» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Campbell

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Follow the river

Follow the river more books like this

by James Alexander Thom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Ingles was twenty-three, married, and pregnant, when Shawnee Indians invaded her peaceful Virginia settlement, killed the men and women, then took her captive. For months, she lived with them, unbroken, until she escaped, and followed a thousand mile trail to freedom--an extraordinary story of a pioneer woman who risked her life to return to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

ORGB

ORGB more books like this

by Debra L Nelson, James Campbell Quick, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Student-tested and faculty-approved, ORGB is an innovative approach to teaching organizational behavior. This brief paperback includes a suite of learning aids to accommodate the busy and diverse lifestyles of today's learners, including downloadable flash cards, videos, MP3 review podcasts, and quick quizzes that allow students to study wherever ...

see all copies from $27.40!

new only from $36.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Bible

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Bible more books like this

by James S Bell, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in January 1999, "The Complete Idiot's Guide[registered] to The Bible" was a sensation. Providing a readable overview to the entire Bible, it was praised by readers for its wit, ease of use as a reference tool, and accessible presentation of the amazing stories of the Bible. Including both the old and new testaments, this revised edition ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organizational Behavior: Science, the Real World, and You

Organizational Behavior: Science, the Real World, and You more books like this

by Debra L Nelson, James Campbell Quick, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revision of ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR includes a renewed emphasis on the text's multifaceted approach, which is reflected in a new subtitle: SCIENCE, THE REAL WORLD, AND YOU. "Science" refers to roots of the discipline and the way the book is anchored in research tradition--both classic research as well as leading-edge scholarship. "The Real ...

see all copies from $94.45!

new only from $127.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ghost Mountain Boys: Their Epic March and the Terrifying Battle for New Guinea--The Forgotten War of the South Pacific

The Ghost Mountain Boys: Their Epic March and the Terrifying Battle for New Guinea--The Forgotten War of the South Pacific more books like this

by James Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This harrowing portrait of the terrifying Battle for New Guinea--the forgotten war of the South Pacific--is part war diary, part extreme adventure tale, and part biography of a group of men who fought to survive in an environment every bit as fierce as the enemy they faced.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organizational Behavior: Foundations, Reality and Challenges (with Infotrac(r))

Organizational Behavior: Foundations, Reality and Challenges (with Infotrac(r)) more books like this

by Debra L Nelson, James Campbell Quick, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organizational Behavior provides the essential knowledge base and skill set so that future managers can harness the power of employees and teams to successfully navigate the changing world of work. Organizational behavior is the study of individual behavior and group dynamics in organizational settings. It focuses on timeless topics like ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Final Frontiersman: Heimo Korth and His Family, Alone in Alaska's Arctic Wilderness

The Final Frontiersman: Heimo Korth and His Family, Alone in Alaska's Arctic Wilderness more books like this

by James Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hundreds of hardy people have tried to carve out a living in the Alaskan bush, but few have succeeded as consistently as Heimo Korth. In The Final Frontiersman, Heimo's cousin James Campbell chronicles Korth's amazing life and adventures, creating a powerful, real-life epic of triumph and tragedy. Campbell spent two years witnessing firsthand the ...

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $5.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rock and Roll: An Introduction

Rock and Roll: An Introduction more books like this

by Michael Campbell, James Brody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this unique exploration of rock and roll, Campbell and Brody take an evolutionary approach, giving students the whole picture of this vastly popular music and its inherent musical relationships. Beginning with the roots of rock, the authors proceed chronologically to discuss all rock styles and their influences, from '50s R&B up through the ...

see all copies from $7.32!

new only from $53.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Middle Passages: African American Journeys to Africa, 1787-2005

Middle Passages: African American Journeys to Africa, 1787-2005 more books like this

by James T Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A groundbreaking history of the journeys of black Americans back to Africa over the course of three centuries, this book reveals that without understanding the long-evolving place of Africa in the African-American imagination, the understanding of American history is woefully incomplete.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26! | first editions

Rapid relief from emotional distress

Rapid relief from emotional distress more books like this

by Gary Emery, James Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yes, you can change your life . . . now!If you're depressed, lonely, guilty, anxious, or otherwise emotionally ill, you don't have to be. The first step is to realize that you do have power over the way you feel. The second step is to master the simple, no-nonsense, five-minute strategies in this uniquely helpful and ground-breaking book.Rapid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Humankind emerging more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive, up-to-date, and readable introduction to the field of human evolution. The ninth edition of Humankind Emerging tells the story of how, when, and why the human lineage developed from ape-grade ancestors. In Part I, Chapters 1 and 2 present a short history of the rise of evolutionary theory and the science of genetics, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Skin Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment more books like this

by Thomas P Habif, James L Campbell, Mark J Quitadamo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Skin Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment" has been written to fit the clinical needs of every busy primary care provider. Specifically designed for quick reference, the book focuses on the 250 diseases most likely to be seen in everyday practice, and includes practical and clear advice for diagnosis and therapy, including anterior and posterior ...

