» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sir Richard Francis Burton

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana

Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana more books like this

by Richard Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the beginning, the Lord of Beings created men and women... And Vatsyayana, poet, esthete and lover thought they should have some instruction for doing what they like to do best. Hence the Kama Sutra, the ancient manual of love, with descriptions ranging from the ninety-nine positions for sex, to instructions for hitting your lover in moments of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Arabian Nights: Tales from a Thousand and One Nights

The Arabian Nights: Tales from a Thousand and One Nights more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator), A S Byatt (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unexpurgated edition of Richard Burton's classic translation of "The Thousand and One Nights."

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $5.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, Vol. 1

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, Vol. 1 more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete with maps and detailed illustrations, Sir Richard Burton's classic 1853 journey to Mecca and Medina is a testament to his impact on travel literature.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Perfumed Garden

The Perfumed Garden more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator), Umar Ibn Muhammad Nafzawi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 16th-century Arabia, The Perfumed Garden - for the Repose of the Mind is a classic work of Arab erotica offering a uniquely entertaining collection of tales filled with frank and sound advice on sexual relations, accompanied by rare and previously unpublished erotic paintings and reproductions of exquisite tilework and friezes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights more books like this

by Anonymous, Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bawdy and exotic, "Arabian Nights, " feature the wily, seductive Scheherazade, who saves her own life by telling tales of magical transformation, genies and wishes, flying carpets and fantastical journeys, terror and passion to entertain and appease the brutal King Shahryar. First introduced in the West in 1704, the stories of "The Thousand and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $264.00!

Wanderings in West Africa

Wanderings in West Africa more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great Victorian scholar-adventurer recounts long journey to British diplomatic post at Fernando Po, expeditions to African mainland. Invaluable descriptions of African tribal rituals concerning birth, marriage, death, fetishism, more. 1 illustration, 1 map.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Footsteps in East Africa or an Exploration of Harar

First Footsteps in East Africa or an Exploration of Harar more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Victorian classic recounts daring 1854 expedition to forbidden city. High adventure; Muslim beliefs, manners, morals; desert life, more.

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $15.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of the Sword: With 293 Illustrations

The Book of the Sword: With 293 Illustrations more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton, Sir Richard F Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eloquent, erudite history of the sword--from prehistory to early Roman Empire. Evolution and development of early swords, variations (sabre, broadsword, cutlass, scimitar, etc.), much more.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, Vol. 2

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, Vol. 2 more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete with maps and detailed illustrations, Sir Richard Burton's classic 1853 journey to Mecca and Medina is a testament to his impact on travel literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goa and the Blue Mountains or Six Months of Sick Leave

Goa and the Blue Mountains or Six Months of Sick Leave more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1851, this is the first book written by the famed Victorian explorer Richard F. Burton. It is an account of his journey through portions of southwest India while he was on sick leave from the British Indian army. Traveling through Bombay to the Portuguese colony of Goa, he went through Calicut and other cities on the Malabar coast, ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The City of the Saints: Among the Mormons and Across the Rocky Mountains to California more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Richard Francis Burton was perhaps the most colorful British explorer of the 19th century. In 1860 he left England and his fiance to explore the American West and visit the Mormons. His descriptions of the land and people are better than photographs. Lively, detailed, and highly entertaining, The City of the Saints is a wonderful report.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $16.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arabian Nights more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume reproduces the 1932 Modern Library edition, for which Bennett A. Cerf chose the most famous and representative stories from Sir Richard F. Burton's multi-volume translation, and includes Burton's extensive and acclaimed explanatory notes.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $16.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lake Regions of Central Africa more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An engrossing record of explorations of central Africa's lake regions. Acute observations on village life, native character, religion and government.

see all copies from $9.15!

