» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tim Butcher

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Blood River: A Journey to Africa's Broken Heart

Blood River: A Journey to Africa's Broken Heart more books like this

by Tim Butcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to rave reviews in the United Kingdom and named a Richard & Judy Book Club selection--the only work of nonfiction on the 2008 list--"Blood River" is the harrowing and audacious story of Tim Butcher's journey in the Congo and his retracing of renowned explorer H. M. Stanley's famous 1874 expedition in which he mapped the Congo River. When ...

see all copies from $10.98!

new only from $13.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blood River

Blood River more books like this

by Tim Butcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ever since Stanley first charted its mighty river in the 1870s, the Congo has epitomised the dark and turbulent history of a failed continent - from colonial cruelty under the Belgians to the kleptocratic chaos of Mobutu Sese Seko and the current post-apocalyptic riot of robber-baron politicians. However, its troubles only served to increase the ...

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $8.79!

Heart of Darkness: And Youth

Heart of Darkness: And Youth more books like this

by Joseph Conrad, Tim Butcher (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conrad's only spy novel, THE SECRET AGENT is set in the filthy and depraved city of London of the 1880s. Adolf Verloc, a bumbling police informer and the undercover agent for an unnamed European embassy, is recruited to bomb the Greenwich Observatory. Horrified and afraid, he fools his wife (who married him only so he would support her) into ...

see all copies from $4.56!

new only from $5.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management more books like this

by John Mangan, Chandra Lalwani, Tim Butcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by two highly experienced authors, this new text provides a concise, global approach to logistics and supply chain management. Featuring both a practical element, enabling the reader to 'do' logistics (select carriers, identify routes, structure warehouses, etc.) and a strategic element (understand the role of logistics and supply chain ...

see all copies from $57.55!

new only from $57.55!

Supply Chain Management and Knowledge Management: Integrating Critical Perspectives in Theory and Practice

Supply Chain Management and Knowledge Management: Integrating Critical Perspectives in Theory and Practice more books like this

by Ashish Dwivedi (Editor), Tim Butcher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advances in Information Technologies have transformed the way organisations interact with each other, and with their customers. Customers and organisations have become more demanding, desiring customised products and services that are made to their precise needs, at comparatively lower costs, and within time-compressed environments. Organisations ...

see all copies from $45.95!

new only from $45.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gillette Rugby League Yearbook 2008-2009: a Comprehensive Account of the 2008 Rugby League Season

Gillette Rugby League Yearbook 2008-2009: a Comprehensive Account of the 2008 Rugby League Season

by Spencer Daniel Tim Butcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.79!

new only from $30.79!

The Rugby League World Cup: The Illustrated History of Rugby's Oldest Global Tournament

The Rugby League World Cup: The Illustrated History of Rugby's Oldest Global Tournament

by Malcolm Andrews (Editor), Tim Butcher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.39!

new only from $17.39!

Blood River: The Terrifying Journey Through the World's Most Dangerous Country

Blood River: The Terrifying Journey Through the World's Most Dangerous Country more books like this

by Tim Butcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Blood River" offers a compulsively readable account of a journey to the Congo--a country virtually inaccessible to the outside world--vividly told by a daring and adventurous journalist.

see all copies from $9.27!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rugby League 1999/2000

by Tim Butcher

see all copies from $2.53!

Gillette Rugby League Yearbook 2007 - 2008

Gillette Rugby League Yearbook 2007 - 2008

by Tim Butcher (Editor), Daniel Spencer (Editor)

see all copies from $72.01!

The Rugby League World Cup

by Tim Butcher

see all copies from $13.49!

Rugby League 2000-2001

by Tim Butcher

see all copies from $27.79!

Super League 1997/98

by Graham Clay, Tim Butcher

see all copies from $5.27!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Super League 1997/98

by Clay, Graham; Butcher, Tim other copies of this book

price: $5.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: League Publications Ltd Date Published: 01/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9781901347036 ISBN: 1901347036

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Computer Simulation in Physical Geography (Book and Disk) used book

Computer Simulation in Physical Geography (Book and Disk)

by Kirkby, M. J.; Naden, P. S.; Burt, Tim; Butcher, D. P. other copies of this book

price: $8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 25/06/1993 ISBN-13: 9780471935469 ISBN: 0471935468

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blood River: the Terrifying Journey Through the Wo new book

Blood River: the Terrifying Journey Through the Wo

by Butcher, Tim other copies of this book

price: $12.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780802144331 ISBN: 0802144330

Description: New. "Blood River" offers a compulsively readable account of a journey to the Congo--a country virtually inaccessible to the outside world--vividly told by a daring and adventurous journalist. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Two Years Before the Mast

Two Years Before the Mast

by Richard Henry Dana, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

King Leopolds' Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror, and Heroism in Colonial Africa

King Leopolds' Ghost: A Story of Greed, Terror, and Heroism in Colonial Africa

by Adam Hochschild

see all from $3.31!

new only from $7.50!

Heart of Darkness

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Workers Without Traditional Employment: An International Study of Non-Standard Work

Workers Without Traditional Employment: An International Study of Non-Standard Work

by John Mangan

see all from $110.50!

new only from $176.13!

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Aztec

Aztec

by Gary Jennings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!