» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John B Bury

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Idea of Progress: An Inquiry Into Its Origin and Growth

The Idea of Progress: An Inquiry Into Its Origin and Growth more books like this

by J B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thought-provoking examination of concept that mankind is advancing in a definite and desirable direction. Thought of Locke, Voltaire, Darwin, many others.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $13.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Later Roman Empire, Vol. 1

History of the Later Roman Empire, Vol. 1 more books like this

by John B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 1 of classic history. One of the world's foremost historians chronicles the major forces and events in the history of the Western and Byzantine Empires from the death of Theodosius (A.D. 395) to the death of Justinian (A.D. 565).

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $14.52! | first editions

A history of the later Roman empire. From Arcadius to Irene. (395 A.D. to 800 A.D.) more books like this

by J. B. Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $29.99!

History of the Later Roman Empire, Vol. 2

History of the Later Roman Empire, Vol. 2 more books like this

by John B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of classic history. One of the world's foremost historians chronicles the major forces and events in the history of the Western and Byzantine Empires from the death of Theodosius (A.D. 395) to the death of Justinian (A.D. 565).

see all copies from $6.99!

Life of St. Patrick and His Place in History

Life of St. Patrick and His Place in History more books like this

by J B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Classic 1905 biography depicts the saint's early life in fourth-century Britain, abduction by Irish raiders, conversion to Christianity, and lifelong efforts to convert pagans and found churches. Extensively researched, clearly written.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Freedom of Thought

History of Freedom of Thought more books like this

by John Bagnell Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of freedom of thought by Cambridge scholar Bury.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $8.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Idea of Progress

The Idea of Progress more books like this

by J B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III CARTESIANISM If we are to draw any useful lines of demarcation in the continuous flux of history we must neglect anticipations and announcements, and we ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life of St. Patrick: His Place in History more books like this

by John B. Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

new only from $80.00!

Isthmian Odes of Pindar more books like this

by John B. Bury (Editor), Peter Pindar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.09  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $113.09!

new only from $113.09!

Invasions of Europe By the Barbarians

by John B. Bury

see all copies from $20.00!

Imperial Administrative System of the Ninth Century

by John B. Bury

see all copies from $32.00!

The Imperial Administrative System in the Ninth Century: With a Revised Text of Kletorologion of Philotheos (1911)

The Imperial Administrative System in the Ninth Century: With a Revised Text of Kletorologion of Philotheos (1911)

by John Bagnell Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Later Roman Empire: From the Death of Theodosius I..

by Bury J B (John Bagnell)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.39!

new only from $23.39!

The Ancient Greek Historians (Harvard Lectures)

The Ancient Greek Historians (Harvard Lectures)

by Bury J B (John Bagnell)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95!

A History of Freedom of Thought

A History of Freedom of Thought

by Bagnell Bury John Bagnell Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.13!

new only from $9.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Inaugural Lecture

An Inaugural Lecture

by John Bagnell Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: studies are undergoing is itself a great event in the history of the world, ?that we are ourselves in the very middle of it, that we are witnessing and may share in ...

see all copies from $14.40!

new only from $14.40!

Autobiography of Edward Gibbon as originally edited by Lord Sheffield more books like this

by Edward Gibbon, John Holroyd Sheffield, Earl of, J. B. Bury

see all copies from $16.32!

view cover

The Imperial Administrative System in the Ninth Century more books like this

by John B Bury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.72!

new only from $19.72!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Life of Saint Patrick and His Place in History

by Bury, J. B. (John Bagnell, 1861-1927) other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint 1905 ed.;

Description: F/F; BOMC (1999), 12 mo., xv, 404 pp., 2 maps, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Greek Historians (Harvard Lectures) new book

The Ancient Greek Historians (Harvard Lectures)

by Bury, J. B. (John Bagnell) other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110279951 ISBN: 1110279957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the Idea of Progress

History of the Idea of Progress

by Robert A Nisbet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern

A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern

by John MacKinnon Robertson

see all from $7.03!

new only from $22.99!

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

The Christian Tradition: A History of the Development of Doctrine, Volume 1: The Emergence of the Catholic Tradition (100-600)

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

see all from $14.98!

new only from $38.55!

Memoirs of my life

Memoirs of my life

by Edward Gibbon

see all from $2.82!

new only from $14.10!

The Roman Revolution

The Roman Revolution

by Sir Ronald Syme

see all from $4.95!

new only from $14.01!