see all copies from $38.00!

new only from $59.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Understanding Organizational Behavior more books like this

by Debra L Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text covers the theoretical foundations of organizational behavior and looks at challenges faced in contemporary organizations. For this second edition, Nelson (business administration, management, Oklahoma State University) and Quick (organizational behavior, University of Texas) include new b

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exiled in Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, and Others on the Left Bank more books like this

by James Campbell, LT

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After Gertrude Stein's "lost generation" left Paris, the Beats moved in, bringing James Baldwin, Richard Wright, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsburg, and others together in a loose expatriate federation with outsider writers from Europe. This book chronicles the history of the milieu, focusing largely on the role black writers--and the hundreds of other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Humankind Emerging, the Concise Edition more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell, James D Loy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.98!

new only from $89.22!

view cover

Companion Animals: Their Biology, Care, Health, and Management more books like this

by Karen L Campbell, Dr. John R Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Animal Biology, Animal Management, Veterinary Technology, and Animal Science. This comprehensive, up-to-date text serves as a useful reference devoted to companion animals. It provides principles and time-tested practical information for students preparing for careers related to the health and quality of life of--all creatures great ...

see all copies from $64.71!

new only from $85.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Anglo-Saxons more books like this

by James Campbell, Eric John, Patrick Wormald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey, an introduction to the history of Anglo-Saxon England looks at political history, and religious, cultural, social, legal and economic themes are woven in. Throughout the book the authors make use of original sources such as chronicles, charters, manuscripts and coins, works of art, archaelogical remains and surviving buildings.The ...

see all copies from $6.31!

new only from $13.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Organizational Behavior: Foundations, Realities, and Challenges more books like this

by Debra L Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organizational Behavior clearly illustrates how a sound understanding of organizational behavior can help students successfully navigate the complexities of today's organizations. The text itself is grounded in the theory of the field, cultivating an understanding of the scientific foundation of organization behavior. That foundation is then ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

Without Wonder more books like this

by Joanna Campbell (Creator), Brooke James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirteen-year-old Christina Reese dreams of becoming an event rider, but it's not until she's forced to care for an orphaned colt that she discovers the way to make it happen.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Supplement: Companion Animals: Their Biology, Care, Health, and Management - Companion Animals: Their Biology, Care, Health, and Management 2/E more books like this

by Karen L Campbell, James E Corbin, Dr. John R Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Animal Biology, Animal Management, Veterinary Technology, and Animal Science. This comprehensive, up-to-date text serves as a useful reference devoted to companion animals. It provides principles and time-tested practical information for students preparing for careers related to the health and quality of life of--all creatures great ...

see all copies from $12.51!

new only from $80.02!

view cover

Patterns for Jazz -- A Theory Text for Jazz Composition and Improvisation: Treble Clef Instruments more books like this

by Jerry Coker (Composer), James Casale, Gary Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Patterns for Jazz stands as a monument among jazz educational materials. Condensed charts and pertinent explanations are conveniently inserted throughout the book to give greater clarity to the application of more than 400 patterns built on chords and scales -- from simple (major) to complex (lydian augmented scales).

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $14.48!

view cover

Introduction to Remote Sensing, Third Edition more books like this

by James B Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its revised and updated third edition, this highly comprehensive introductory text presents a timely overview of the most widely used forms of remote sensing imagery and their applications in plant sciences, hydrology, earth sciences, and land-use analysis. The third edition features new coverage of lidar technology, radar interferometry, ...

see all copies from $15.65!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Bible more books like this

by Stan Campbell, Jim Bell, James S Bell, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You're no idiot, of course. You know what the Book of Genesis is, or at least that it is about Adam, Eve, and an apple. But when it comes to sitting down and understanding the full significance of the Bible, you feel as helpless as Noah without an Ark. Don't try swimming for shore just yet! The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Bible offers accessible ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

view cover

Viking world. more books like this

by James Graham-Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the "Culural Atlas" series, this is an illustrated history of the Viking Age - Europe's dominant culture for over 300 years from the late 8th century. Centred on Denmark, Norway and Sweden, but reaching westward across the Atlantic, eastward to the Black Sea and southward to the Mediterranean, the Viking Age dominated Europe and was ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $21.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello more books like this

by James A Bear, Jr. (Editor), Charles Campbell, Hamilton Wilcox Pierson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering the years from 1781 into the 1820s, these valuable accounts remain the chief source of information about Thomas Jefferson's domestic and personal life, interests, habits, appearance, and day-to-day activities at Monticello.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.34! | first editions


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Red Heart

Red Heart

by James Alexander Thom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Anglo-Saxon England

Anglo-Saxon England

by Frank Stenton

see all from $3.99!

new only from $92.92!

A History of the Vikings

A History of the Vikings

by Gwyn Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb, Charles W Sasser

see all from $6.25!

new only from $12.23!

On the Track

On the Track

by J Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.06!

Improvising Jazz

Improvising Jazz

by Jerry Coker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!