» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Virginia Lee Burton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Katy and the Big Snow

Katy and the Big Snow more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Katy, the brave and untiring tractor who pushes a bulldozer in the summer and a snowplow in the winter, saves the day when she plows out the city of Geoppolis after a big blizzard.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mike Mulligan and More: A Virginia Lee Burton Treasury

Mike Mulligan and More: A Virginia Lee Burton Treasury more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Best known for the ever popular "Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel, " this handsome collection commemorates four of Burton's most popular stories, each complete and unabridged. Illustrations.

see all copies from $7.38!

new only from $11.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel

Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mike Mulligan loved his steam shovel, and even when the bright new motor shovels arrived there was less and less work for them to do, he was determined that she would not be scrapped like the rest of the steam shovels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Little House

The Little House more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The little house was built in the beautiful country, but then the city moved closer and closer until, thanks to 'progress', it wasn't a pretty country house any more. Can it survive at all? Fortunately, it is saved by those who love her. Winner of the 1943 Caldecott Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maybelle the Cable Car

Maybelle the Cable Car more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

When plans are announced to shut down San Francisco's cable cars, the citizens work to together to ensure that their city will always be home to this unique mode of transportation. The events are in this book are based on a true story. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Story

Life Story more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this title the growth of life on earth is shown inventively in text and pictures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Choo Choo

Choo Choo more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

These are the adventures of a beautiful little locomotive who runs away from her humdrum duties.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Calico the Wonder Horse or the Saga of Stewy Stinker

Calico the Wonder Horse or the Saga of Stewy Stinker more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The amazing horse Calico is responsible for capturing a gang of bad men, finding and rounding up the stolen cattle, and seeing that the Christmas party is a success, even for the outlaws.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Song of Robin Hood

The Song of Robin Hood more books like this

by Anne Malcolmson (Editor), Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of 18 classic ballads that tell the legend of Robin Hood. Musical notation is included. The b&w illustrations evoke Medieval illuminated manuscripts.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions

Sad-Faced Boy

by Arna Bontemps Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.25!

first editions

Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel Book & Cassette

Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel Book & Cassette more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Over the years Mike Mulligan and his steam shovel, Mary Anne, have worked together digging out countless basements, canals, and tunnels. However, as Mary Anne grows older, she and Mike begin to lose work to the speedy new gas and diesel shovels. Determined to prove that Mary Anne is still the best digger around, Mike agrees that they will dig out ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $6.23!

view cover

The Little House: Her Story more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton, Lorraine Lee Hammond (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The little house was built in the beautiful country, but then the city moved closer and closer until, thanks to 'progress', it wasn't a pretty country house any more. Can it survive at all? Fortunately, it is saved by those who love her. Winner of the 1943 Caldecott Medal.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $3.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Little House Book & Cassette more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A country house is unhappy when the city, with all its buildings and traffic, grows up around her.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $6.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Katy and the Big Snow Book & Cassette more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Katy is a big, strong, red crawler tractor who lives in the city of Geoppolis. During the summers, Katy, equipped with her bulldozer, works on the roads of Geoppolis. During the winter, Katy is equipped with her snowplow, but because she is so powerful, she must wait for a very big snowstorm before she is called into service. Katy waits and waits, ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $5.78!

view cover

Choo Choo: The Story of a Little Engine Who Ran Away more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Caldecott medalist Virginia Lee Burton's first book was written for her eldest son when he was four after they had visited the train station and watched all the busy happenings. It has remained a favorite since its publication in 1937.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mike Mulligan y Su Maquina Maravillosa more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Over the years Mike Mulligan and his steam shovel, Mary Anne, have worked together digging out countless basements, canals, and tunnels. However, as Mary Anne grows older, she and Mike begin to lose work to the speedy new gas and diesel shovels. Determined to prove that Mary Anne is still the best digger around, Mike agrees that they will dig out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

view cover

Miguel Mulligan y Su Maquina Maravillosa more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the story of a steam shovel operator and his steam shovel--the beguiling Mary Anne--which he would not desert, even though competition from gas and diesel-motored shovels was ruining him. The solution to Mike's problem is classic in its simplicity. Full color.

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $6.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little House Pa + Audio more books like this

by Virginia Barton, Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The little house was built in the beautiful country, but then the city moved closer and closer until, thanks to 'progress', it wasn't a pretty country house any more. Can it survive at all? Fortunately, it is saved by those who love her. Winner of the 1943 Caldecott Medal.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

La Casita more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The little house was built in the beautiful country, but then the city moved closer and closer until, thanks to 'progress', it wasn't a pretty country house any more. Can it survive at all? Fortunately, it is saved by those who love it. Winner of the 1943 Caldecott Medal.

see all copies from $91.06!

new only from $96.94!

view cover

Choo Choo Book & Cassette more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

These are the adventures of a beautiful little locomotive who runs away from her humdrum duties.

see all copies from $93.66!

Calico the Wonder Horse more books like this

by Virginia Lee Burton

The first paperback edition of a book which was first published in 1942. The type is large and easy to read for very early readers. The book is set in the Wild West and features a cowboy called Hank and his horse Calico. The author's other books include "Mike Mulligan and his Steam Shovel".

see all copies from $7.29!

first editions

Don Coyote more books like this

by Leigh Peck, Virginia Lee Burton

see all copies from $12.50!

Song of Robin Hood more books like this

by Grace Castagnetta, Anne Malcolmson (Burnett), Virginia Lee Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$236.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

Katy and the big snow; story and pictures

by Virginia Lee Burton

see all copies from $6.90!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Story about Ping

Story about Ping

by Marjorie Flack

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Wanda Gag (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Born with a Bang, Book One: The Universe Tells Our Cosmic Story

Born with a Bang, Book One: The Universe Tells Our Cosmic Story

by Jennifer Morgan, Dana Lynne Andersen (Illustrator)

see all from $3.84!

new only from $5.40!

Lentil

Lentil

by Robert McCloskey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!