» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Theodore Caplow

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

How to run any organization more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The First Measured Century: An Illustrated Guide to Trends in America, 1900-2000

The First Measured Century: An Illustrated Guide to Trends in America, 1900-2000 more books like this

by Theodore Caplow, Louis Hicks, Ben J Wattenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

rost history tells the story of the past through anecdotes, which do not always present an accurate picture. This work uses social data to narrate what happened to everyday Americans in the 20th century. "Imaginary Trends" such as "do parents spend less time with their children?" are examined.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | first editions

Leviathan Transformed

Leviathan Transformed more books like this

by Theodore Caplow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Leviathan Transformed" is based on the premise that a national state is a particular type of organization and, at any given time and like any other organization, its performance can be evaluated with reasonable objectivity. The authors, an international team of eminent social scientists, examine the performance of seven states: Bulgaria, Canada, ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $20.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Middletown Families: Fifty Years of Change and Continuity more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Middletown Families "was first published in 1985. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. Fifty years after publication of Robert and Helen Lloyd's classic studies, "Middletown "(1929) and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Academic Marketplace

The Academic Marketplace more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An expose of the American university. It considers all the working parts of the system and assesses their suitability to the professed purpose. The report on the actualities, myths and consequences of routines thus amounts to an anatomy of the institution that is not pretty.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systems of War and Peace

Systems of War and Peace more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

War and peace are as important as other institutions- science, politics, family, economy, religion, etc.- but rarely receive the same level of sociological attention. Systems of War and Peace covers this gap by presenting a coherent framework for understanding why and how wars start and end; what military organizations are, how they function, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing an Organization more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Convergence or Divergence?: Comparing Recent Social Trends in Industrial Societies

Convergence or Divergence?: Comparing Recent Social Trends in Industrial Societies more books like this

by Simon Langlois, Henri Mendras (Editor), Wolfgang Glatzer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cross-national study of social trends in the United States, Germany, France, and Quebec, Convergence or Divergence? is a revealing exploration of the patterns of social evolution in modernized societies. The analyses in this volume are based on the four national profiles already published in the Comparative Charting of Social Change series.

see all copies from $9.03!

new only from $59.95!

Recent social trends in the United States, 1960-1990

Recent social trends in the United States, 1960-1990 more books like this

by Theodore Caplow, International Research Group on the Comparative Charting of Social Change in Advanced Industrial Societies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The three decades of American social change charted in this text include notable achievements and equally notable setbacks. Many of the trends reflect the vigorous continuation of what Tocqueville called "the gradual progress of equality". Much of this progress resulted from successful government programmes to reduce social inequality. These same ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.46!

American Social Trends more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Peace Games more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.41!

new only from $39.99! | first editions

Forbidden Wars: The Unwritten Rules That Keep Us Safe

Forbidden Wars: The Unwritten Rules That Keep Us Safe more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

18.95

see all copies from $5.71!

new only from $20.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two against one; coalitions in triads. more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.56!

first editions

Sociology more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

see all copies from $1.99!

Elementary sociology. more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Toward social hope more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.90!

first editions

Convergence or Divergence?: Comparing Recent Social Trends in Industrial Societies

Convergence or Divergence?: Comparing Recent Social Trends in Industrial Societies more books like this

by Theodore Caplow, Bruce A Chadwick, Howard M Bahr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $61.00! | first editions

Old Men Drunk and Sober Old Men Drunk and Sober more books like this

by Howard M Bahr, Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.39!

first editions

The Sociology of Work more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Sociology of Work " was first published in 1954. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. What are the effects of working conditions, rewards, and habits upon the institution of the family? What ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Faithful People: Change and Continuity in Middletown's Religion more books like this

by Theodore Caplow, Howard M Bahr (Photographer), Bruce A Chadwick (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"All Faithful People "was first published in 1983. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. In 1924 Robert and Helen Lynd went to Middletown (Muncie, Indiana) to study American institutions and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $87.51! | first editions

Perverse Incentives: The Neglect of Social Technology in the Public Sector

Perverse Incentives: The Neglect of Social Technology in the Public Sector more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 70s and 80s the human services of the USA have declined in efficiency and increased their costs. This work offers an explanation of how the problems in these systems developed, how they are interconnected, and how they might be remedied.

see all copies from $13.36!

first editions

The Academic Marketplace: Second Edition

The Academic Marketplace: Second Edition more books like this

by Theodore Caplow, Reece McGee, Jacques Barzun (Foreword by)

In this hard-hitting expose of the American university, Caplow and McGee consider all the working parts of the system and assess their suitability. Their report on the actualities, myths, and consequences of routines amounts to an anatomy of an institution -- an anatomy that does not present a pretty picture. In a new introduction, the authors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

La ecología social de la ciudad de Guatemala. more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

Old men drunk and sober more books like this

by Howard M. Bahr, Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

A feasibility study of world government more books like this

by Theodore Caplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Academic Revolution

The Academic Revolution

by Christopher Jencks, David Riesman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

American Commonwealth

American Commonwealth

by James Bryce

see all from $2.28!

new only from $3.93!

Readings for Sociology

Readings for Sociology

by Garth Massey (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.17!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.75!

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $5.90!

new only from $6.94!

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Robert Staughton Lynd (Preface by), Helen Merrell Lynd

see all from $4.95!

new only from $21.23!