» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Canaday

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mainstreams of Modern Art Mainstreams of Modern Art

Mainstreams of Modern Art Mainstreams of Modern Art more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A complete study of painting and sculpture of the 19th century, covering its major movements and incorporating its 18th centiry precedents and early 20th century developments.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $162.22!

Metropolitan seminars in art more books like this

by John Canaday, N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lives of the Painters, 4 Vol. more books like this

by John Canady, John E Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.26! | first editions

Mainstreams of modern art. more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.05!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What is Art?: An Introduction to Painting, Sculpture and Architecture

What is Art?: An Introduction to Painting, Sculpture and Architecture more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Lives of the Painters more books like this

by Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Is Art? more books like this

by John Canaday, Donald Dale Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

signed copies | first editions

The Invisible World

The Invisible World more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In THE INVISIBLE WORLD, Canady explores the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, making a grand tour of Eastern and Western history and myth, as well as his own inner life. This debut volume was awarded the 2001 Walt Whitman Award by The Academy of American Poets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Eye of the Beholder more books like this

by John Canaday, Elizabeth Bertelsmann, Heinz Bertelsmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cabinda Affair

The Cabinda Affair more books like this

by Matthew Head

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combines a strong sense of locale, compelling tension, psychological probing, and mordant wit. Mr. Head deserves a front rank among modern mystery writers - New York Times World War II is over but Hooper Taliafero is still in Africa, tying up Uncle Sam's loose ends. The latest end is in Cabinda, a tiny Portuguese colony with gaily painted ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Congo Venus more books like this

by Matthew Head

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Embattled Critic; Views on Modern Art, more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Nuclear Muse: Literature, Physics, and the First Atomic Bombs

The Nuclear Muse: Literature, Physics, and the First Atomic Bombs more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crossing the boundaries between science and the humanities, the author explores the volumes of discourse involved in the construction of the first atomic bomb in Los Alamos, New Mexico, to discover the role rhetoric plays in the formulation and expression of scientific ideas.

see all copies from $17.04!

new only from $18.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The artful avocado more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Masterpieces By Michelangelo

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Louisiana's Art Noveau: The Crafts of the Newcomb Style

Louisiana's Art Noveau: The Crafts of the Newcomb Style more books like this

by Suzanne Ormond, Mary E Irvine, John Canaday (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Art Nouveau crafts of the Newcomb Style are delineated in a comprehensive and authoratative history in this book entitled Louisiana's Art Nouveau: The Crafts of the Newcomb Style . The volume covers the various crafts of the Newcomb Guild of Newcomb College in New Orleans from 1895 to 1945. The widely-known Newcomb pottery, as well as the ...

see all copies from $19.95!

signed copies | first editions

Late Gothic to Renaissance Painters

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Baroque Painters (the Lives of Painters II)

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $88.93! | first editions

Culture Gulch: Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960'S

by Canaday John Edwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Mainstream Mod Art

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The New York Times Guide to Dining Out in New York more books like this

by John Canaday

see all copies from $20.03!

Late Gothic to Ren Paint V1 CL more books like this

by John Canaday

see all copies from $5.00!

Keys to art. more books like this

by John Canaday, Katherine H. Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Culture gulch; notes on art and its public in the 1960's more books like this

by John Canaday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Metropolitan seminars in art. Great periods in painting more books like this

by John Canaday, N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Renoir, My Father

Renoir, My Father

by Jean Renoir

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!

The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

by Kimon Nicolaides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.41!

The Oxford Companion to the Mind

The Oxford Companion to the Mind

by Richard L Gregory (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.92!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye

Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye

by Rudolf Arnheim

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.93!

Betrayal of Science and Reason: How Anti-Environmental Rhetoric Threatens Our Fu

Betrayal of Science and Reason: How Anti-Environmental Rhetoric Threatens Our Fu

by Professor Paul R Ehrlich, Anne H Ehrlich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!