» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Hathaway Capstick

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Death in the Long Grass

Death in the Long Grass more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the adventures of a big-game hunter offers glimpses of man-eating leopards, fear-maddened elephants, charging buffalo, cunning hyenas, and other great killers of the African bush country.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $17.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death in the Dark Continent

Death in the Dark Continent more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third in the classic series of real-life action by big game hunter Capstick. In the Dark Continent where the hunter is often the hunted, he relates the crossing of man and beast with wit, detail, and style. Earlier titles in the series include: Death in the Long Grass and Death in the Silent Places. Martin's.

see all copies from $9.80!

new only from $17.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death in the Silent Places

Death in the Silent Places more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally in paperback, here are the incredible true adventures of Africa's greatest big game hunters. With the unflagging wit, attention to detail and gripping suspense that have become Capstick's trademarks, Death in the Silent Places is a truly chilling and rewarding read! Martin's.

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $17.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death in a Lonely Land

Death in a Lonely Land more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick, Dino Paravano (Illustrator), Don Causey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a collection of pieces taking us from Africa to Iceland hunting for the world's most dangerous and interesting animals.

see all copies from $7.77!

new only from $18.70! | signed copies | first editions

The African Adventurers: A Return to the Silent Places

The African Adventurers: A Return to the Silent Places more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of Sands of Silence presents the long-awaited sequel to his classic Death in the Silent Places: spine-crawling sagas of four legendary African big-game hunters. These thrilling vintage tales recount the exploits of Frederick Selous, Constantine Ionides, Johnny Boyes, and Jim Sutherland.

see all copies from $12.44!

new only from $16.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Ivory Hunter

The Last Ivory Hunter more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiles the life of Walter Walker Johnson, the noted African adventurer and hunter.

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $18.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maneaters

Maneaters more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today's bestselling authority on dangerous animals presents stunning accounts of the most notorious--and often unexpected--maneaters from around the world. With the style and wit that have made Capstick the acclaimed heir to Hemingway and Ruark, he again delivers a masterpiece of true adventure that is scarier and more suspenseful than any fiction ...

see all copies from $7.37!

first editions

Warrior: The Legend of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen

Warrior: The Legend of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick, Fiona Capstick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography, written shortly before the author's death in 1996, depicts the life of an intrepid and infamous British colonial officer, his youth in England, his first posting in India, and his role in British East Africa, where he fought the Germans during World War.

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $15.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Safari: The Last Adventure

Safari: The Last Adventure more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains how to select and book a safari, when and where to go, essential licenses, fees, and guns and equipment needed for both hunting and photograp safaris.

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $18.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter Capstick's Africa: A Return to the Long Grass

Peter Capstick's Africa: A Return to the Long Grass more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With witty anecdotes and full-color photographs, the author of "Safari: The Last Adventure" chronicles his experiences hunting in the African bush in 1985 and provides wry observations on the Dark Continent.

see all copies from $24.91!

new only from $24.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Last Horizons: Hunting, Fishing & Shooting on Five Continents more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the author's wide-ranging hunting and angling exploits, his tracking of big game such as elephants, buffalo, and lions, and encounters with predators.

see all copies from $8.47!

new only from $12.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sands of Silence: On Safari in Namibia more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated look at a Namibian safari reveals the Bushmen's culture, political persecution, and the Stone Age lives of these hunter-gatherers; and the influence of ivory bandits on the African elephant.

see all copies from $17.02!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Man Called Lion, 5th Edition: The Life and Times of John Howard Pondoro Taylor more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of one of Africa's most intriguing characters, John Taylor. Taylor was well known for his incredible knowledge of large-caliber African ammunition and rifles, and his entire story is told in fascinating detail. A black sheep born into a wealthy Irish family, he ended up one of the most notorious South African ivory poachers. This ...

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.94!

