» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nick Caistor

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Journey to Portugal: In Pursuit of Portugal's History and Culture

Journey to Portugal: In Pursuit of Portugal's History and Culture more books like this

by Jose Saramago, Amanda Hopkinson (Translator), Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize-winning writer José Saramago writes about his native Portugal as someone who loves it deeply and knows it intimately. Dipping into myth and history, he relates the country's past to its present--and speculates about its future--in an illuminating narrative that transcends the travel genre.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Brief Life

A Brief Life more books like this

by Juan Carlos Onetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1950, "A Brief Life" is the first novel to feature Onetti's mythical town of Santa Maria. His protagonist Brausen eavesdrops on the conversation of his neighbours, a husband and wife, imagining their gestures, their expressions.Brausen lives with his wife, who has undergone major surgery after being diagnosed with breast cancer. To ...

see all copies from $8.49!

new only from $10.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The shipyard.

The shipyard. more books like this

by Juan Carlos Onetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1961, "The Shipyard" chronicles an anti-hero named Larsen who returns to a fictional place, Santa Maria, to try to revive a useless and abandoned shipyard. With all the enthusiasm of a man condemned to be hanged, Larsen takes up his new post. Like the other workers at the shipyard, he routinely goes through the motions. Every so ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Bury Our Fathers

To Bury Our Fathers more books like this

by Sergio Ramirez, Nick Caistor (Translator), Dieter Masuhr (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Man of My Life

The Man of My Life more books like this

by Manuel Vazquez Montalban, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a visit to Argentina, Spain's most famous detective Pepe Carvalho is back in his beloved Barcelona and is swiftly embroiled in a murderous scandal amid the murky politics of 21st century Catalonla. When the son of a rich financier is murdered, Carvalho is called upon to investigate his mysterious death. In his quest for the killer, Carvalho ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Word from Gurb

No Word from Gurb

by Eduardo Mendoza, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A shape-shifting extraterrestrial named Gurb has disappeared in Barcelona, having assumed the form of Madonna, whose image he glimpses on a street poster. His partner, desperate to get him back, goes about trying to find him in a more discreet guise, scrupulously writing his observations in a diary ...No stone is left unturned, no danger too much, ...

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $7.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Seven Madmen

The Seven Madmen more books like this

by Roberto Arlt, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the seething, hostile city of Buenos Aires, Erdosain wanders the streets, trying to decipher the multifarious lives going on behind dark doors. He searches, literally, for his soul, that is causing him so much pain, wondering what it might look like.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Year of the Flood

The Year of the Flood more books like this

by Eduardo Mendoza, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sister Consuelo had a perfectly innocent reason for going to call on Augusto Aixela, the rich landowner who lived up the hill from her convent: as Mother Superior, she was in charge of the hospital run by the sisters, and needed funds to start an Old People's Home - social provision in Franco's Spain left a great deal to charity. How a possibly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Let the Wind Speak

Let the Wind Speak more books like this

by Juan Carlos Onetti, Helen Lane (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The archetypal Onetti hero, Medina is at different times of his life a (phoney) doctor, a painter and a police chief. He lives in Lavanda, across the river from Santa Maria, a town he is not allowed to enter and that he, therefore, wishes to destroy. In the end the wind speaks with devastating results.The first novel written in exile in Spain, ...

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $7.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rainstick Pack

Rainstick Pack more books like this

by Nick Caistor, Rizzoli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Crafted from bamboo or dead cactus, rainsticks were first used by the native peoples of Chile's northern deserts to call for rain, and are now enormously popular as collectibles and gift objects. The first title in the unique "Sacred Earth" series, "The Rainstick Pack" offers a rare opportunity to learn about one of the most fascinating and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Malvinas Requiem: Visions of an Underground War more books like this

by Rodolfo Enrique Fogwill, Nick Caistor (Translator), Amanda Hopkinson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's early June 1982 and winter in the Falkland Islands: 24 young soldiers - deserters from the Argentine army - spend the last weeks of the conflict hiding underground in a cave. Inside their refuge they listen to the radio, stockpile supplies and exchange stories; outside, under cover of night, they trade with the Argentine Quartermaster and ...

see all copies from $2.11!

