» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frank Calkins

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Rocky mountain warden. more books like this

by Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jackson Hole more books like this

by Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Riley's Last Hunt more books like this

by Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Long Riders' Winter more books like this

by Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The tan-faced children

by Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Long Riders' Winter

by Frank Caulkins, Frank Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Two Wilderness Voyagers: A True Tale of Indian Life

Two Wilderness Voyagers: A True Tale of Indian Life

by Frank W Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wooing of Tokala

The Wooing of Tokala more books like this

by Frank Welles Calkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Ill THE TEST DURING seven suns the Brule rode to the northwest. At noon of the eighth he mounted a high ridge in the bad lands of Inyan Wakan. Upon a crowning point ...

see all copies from $19.31!

new only from $19.31!

Frontier sketches more books like this

by Frank W. Calkins

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Two Wilderness Voyagers; A True Tale of Indian Life

Two Wilderness Voyagers; A True Tale of Indian Life

by Calkins Frank W. (Frank Welles)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.20!

new only from $20.20!

Geology and ore deposits of the Philipsburg quadrangle, Montana more books like this

by William H. Emmons, Frank Cathcart Calkins, 1878-

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Two Wilderness Voyagers; A True Tale of Indian Life

Two Wilderness Voyagers; A True Tale of Indian Life

by Calkins Frank W. (Frank Welles)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.40!

new only from $28.40!

The wooing of Tokala : an intimate tale of the wild life of the American Indian drawn from camp and trail more books like this

by Frank W. Calkins, Decorative Designers,, Fleming H. Revell Company,

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rocky Mountain Wardern more books like this

by Calkins, Frank other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riley's Last Hunt more books like this

by Calkins, Frank other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385239813 ISBN: 0385239815

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder spray. ) Hardcover first edition-A Double D Western, set in the Wyoming Territory, by this award-winning author. 183 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journeys in Math 6 more books like this

by Connelly, Ralph D; Marsh, Frank; Sarkissian, Janice; Calkins, Trevor; Hope, Jack A; O'Shea, Thomas; Sharp, J. Norman C.;... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn Publishing Canada Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780770214234 ISBN: 0770214231

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, bumping, marks, scuffing-Marks on edge-Water damage-FFEP is torn off-Marks, tears on FPD-Some marks in book pgs-Some writing in book pgs-Bumped pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine); April 1933; Vol. 151, No. 4; the Innocent Eye--Part 2 (Read), New Lands (Beebe); Amethyst (Corle); Old Brandy (Smith); the House of Exile--Part 3 (Waln); State of Being Bored (Hall); Etc more books like this

by Ellery Sedgwick, Editor; Edith Wharton, Frank R. Kent, Rose Elizabeth Reiss, Ernest Elmo Calkins, Bill Adams, Wendell Brooks... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Date Published: 1933.

Description: Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 385 to 512 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear (slight tears to the fore-edge common because covers were not trimmed in this period); interior fine, binding tight, paper just cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Geological Reconaissance Across the Cascade Range Near the Forty-Ninth Parallel more books like this

by Smith, George Otis; Calkins, Frank C. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United States Geological Survey Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. 6 x 9. 108 pages, w/4 plates (including folding map) and 1 illustration. Bulletin No. 235. The spine of this pamphlet is worn and chipped at top and bottom. The interior and folding map are very good condition-unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Geological Reconnaissance Across the Cascade Range Near the Forty-Ninth Parallel

by Smith, George Otis And Frank C. Calkins other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1904

Description: Hardcover, leather spine and corners, leather rubbed off in many places, frayed boards, marbled fore-edges, beautiful endpapers, hinges, pages sound and intact, from industrial library. With fold out maps. INV#K-2 VG/no DJ. From the House of Representatives, 58th Congress, 2nd Session, Document 730. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Mountain Warden more books like this

by Calkins, Frank other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good +++ in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has a gold full cloth cover with stained top and gold gilt lettering on the spine, it is clean, brightly colored with no markings of previous ownership with slight edgewear. " This is the story of generous, good, tough life as a game protector, learning to know the hazards, the reward, the ways of the Rock Mountain wilderness. " The dust jacket has edge tears, chips and shows wear, it is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Tales more books like this

by Calkins, Frank other copies of this book

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Donohue, Henneberry & Co. [1893]. Date Published: 1893

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the front cover with a vignette of a settler holding his musket standing next to his horse, top edge stained red. Text browned due to paper quality else very good. 150 pages. No bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Geological Reconnaissance Across the Cascade Range Near the Forty-Ninth Parallel more books like this

by Smith, George Otis And Frank C. Calkins other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Washington 1904 GPO. Bulletin 235. 8vo., 103pp., photo illustrations, foldout color map, original printed wraps. Good, light chipping of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Tales more books like this

by Calkins, Frank W. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 1893

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. Green cloth with pictorial cover. Good condition. Light wear to the cover. Small gift insciption dated 1897. 150 pages, with illustrations by Remington, Richardson and others. Stories of Indian encounters in Iowa and the Upper Midwest from the 1850s on, collected by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Tales

by Frank W Calkins other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Donahue, Henneberry & Co Date Published: 1893

Description: Good. Unsure about date, hardcover "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

Trails plowed under

Trails plowed under

by Charles M. Russell

see all from $5.00!

new only from $14.45!

The Tetons, interpretations of a mountain landscape

The Tetons, interpretations of a mountain landscape

by Fritiof Fryxell

see all from $1.99!

Death in the Long Grass

Death in the Long Grass

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

see all from $6.95!

new only from $17.96!

Death in the Dark Continent

Death in the Dark Continent

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

see all from $9.80!

new only from $17.96!

Gold Deposits of the World: With a Section on Prospecting

by William H. Emmons

see all from $87.36!