathias, Piyo Rattansi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most books on the history of science have been 'internal' in their scope and objectives - plotting progress within different branches of science as the frontiers of knowledge about formal scientific relationships get pushed back by intellectual advance. The history of science is thus seen primarily as a record of progressive intellectual discovery ...

see all copies from $8.70!

new only from $25.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Turning Points in Western Technology: A Study of Technology, Science and History more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.75! | first editions

Patronage of Science in the 19th Century

Patronage of Science in the 19th Century more books like this

by Robert Fox, J B Morrell, D S L Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.32!

new only from $140.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Technology, science and history: a short study of the major developments in the history of Western mechanical technology and their relationships with science and other forms of knowledge more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

see all copies from $2.92!

first editions

The Development of Science and Technology in Nineteenth-Century Britain: The Importance of Manchester

The Development of Science and Technology in Nineteenth-Century Britain: The Importance of Manchester more books like this

by D S L Cardwell, Rudiger Leslie Imhof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Donald Cardwell's interest in the inter-relationships between science, technology, education and society are exemplified in the selection of his studies and essays brought together here. The first section deals with the rise of scientific education in Britain, comparing it with that on the Continent. The following studies explore the development ...

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $133.70!

John Dalton and the progress of science; papers presented to a conference of historians of science held in Manchester, September 19-24, 1966 to mark the bicentenary of Dalton's birth. more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.09!

The Fontana history of technology.

The Fontana history of technology. more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of technology, of the transformation of the discoveries and inventions of pure science into the useful applications that make everybody's lives easier. In this book, the author recreates the sheer ingenuity which conquered the obstacles that time, space and motion placed before man, harnessing powers latent in water, steam, gas, ...

see all copies from $4.10!

James Joule: A Biography more books like this

by D S Cardwell

The establishment of the energy concept in the mid-19th century was possibly the greatest advance in physical science since Newton. Probably the most important contributor to this step forward was James Prescott Joule, son of a Manchester brewing family, who died over 100 years ago, just as the first modern power station was coming on stream. This ...

see all copies from $88.41!

The organisation of science in England more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

From Watt to Clausius: The Rise of Thermodynamics in the Early Industrial Age more books like this

by D S L Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.95!

first editions

Steam power in the eighteenth century : a case study in the application of science. more books like this

by D. S. L. Cardwell

see all copies from $38.00!

first editions

Organization of Science in England

by D.S.L. Cardwell

see all copies from $2.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Organization of Science in England

by Cardwell, D.S.L. other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 02/10/1972 ISBN-13: 9780435541545 ISBN: 0435541544

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The science of mechanics; a critical and historical account of its development.

The science of mechanics; a critical and historical account of its development.

by Ernst Mach

see all from $14.42!

new only from $14.42!

Europe: A History

Europe: A History

by Professor Norman Davies

see all from $5.37!

new only from $16.54!

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems

by Galileo Galilei, Galileo, Stillman Drake (Notes by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

Classical Electrodynamics

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

see all from $12.50!

new only from $23.36!

Technological Change

Technological Change

by Robert Fox, Fox Robert

see all from $140.48!

new only from $140.48!

Science of Energy: A Cultural History of Energy Physics in Victorian Britain

Science of Energy: A Cultural History of Energy Physics in Victorian Britain

by Crosbie Smith

see all from $18.00!

new only from $41.00!