» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Octavia E Butler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fledgling

Fledgling more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Octavia Butler, the MacArthur Foundation Fellowship-winning SF author who explores complex moral choices in her work, puts her own spin on the popular vampire subgenre. Shori, a small person with the appearance of a 10- or 11-year-old child, awakens in a cave, terribly injured, brutally hungry, and without her memories. Gradually, she learns the ...

see all copies from $2.01!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kindred

Kindred more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A black woman is transported through time to save the life of one of her ancestors--a white slave-owner.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lilith's Brood

Lilith's Brood more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For the first time, Butler's gripping trilogy--"Dawn, Adulthood Rites", and "Imago"--are presented in one omnibus. Butler, a Hugo and Nebula award-winner, relates the story of an alien race that comes to Earth after a nuclear holocaust and merges genetically with the human survivors.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $10.03! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parable of the Sower

Parable of the Sower more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In near future Los Angeles a very young woman named Lauren Olamina transcends her violent impoverished city by creating a philosophy called Earthseed. When the have nots rise up against the haves and destroy her community, she encourages the survivors to practice her philosophy of love and compassion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bloodchild and Other Stories

Bloodchild and Other Stories more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this volume of short stories, 1995 MacArthur Genius Grant winner Octavia Butler continues to explore the compromises one must make to survive physically and emotionally within a morally complex universe. The title novella, which won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards, concerns an unusual, painful, but unexpectedly rewarding symbiosis between ...

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seed to Harvest

Seed to Harvest more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $10.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Questions for Math Teaching: Why Ask Them and What to Ask, K-6

Good Questions for Math Teaching: Why Ask Them and What to Ask, K-6 more books like this

by Peter Sullivan, Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $11.50!

Wild Seed

Wild Seed more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first book (chronologically, not in order of publication) in the five-book Patternist saga, WILD SEED was a New York Times Notable Book for 2001 and shortlisted for a James Tiptree, Jr. Retrospective Award in 1995. Born thousands of years ago, the psychic Doro continues his existence by taking over the bodies of others. He also gathers other ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parable of the Talents

Parable of the Talents more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Invoking a world or war-torn devastation, and with a far-right religious crusader elected as president, this is a book about a society whose very fabric has been torn usunder.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dawn

Dawn more books like this

by Octavia E. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this first book of Butler's "Xenogenesis" series, Lilith Iyapo awakens to find herself a captive on a spaceship. Her last memory is of a time centuries earlier when she was traveling in the Andes, mourning the death of her family. A nuclear war destroyed the planet, and the alien Oankali's came to rescue the survivors. But their form of rescue ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Xenogenesis

by Octavia E. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.60!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mind of my mind more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The second book (chronologically, not in order of publication) takes place about 150 years after the end of WILD SEED. The ancient psychic Doro, who takes over the bodies of others in order to prolong his life, continues to forcibly breed other psychics together in an attempt to increase the psionic power of their descendants. Finally, it seems as ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $56.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Adulthood Rites more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In "Dawn", the first book of Butler's "Xenogenesis" series, Lilith Iyapo was rescued from a cataclysmic nuclear war on Earth by the alien Oankali. Now she has given birth to a child who is half-human and half-Oankali. But the purebred humans resent the half-breeds. They seek to cleanse Earth of these special children who, like their Oankali ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Patternmaster more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An eternal battle between those with alien-corrupted genes and those without comes to a head when individuals on both sides vie to become the new leader who will take control of the Pattern and set its future course.

see all copies from $11.16!

new only from $22.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Clay's Ark more books like this

by Octavia E. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

It is the future - a time of casual violence and criminality. When a doctor and his two daughters are kidnapped in the desert, the crime seems hardly exceptional, but the small band of emaciated people who carry out the crime certainly are. Octavia Butler won the Hugo Award in 1984 and 1985.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Imago more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A human gives birth to an ooloi in this third book of Butler's "Xenogenesis" series. A genderless being, an ooloi has the Oankali power to mix pure DNA within its body. Will Jodahs, the first human-spawned ooloi, mature to adulthood and fulfill its destiny as a savior of the planet?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Survivor more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$465.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

signed copies | first editions

Dawn: Xenogenesis more books like this

by Octavia E Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this first book of Butler's "Xenogenesis" series, Lilith Iyapo awakens to find herself a captive on a spaceship. Her last memory is of a time centuries earlier when she was traveling in the Andes, mourning the death of her family. A nuclear war destroyed the planet, and the alien Oankali's came to rescue the survivors. But their form of rescue ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

How to Read the Aura, Practice Psychometry, Telepathy, and Clairvoyance more books like this

by Walter Ernest Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

view cover

Hive of Dreams: Contemporary Science Fiction from the Pacific Northwest more books like this

by Grace L Dillon (Editor), Greg Bear (Contributions by), Octavia E Butler (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This unique collection brings together for the first time the work of a dozen internationally prominent science fiction writers who make their home in the Pacific Northwest. Editor Grace L. Dillon's informative introduction shows how the region's culture, economy, and natural environment are reflected in the work of these different authors. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.63!

Adulthood Rites: Xenogenesis more books like this

by Octavia Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In "Dawn", the first book of Butler's "Xenogenesis" series, Lilith Iyapo was rescued from a cataclysmic nuclear war on Earth by the alien Oankali. Now she has given birth to a child who is half-human and half-Oankali. But the purebred humans resent the half-breeds. They seek to cleanse Earth of these special children who, like their Oankali ...

see all copies from $3.25!

signed copies | first editions

The evening and the morning and the night more books like this

by Octavia E. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$275.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $124.99!

signed copies | first editions

Mind of my mind : science fiction more books like this

by Octavia E. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$335.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $335.00!

first editions

La Parabole Des Talents

by Octavia E.; Tate Butler, Iawa

see all copies from $67.38!

new only from $67.38!

La Parabole du Semeur

by Octavia E. and Rouard Butler, Philippe (Translator)

see all copies from $8.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Writing in Math Class: A Resource for Grades 2-8

Writing in Math Class: A Resource for Grades 2-8

by M Burns

see all from $12.40!

new only from $22.69!

50 Problem Solving Lessons: Grades 1-6

50 Problem Solving Lessons: Grades 1-6

by Marilyn Burns

see all from $11.98!

new only from $19.02!

Awakening Your Psychic Powers

Awakening Your Psychic Powers

by Henry Reed, Ph.D.

see all from $2.69!

new only from $3.95!

Bugs.

by John Sladek

see all from $2.53!