» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Gordon Byron, Lord

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Lord Byron: The Major Works

Lord Byron: The Major Works more books like this

by George Gordon Byron Byron, Bar, Jerome J McGann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative edition was originally published in the acclaimed Oxford Authors series under the general editorship of Frank Kermode. It brings together a unique combination of Byron's poetry and prose - all the major poems, complemented by important letters, journals, and conversations - to give the essence of his work and thinking. Byron is ...

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $6.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don Juan

Don Juan more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord Byron: Selected Letters and Journals

Lord Byron: Selected Letters and Journals more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Leslie Alexis Marchand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like most of the Romantic poets, Byron was an inspired, engaging, intelligent letter-writer. His private journals are also intensely revealing as well as entertaining. This volume contains an essential selection of both.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Byron's Poetry

Byron's Poetry more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Professor Frank D McConnell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influential figures of his time, Byron was the epitome of the Romantic movement: colorful, extreme, rebellious, and enormously talented. His poetry, however, was more neoclassical than strictly "romantic"; his work, in fact, was distinctly old-fashioned in its day, often reminiscent of the 18th-century witty, satirical style as ...

see all copies from $5.02!

new only from $14.25!

Don Juan

Don Juan more books like this

by Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron's brilliantly witty satiric poem, completed in 1824 and directed at the excesses of the age, is essentially a neo-classic work that harks back to the styles and subjects of 18th-century rationalism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord Byron: Selected Poems

Lord Byron: Selected Poems more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Jane Stabler (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described as 'Mad, bad and dangerous to know' by one of his lovers, Lady Caroline Lamb, Lord Byron was the quintessential Romantic. Flamboyant, charismatic and brilliant, he remains almost as notorious for his life - as a political revolutionary, sexual adventurer and traveller - as he does for his literary work. Yet he produced some of the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Byron

Byron more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influential figures of his time, Byron was the epitome of the Romantic movement: colorful, extreme, rebellious, and enormously talented. His poetry, however, was more neoclassical than strictly "romantic"; his work, in fact, was distinctly old-fashioned in its day, often reminiscent of the 18th-century witty, satirical style as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.58! | first editions

Childe Harolds Pilgrimage

Childe Harolds Pilgrimage more books like this

by Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Childe Harold" made Byron's reputation, and remains one of his greatest work. This edition contains stanzas cancelled by Byron during the composition process or at the request of friends, and Byron's and Hobhouse's notes on the poem, incorporated into the text.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $11.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron

by Lord George Gordon Byron, Keeley Halswelle (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $35.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poetry

Selected Poetry more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Jerome J McGann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influential figures of his time, Byron was the epitome of the Romantic movement: colorful, extreme, rebellious, and enormously talented. His poetry, however, was more neoclassical than strictly "romantic"; his work, in fact, was distinctly old-fashioned in its day, often reminiscent of the 18th-century witty, satirical style as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Selected Poetry of Lord Byron more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poet, celebrity, and revolutionary, Lord (George Gordon) Byron was one of the most influential and controversial figures of the first half of the nineteenth century, his distinctive, deeply felt work comprising one of the enduring high points of Romantic literature. From “Manfred,” with its evocation of the figure that came to be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Prisoner of Chillon more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are seven pillars of Gothic mould, In Chillon's dungeons deep and old, There are seven columns, massy and gray, Dim with a dull imprison'd ray, A sunbeam which hath lost its way, And through the crevice and the cleft Of the thick wall is fallen and left.