new only from $9.15! | first editions

view cover

Favorite Tales from the Arabian Nights' Entertainments more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six enchanting tales, told by an Arabian princess to delay her execution, teem with giants, magnificent palaces, and beautiful princesses. Includes "Sindbad the Seaman and Sindbad the Landsman;" "Aladdin, or the Wonderful Lamp;" "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves;" "The Fisherman and the Jinni;" "Judar and His Brethren;" and "Khalifah the Fisherman ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Kama Sutra of Vatsayana: The Classic Hindu Treatise on Love and Social Conduct more books like this

by Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Vatsayana, Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work of philosophy, psychology, sociology, Hindu dogma, scientific inquiry, and sexology, the "Kama Sutra" has been a classic of world literature for more than 1700 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from the Arabian Nights more books like this

by Rh Value Publishing, Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.61! | first editions

view cover

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al Madinah and Meccah more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finally, the menial establishment of the Mosque consists of a Shaykh al-Sakka (chief of the water-carriers), under whom are from forty-five to fifty men who sprinkle the floors, water the garden, and, for a consideration, supply a cupful of brackish liquid to visitors.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $20.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Physiology by Numbers more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students of physiology are faced with more quantitative information such as ion concentrations, fluid volumes and blood pressures than ever before. Here, using simple calculations, the reader has an opportunity to develop a feel for such figures, give them meaning, and above all to derive fresh insights from them. These calculations are neither ...

see all copies from $7.62!

new only from $29.99!

view cover

Hindu Art of Love more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic companion to the Kama Sutra. Each stanza of this work has a double meaning, after the fashion of the Vedanta, and may be interpreted either mystical or amatory. Contents: discussion on the four orders of women; of the various seats of passion in women; of the different kinds of men and women; description of the general qualities, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER IV. A WALK ROUND WHYDAH. The three following days enabled us to study the topography of Whydah. The present town stands about 1-50?2 direct miles north of the ...

see all copies from $15.88!

new only from $19.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Vikram and the Vampire: Or, Tales of Hindu Devilry more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is Volume V of the Memorial Edition of the Works of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton. This translation contains eleven of the best tales surrounding the legend of a huge bat, vampire or evil spirit which inhabited and animated dead bodies. They are old and thoroughly Hindu legends composed in Sanskrit, and are the germ which culminated in ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $21.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana: The Classic Burton Translation more books like this

by Vatsyayana, Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From aphrodisiacs to special touches, from orgasm-delaying techniques to the endless varieties of kisses, "The Kama Sutra" is a wellspring of erotic knowledge and inspiration. Sir Richard Burton's controversial translation, which caused a stir in the Western world, is provided here, in the complete and unexpurgated edition of this world-famous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Kasidah more books like this

by Richard Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $13.66!

view cover

Sir Richard Burton's Travels in Arabia and Africa: Four Lectures from a Huntington Library Manuscript more books like this

by Sir Richard Francis Burton, John Hayman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890) - explorer, linguist, anthropologist - was one of the most fascinating figures of the Victorian era. In 1866, while serving as British consul in Brazil, he presented four lectures on the highlights of his travels in Arabia and Africa. The first two lectures describe the visits Burton made to Medina and Mecca ...

see all copies from $5.27!

new only from $13.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Arabian Nights, Volume II more books like this

by Anonymous, Professor Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unexpurgated edition of Richard Burton's classic translation of "The Thousand and One Nights."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton: The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, Discovered Teh Kama Sutra, and Brought the Arabian Nights to the West

Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton: The Secret Agent Who Made the Pilgrimage to Mecca, Discovered Teh Kama Sutra, and Brought the Arabian Nights to the West

by Edward Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.79!

Kama Sutra

Kama Sutra

by Anne J Hooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Illustrated Kama Sutra: Ananga-Ranga Perfumed Garden, The Classic Eastern Love Texts

The Illustrated Kama Sutra: Ananga-Ranga Perfumed Garden, The Classic Eastern Love Texts

by Richard Burton (Translator), Charles Fowkes (Introduction by), F F Arbuthnot (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

The Jew, the Gypsy & El Islam

The Jew, the Gypsy & El Islam

by Sir Richard Francis Burton

see all from $12.95!

new only from $15.13!

My Secret Life

My Secret Life

by James Jennings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $189.72!