» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Calvert Watkins

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Heritage Dictionary of Indo-European Roots

The American Heritage Dictionary of Indo-European Roots more books like this

by Calvert Watkins (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised and updated, THE AMERICAN HERITAGEŽ DICTIONARY OF INDO-EUROPEAN ROOTS remains an indispensable resource for anyone interested in the history of English and its place in the Indo-European language family. More than 13,000 words are traced to their origins in Proto-Indo-European, the prehistoric ancestor of English that was spoken ...

see all copies from $9.16!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indo European Roots Supplement Pa more books like this

by American Heritage Dictionary, Calvert Watkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.06!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Kill a Dragon: Aspects of Indo-European Poetics

How to Kill a Dragon: Aspects of Indo-European Poetics more books like this

by Calvert Watkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In How to Kill a Dragon Calvert Watkins follows the continuum of poetic formulae in Indo-European languages, from Old Hittite to medieval Irish. He uses the comparative method to reconstruct traditional poetic formulae of considerable complexity that stretch as far back as the original common language. Thus, Watkins reveals the antiquity and ...

see all copies from $24.78!

new only from $39.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indo-European Roots Suppl CL more books like this

by Calvert Watkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

Mir Curad: Studies in Honor of Calvert Watkins more books like this

by Calvert Watkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$349.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $349.99!

Studies in Memory of Warren Cowgill, 1929-1985: Papers from the Fourth East Coast Indo-European Conference, Cornell University, June 6-9, 1985 more books like this

by Calvert Watkins (Editor), Warren Cowgill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$225.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

new only from $225.00!

Studies in memory of Warren Cowgill, 1929-1985 : papers from the Fourth East Coast Indo-European Conference, Cornell University, June 6-9, 1985 more books like this

by Warren Cowgill, Calvert Watkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$265.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $265.50!

Indogermanische Grammatik. more books like this

by Jerzy Kurylowicz, Manfred Mayrhofer, Calvert Watkins

see all copies from $105.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Indo-European Origins of the Celtic Verb. I. the Sigmatic Aorist

by Calvert Watkins other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good. Red cloth. Minor thumb oil stain at front edge. Spine very lightly, evenly faded. Letters bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indo-European Origins of the Celtic Verb. I. the Sigmatic Aorist

by Watkins, Calvert other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Ex-library copy with minimal markins, small black stain to front cover, else very good sound condition without dust jacket. 203pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indo-European Studies II more books like this

by Watkins, Calvert (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $79.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Department of Linguistics / Harvard University Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An 8vo paperback of 539p. Spine lightly faded, else VG. "Report HARV-LING 02-75". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Search of the Indo-Europeans: Language, Archaeology and Myth

In Search of the Indo-Europeans: Language, Archaeology and Myth

by J P Mallory

see all from $3.20!

new only from $17.97!

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C T Onions (Editor), G W S Friedrichsen, Robert W Burchfield

see all from $22.23!

new only from $62.84!

Colloquial Basque: A Complete Language Course

Colloquial Basque: A Complete Language Course

by Alan R King, Begotxu O Elordi

see all from $16.86!

new only from $38.27!

A Biography of the English Language

A Biography of the English Language

by Celia M Millward

see all from $17.01!

new only from $43.59!

The Craft of Thought: Meditation, Rhetoric, and the Making of Images, 400-1200

The Craft of Thought: Meditation, Rhetoric, and the Making of Images, 400-1200

by Mary Carruthers

see all from $31.17!

new only from $31.17!

Persian Vocabulary

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K S Lambton

see all from $15.00!

new only from $63.10!