» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bernard Grant Campbell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Humankind emerging

Humankind emerging more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive, up-to-date, and readable introduction to the field of human evolution. The ninth edition of Humankind Emerging tells the story of how, when, and why the human lineage developed from ape-grade ancestors. In Part I, Chapters 1 and 2 present a short history of the rise of evolutionary theory and the science of genetics, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Humankind Emerging, the Concise Edition

Humankind Emerging, the Concise Edition more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell, James D Loy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.53!

new only from $89.22!

Human Evolution

Human Evolution more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new edition, Campbell has revised and updated his classic introduction to the field of human evolution. The text synthesizes the major findings of modern research and theory and presents a complete and integrated account of the evolution of human beings.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $41.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Ecology more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of a widely adopted primary and supplementary text explores human adaptations to environments over time. It is biologically and culturally sophisticated, drawing on an impressive array of archaeological and paleontological research. Campbell proceeds from earlier, simpler biomes to later, more complex ones, examining selected ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man: 1871-1971 more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume significantly broadens the scope of modern evolutionary biology by looking at the important and long-neglected concept of natural selection, in which sexual selection plays a complex role that has been little understood and is of great importance. In this classic book, which was the first full discussion of sexual selection since 1871, ...

see all copies from $5.94!

first editions

Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man: The Darwinian Pivot

Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man: The Darwinian Pivot more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just over one hundred years ago Charles Darwin, in "The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex" (1871), developed remarkably accurate conclusions about man's ancestry, based on a review of general comparative anatomy and psychology in which he regarded sexual selection as a necessary part of the evolutionary process. But the attention of ...

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $32.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frontiers of anthropology; an introduction to anthropological thinking. more books like this

by Murray J. Leaf, Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Human Evolution: An Introduction to Man's Adaptations more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Ecology: The Story of Our Place in Nature from Prehistory to the Present more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $145.64! | first editions

The nomenclature of the Hominidae, including a definitive list of named Hominid taxa more books like this

by Bernard Grant Campbell

see all copies from $15.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Catalogs of Fossil Hominids, Part I: Africa more books like this

by Oakley, Kenneth Page; Campbell, Bernard Grant, Eds other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Museum (Natural History) Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. UC Berkeley Library Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1967 Edition. Usual library markings. Light wear. Binding is tight, text clean. Library rebound the book into hardcover. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Catalogue of Fossil Hominoids: Part I: Africa more books like this

by Oakley, Kenneth Page & Bernard Grant Campbell & Theya Ivitsky Molleson (Edits). other copies of this book

price: $71.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1977. British Museum (Natural History). Second. Softback. Book-VG. 9.5x7. 223pp. 2 maps, 20 b/w plates. A new edition of this catalogue of Fossil Hominids which incorporates the many new discoveries from all parts of Africa up to 1977. It includes a wealth of information, including the place-name designating the fossil, description of site and geographical location, the name of the discoverers, the stratigraphical age, the faunal horizon and the first published report of the discovery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medea and Other Plays

Medea and Other Plays

by Euripides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Never Cry Wolf

Never Cry Wolf

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Nature's Services: Societal Dependence on Natural Ecosystems

Nature's Services: Societal Dependence on Natural Ecosystems

by Gretchen C Daily (Editor), Joshua S Reichert (Foreword by), John Peterson Myers (Foreword by)

see all from $12.94!

new only from $33.73!

The presentation of self in everyday life

The presentation of self in everyday life

by Erving Goffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.54!

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Bryan Sykes

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.70!

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Janet L Abu-Lughod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.18!