African Adventure: Letters from Famous Big-Game Hunters more books like this

by Denis Lyell, Peter Hathaway Capstick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.30!

new only from $199.99! | first editions

view cover

Death Sil Places more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally in paperback, here are the incredible true adventures of Africa's greatest big game hunters. With the unflagging wit, attention to detail and gripping suspense that have become Capstick's trademarks, Death in the Silent Places is a truly chilling and rewarding read! Martin's.

see all copies from $9.89!

first editions

view cover

Death in Long Grass more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Africa's best-known professional hunter presents some of his most incredible adventures while hunting deadly prey on the Dark Continent. Witty and suspenseful, these tales are a heart-racing excursion through Africa. Martin's.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Memories of an African Hunter more books like this

by Denis D Lyell, Peter Hathaway Capstick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author shares his experiences hunting elephant, rhino, buffalo, hippo, lion, and antelope, discusses rifles and hunting techniques, and includes anecdotes about unusual individuals and events.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

The African Adventurers

by Peter Hathaway Capstick, Peter H Captstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited sequel to Capstick's classic Death in the Silent Places. Hailed as the adventure-writing successor to Hemingway and Ruark, Peter Ca pstick--with his pungent wit and customary sang-froid in the face of bristling death--recounts the classic exploits of four legendary African adventurers. Martin's.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Big game hunting in Central Africa more books like this

by William F Buckley, Jr., Peter Hathaway Capstick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $188.58!

Who Named the Daisy? Who Named the Rose?: A Roving Dictionary of North American Wildflowers more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick, Mary B Durant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From harpooning freshwater sharks and bow-fishing in Brazil to hunting leopards and lions on the scorched Ethiopian frontier, the acclaimed successor to Hemingway--and bestselling author of Death in the Long Grass--whisks readers into a world of life-and-death encounters. "Absolutely spine-tingling!"-- Publishers Weekly. Martin's.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Old Man and the Boy and the Old Man's Boy Grows Older more books like this

by Robert Ruark, Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To celebrate the beginning of the Classics of American Sport series, Stackpole is reprinting Ruark's classic tales of the coming of age of a boy and young man as he is nurtured and educated by his remarkable sportsman grandfather.

see all copies from $11.92!

view cover

A Man Called Lion: The Life and Times of John Howard Pondoro Taylor more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing is held back in this complete biography of John Howard Pondoro Taylor. This is Capstick at his best on one of Africa's most intriguing characters.

see all copies from $29.77!

new only from $154.92!

The Last Trophy: Africa is a Woman more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick (Designed by), Brian Marsh

see all copies from $3.43!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Death in a Lonely Land, More Hunting, Fishing and Shooting on Five Continents, more books like this

by Peter Hathaway Capstick, Illustrated By Dino Paravano other copies of this book

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 9 1/2" x 6 1/4", with dust jacket Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York-first edition Date Published: ©1990

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 284 pages. Green cloth-bound boards with gold title to spine, and 30 b&w drawings by a famed wildlife artist, Dino Paravano. This book keeps the tradition of great safari adventures alive-Peter Capstick recalls his days as an African pro hunter, records his foray in British Honduras after the jaguar, has a narrow escape in Central America from a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Silent Places [Signed Copy]

by Peter Hathaway Capstick other copies of this book

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. St. Martin's Press. 1981. First Edition. 8vo. 258 pp. Black and white plates. Signed by Peter Capstick. This copy from the library of the late African big game hunter, Steve D'Arc, with an inscription to him from a family member. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Big Game Hunting and Collecting in East Africa, 1903-1926

Big Game Hunting and Collecting in East Africa, 1903-1926

by Kalman Kittenberger

see all from $16.95!

The Old Man and the Boy

The Old Man and the Boy

by Robert Ruark

see all from $2.84!

new only from $9.58!

Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

The old man's boy grows older

The old man's boy grows older

by Robert Ruark

see all from $7.36!

new only from $13.82!

Green Hills of Africa

Green Hills of Africa

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!