new only from $3.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The House of Paper more books like this

by Carlos Maria Dominguez, Peter Sis (Illustrator), Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Immersed in a volume of poetry, Bluma Lennon is hit by a car while crossing the street. Her successor in Cambridge's English department travels to Buenos Aires to track down the source of a novel encrusted in cement that was sent to the late Bluma in this tale--part mystery, part social comedy, and part examination of bibliomania.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions

view cover

Five Black Ships: A Novel of the Discoverers more books like this

by Napoleon Baccino Ponce De Leon, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1519, Magellan and his five ships set out for the Spice Islands on a trip to circle the globe. In this rich, sensuous novel of robust prose and earthy humor, a new writer from Uruguay spins a tale of the real men behind history's list of names. A marvelous novel about explorers who face suffering and death, and about the life-giving power of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dog Day more books like this

by Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Gimnez-Bartlett has discovered a world full of dark corners and hidden elements." "ABC" In this hardboiled fiction for dog lovers and lovers of dog mysteries, detective Petra Delicado and her maladroit sidekick, Garzon, investigate the murder of a tramp whose only friend is a mongrel dog named "Fright." One murder leads to another and Delicado ...

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nicaragua in Focus: A Guide to the People, Politics and Culture more books like this

by Nick Caistor, Hazel Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative and up-to-date guide to Nicaragua explores the land, history, politics, economy, society and people. Maps. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Faber Book of Contemporary Latin American Short Stories more books like this

by Nick Caistor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 20 stories which includes work from Argentina, Chile, Cuba, Mexico and Brazil. Many are published here in English for the first time. It includes stories from Isabel Allende and Joao Ubaldo Ribiero.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.68! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Tequila Blue more books like this

by Rolo Diez, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tequila Blue is set in Mexico City. Carlos Hernandez, Carlito to his women, is a police detective with a complicated life. A wife, a mistress, children by both and a pay-check that never seems to arrive. This being Mexico he resorts to pimping, blackmail, money laundering and arms dealing to finance his police activity. The money for justice must ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $8.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Insatiable: the Erotic Adventures of a French Girl in Spain

by Valerie Tasso

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the true story of a young woman's life as a high-class call girl in Barcelona. When Valerie Tasso found herself destitute after an abusive boyfriend ran off with all her money, she began to earn a living in prostitution. As a middle-class French girl, her sophistication and poise held an appeal that Spanish men could not resist. From sex ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.21! | first editions

view cover

Chile in Focus: A Guide to the People, Politics and Culture more books like this

by Nick Caistor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An authoritative and up-to-date guide to to the artistic and fascinating country of Chile, this colorful handbook explores the land, history, politics, economy, society and people. Maps. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blind Sunflowers more books like this

by Alberto Mendez, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A captain in Franco's army, on the same day as the victory, renounces wining the war; a young poet runs away with his pregnant girlfriend to grow up quickly and die within few months; a prisoner in Porlier's jail, who refuses to live a lie so that his executioner can gain moral authority; and a lustful deacon who hides his desire behind the ...

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $9.37!

view cover

Octavio Paz more books like this

by Nick Caistor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Octavio Paz won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1990, it was in recognition of the fact that for many years he had been the pre-eminent poet in the Spanish speaking world. His work takes the traditions of Mexican poetry as well as French and Spanish influences, and adds what he himself read of his contemporaries in Mexico, Britain and ...

see all copies from $12.59!

new only from $12.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winter Quarters

by Osvaldo Soriano, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $78.79! | first editions

view cover

Columbus's Egg: New Latin American Stories on the Legacy of Conquest more books like this

by Nick Caistor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of contemporary Spanish American fiction both celebrates and challenges the legacy of inheritance from Spain and the discovery of the Americas. Contributors include Juan Jose Saer, Luis Britto Garcia, Miguel Angel Asturias, and others. All but two of the stories are published here for the first time.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

To Bury Our Fathers: A Novel of Nicaragua more books like this

by Nick Caistor (Translator), Sergio Ramirez, Dieter Masuhr (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Man of My Life: A Pepe Carvalho Mystery more books like this

by Manuel Vazquez Montalban, Nick Caistor (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a visit to Argentina, Spain's most famous detective Pepe Carvalho is back in his beloved Barcelona and is swiftly embroiled in a murderous scandal amid the murky politics of 21st century Catalonia. When the son of a rich financier is murdered, Carvalho is called upon to investigate his mysterious death. In his quest for the killer, Carvalho ...

see all copies from $5.02!

new only from $8.81!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the Siege of Lisbon

History of the Siege of Lisbon

by Jose Saramago

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.26!

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile

by Sarah Wheeler, Sarah Wheller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Prime Time Suspect

Prime Time Suspect

by Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett, Nicholas Caistor (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!

Last Lecture

Last Lecture

by Randy Pausch, Jeffrey Zaslow

see all from $3.29!

new only from $7.18!

The Lizard's Tail

The Lizard's Tail

by Luisa Valenzuela

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.00!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!