Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Ill THE TEST DURING seven suns the Brule rode to the northwest. At noon of the eighth he mounted a high ridge in the bad lands of Inyan Wakan. Upon a crowning point ...
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780385239813ISBN:0385239815
Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder spray. ) Hardcover first edition-A Double D Western, set in the Wyoming Territory, by this award-winning author. 183 pp. read more
by
Connelly, Ralph D; Marsh, Frank; Sarkissian, Janice; Calkins, Trevor; Hope, Jack A; O'Shea, Thomas; Sharp, J. Norman C.;...
other copies of this book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn Publishing Canada Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780770214234ISBN:0770214231
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, bumping, marks, scuffing-Marks on edge-Water damage-FFEP is torn off-Marks, tears on FPD-Some marks in book pgs-Some writing in book pgs-Bumped pgs. read more
by
Ellery Sedgwick, Editor; Edith Wharton, Frank R. Kent, Rose Elizabeth Reiss, Ernest Elmo Calkins, Bill Adams, Wendell Brooks...
other copies of this book
Edition: First printing
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly,
Date Published: 1933.
Description: Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 385 to 512 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear (slight tears to the fore-edge common because covers were not trimmed in this period); interior fine, binding tight, paper just cream white. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: United States Geological Survey
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. 6 x 9. 108 pages, w/4 plates (including folding map) and 1 illustration. Bulletin No. 235. The spine of this pamphlet is worn and chipped at top and bottom. The interior and folding map are very good condition-unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Government Printing Office
Date Published: 1904
Description: Hardcover, leather spine and corners, leather rubbed off in many places, frayed boards, marbled fore-edges, beautiful endpapers, hinges, pages sound and intact, from industrial library. With fold out maps. INV#K-2 VG/no DJ. From the House of Representatives, 58th Congress, 2nd Session, Document 730. read more
Edition: First Edition So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good +++ in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has a gold full cloth cover with stained top and gold gilt lettering on the spine, it is clean, brightly colored with no markings of previous ownership with slight edgewear. " This is the story of generous, good, tough life as a game protector, learning to know the hazards, the reward, the ways of the Rock Mountain wilderness. " The dust jacket has edge tears, chips and shows wear, it is not price clipped. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the front cover with a vignette of a settler holding his musket standing next to his horse, top edge stained red. Text browned due to paper quality else very good. 150 pages. No bookplates. read more
Description: Washington 1904 GPO. Bulletin 235. 8vo., 103pp., photo illustrations, foldout color map, original printed wraps. Good, light chipping of backstrip. read more
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. Green cloth with pictorial cover. Good condition. Light wear to the cover. Small gift insciption dated 1897. 150 pages, with illustrations by Remington, Richardson and others. Stories of Indian encounters in Iowa and the Upper Midwest from the 1850s on, collected by the author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.