» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jay Cantor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Childe Hassam: Impressionist

Childe Hassam: Impressionist more books like this

by Warren Adelson, Jay E Cantor, Dr. William H Gerdts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life.

see all copies from $30.81!

new only from $41.38! | first editions

Krazy Kat

Krazy Kat

by Professor Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this brilliant and original novel, Cantor gives magical new life to George Harriman's famous comic strip characters--Krazy Kat, Ignatz Mouse, Offisa Pup, and the other inhabitants of Coconino County. Illustrated with figures from the comic strip.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Neck

Great Neck more books like this

by Professor Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the '60s, this novel about upper-class kids on Long Island focuses on Billy Green and the comic book he creates that provides a tour through turbulent times. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winterthur

Winterthur more books like this

by Professor Jay Cantor, Lizzie Himmel (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A look at the world-famous Delaware museum and its collection of early American decorative arts.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $76.68! | signed copies | first editions

Death of Che Guevara

Death of Che Guevara more books like this

by Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his critically acclaimed epic first novel, Jay Cantor, author of Krazy Kat and Great Neck," " draws on history, myth, and his own prodigious imagination to take on the life and death of revolutionary icon Che Guevara. In his now famous progress through modern times, Ernesto "Che" Guevara, the scion of a liberal Argentine family, abandoned a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Krazy Kat: A Novel in Five Panels more books like this

by Professor Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Giving Birth to One's Own Mother: Essays on Art and Society more books like this

by Professor Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions

Renoir: The Pastel Counterproofs

Renoir: The Pastel Counterproofs more books like this

by Jay E Cantor, Warren Adelson (Foreword by), Marc Rosen (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the counterproofs, reverse impressions taken from a pastel or drawing, of Pierre-Auguste Renoir who was executed between the mid-1870s and the 1920s.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

The Space Between: Literature and Politics more books like this

by Professor Jay Cantor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

LA Muerte De Che Guevara/the Death of Che Guevara

by Jay Cantor

see all copies from $38.97!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Death of Che Guevara used book

The Death of Che Guevara more books like this

by Cantor, Jay, Professor other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375713835 ISBN: 0375713832

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Light Impressions American Works on Paper 1875-1925 (Catalog of an Exhibition and Sale Held at the Adelson Galleries in New York, May 9-June 30, 2006 and in Nantucket, Aug. 7-19, 2006. ) more books like this

by Jay E Cantor other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974162133 ISBN: 0974162132

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 48 pp., Paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Bellows (1882-1925) Lithographs From the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin more books like this

by George; Peck, Glenn; Cantor, Jay; Et Al Bellows other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Approx. 40 pp., paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of American Modernism: Vignettes From the Katz Collection October 24-December 10, 1995

by Cantor, Jay other copies of this book

price: $11.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Art Museum, College of the Arts, California State University Date Published: 1995

Description: VG, wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Cat: a Novel in Five Panels more books like this

by Cantor, Jay other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987

Description: 245pp. Nice copy. In vg+ condition in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Raritan: a Quarterly Review Summer 1981 [Volume I, Number 1] used book

Raritan: a Quarterly Review Summer 1981 [Volume I, Number 1]

by (Raritan) Poirier, Richard (Editor In Chief) [Thomas R. Edwards, Executive Editor] [Leo Bersani, Harold Bloom, Jay Cantor,... other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. First edition. Magazine. Decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 134 pages plus ads at the rear, contributors. Harold Bloom's contribution is: Agon: Revisionism and Critical Personality. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, light corner creasing] marred by light dampstaining to the upper right corner of most of the issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Native Shores: a Widening View of American Art, 1850 to 1975 more books like this

by Cantor, Jay E. other copies of this book

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adelson Galleries Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. Solid clean copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Krazy Cat

by Cantor, Jay other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in near fine dj with yellowed edges. 249 pp. 8vo. By the author of "The Death of Che Guevara". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Guevara more books like this

by Cantor Jay Novel other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983

Description: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1983. First Edition. Fine and fine dust wrapper. First Novel (2nd book). An extraordinary first novel and an equally extraordinary retelling, in fiction, of the life and death, of Che Guevera. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Niche a Novel By Seguier and Plessis With Brief Manifesto of Le Laboratoire By Seguier and Photos By D. Faust more books like this

by Edwars, David, And Cantor, Jay (Seguier And Plessis) other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine+; Editions Le Laboratoire; 2007; Softcover. Color photos by Daniel Faust. An art catalogue in the form of a novel. Artistic outcome ofan experiemnt between Fabrice Hyber, a French artist, and Robert Langer, scientist from MIT.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Childe Hassam: an American Impressionist more books like this

by Warren Adelson, Jay E. Cantor, And William H. Gerdts other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Adelson Galleries, New York with the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX Date Published: 1999

Description: New. Unpaginated, 95 illustrations in full color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Adelson Galleries, Inc., New York NY November 2-December 15, 1999 and the Meredith Long & Company, Houston TX January 11-February 5, 2000. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Giving Birth to One Own's Mother: Essays on Art and Society

by Cantor, Jay other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

George Bellows Lithographs From the Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Harold Rifkin

by Houston. Meredith & Long. Essays By Jay Cantor, Warren Adelson And G New York. Adelson Galleries other copies of this book

price: $28.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adelson Galleries / Meredith & Long Date Published: 1999

Description: Brand New Book. Clean and tight copy. Gift Quality. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Bellows (1882-1925): Lithographs From the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin

by "Peck George; , Cantor Glenn; , Bellows Jay; Et Al" other copies of this book

price: $38.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adelson Galleries Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine-Used in none as issued jacket. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only slim paperback catalog. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childe Hassam: an American Impressionist

by Adelson, Warren; Cantor, Jay E.; Gerts, William H. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. Covers have light shelf wear. Large paperback. Adelson Galleries, 1999 exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Henry Twachtman: An American Impressionist

John Henry Twachtman: An American Impressionist

by Lisa N Peters

see all from $115.20!

new only from $150.00!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Real Ponies Don't Go Oink!

Real Ponies Don't Go Oink!

by Patrick F. McManus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Village Life in Ancient Egypt: Laundry Lists and Love Songs

Village Life in Ancient Egypt: Laundry Lists and Love Songs

by A G McDowell

see all from $15.00!

new only from $27.97!

Henry F. Du Pont and Winterthur: A Daughters Portrait

Henry F. Du Pont and Winterthur: A Daughters Portrait

by Ms. Ruth Lord, Professor R W B Lewis (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.57!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!