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $9.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lord Byron Eman Poet Lib #22 more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Jane Stabler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mad bad and dangerous to known'Byron is often cast as the anti-hero of romantic literature. This selection ranges from the exuberant sexual enery of Don Juan to the wistful When We Two Parted.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Lord Byron: Six Plays

by Lord George Gordon Byron, George Gordon Byron, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although known primarily for his poetry, Lord Byron (1788-1824) also had a keen interest in the theatre and wrote a number of verse dramas, mostly during his Italian exile. While these plays went largely unnoticed during Byron's lifetime, they have since been recognized by critics for their sublime poetic and dramatic qualities. This collection ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three Oriental Tales: History of Nourjahad, Vathek, the Giaour more books like this

by Frances Chamberlaine Sheridan, George Gordon Byron, Lord, Alan Richardson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging volume presents the complete texts of three of the most important, and historically popular, examples of the Oriental tale genre. Supporting contextual material includes samples of Orientalist writing from The Spectator, Johnson's Rambler, Goldsmith's Citizen of the World, and Edgeworth's complete tale "Murad the Unlucky," as well as ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $15.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lord Byron more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling series of portable anthologies, contains selected poetry and prose from some of the most famous English and Scottish poets. An attractive six-pocket display pack is also available.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Byron's Letters and Journals, Volume II, 'Famous in My Time', 1810-1812 more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Leslie A Marchand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron was a superb letter-writer: almost all his letters, whatever the subject or whoever the recipient, are enlivened by his wit, his irony, his honesty, and the sharpness of his observation of people. They provide a vivid self-portrait of the man who, of all his contemporaries, seems to express attitudes and feelings most in tune with the ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $62.20! | first editions

view cover

Byron's Poetry and Prose more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Lord George Gordon Byron, Alice Levine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting an extensive selection of Byron's poetry, letters and journal entries in chronological clusters, this "Norton Critical Edition" allows readers to see the changes that took place in his writing in the context of the places he lived and his fame, exile and travels. The material in the criticism section is chronologically keyed to Byron's ...

see all copies from $10.13!

new only from $15.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

English Bards and Scotch Reviewers: A Satire (1820)

by Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.39!

new only from $12.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lord Byron's Correspondence V1

by Lord George Gordon Byron, John Murray (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Byron's Letters and Journals, Volume IV, 'Wedlock's the Devil', 1814-1815 more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Leslie A Marchand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron was a superb letter-writer: almost all his letters, whatever the subject or whoever the recipient, are enlivened by his wit, his irony, his honesty, and the sharpness of his observation of people. They provide a vivid self-portrait of the man who, of all his contemporaries, seems to express attitudes and feelings most in tune with the ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $61.00! | first editions

view cover

Byron's Letters and Journals, Volume VII, 'Between Two Worlds', 1820 more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Leslie A Marchand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron was a superb letter-writer: almost all his letters, whatever the subject or whoever the recipient, are enlivened by his wit, his irony, his honesty, and the sharpness of his observation of people. They provide a vivid self-portrait of the man who, of all his contemporaries, seems to express attitudes and feelings most in tune with the ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $61.00! | first editions

view cover

Byron: Selected Poems: 6 more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, George Gordon, D.M, Susan J Wolfson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of Lord Byron's poetry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

view cover

The Bride of Abydos a Turkish Tale more books like this

by George Gordon Byron, Lord, Lord George Gordon Byron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With none to listen and reply To thoughts with which my heart beat high Were irksome -- for whate'er my mood, In sooth I love not solitude; I on Zuleika's slumber broke.

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $11.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Byron: A Self-Portrait: Letters and Diaries 1798-1824 more books like this

by George Gordon, George Gordon Byron, Lord, Peter Quennell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most influential figures of his time, Byron was the epitome of the Romantic movement: colorful, extreme, rebellious, and enormously talented. His poetry, however, was more neoclassical than strictly "romantic"; his work, in fact, was distinctly old-fashioned in its day, often reminiscent of the 18th-century witty, satirical style as ...

see all copies from $8.90!

first editions


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paradise Lost

Paradise Lost

by John Milton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Major Works

Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Major Works

by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, H J Jackson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

Byron: Child of Passion, Fool of Fame

Byron: Child of Passion, Fool of Fame

by Benita Eisler

see all from $3.49!

new only from $18.95!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The poetical works.

The poetical works.

by William Wordsworth

see all from $2.53!

new only from $17.99!

Samuel Johnson

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!