» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Burke

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
A Generous Orthodoxy: Why I Am a Missional, Evangelical, Post/Protestant, Liberal/Conservative, Mystical/Poetic, Biblical, Charismatic/Contemplative, Fundamentalist/Calvinist, Anabaptist/Anglican, Metho

A Generous Orthodoxy: Why I Am a Missional, Evangelical, Post/Protestant, Liberal/Conservative, Mystical/Poetic, Biblical, Charismatic/Contemplative, Fundamentalist/Calvinist, Anabaptist/Anglican, Metho more books like this

by Brian D McLaren, Phyllis Tickle (Foreword by), John R Franke (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a sweeping exploration of belief, Brian McLaren takes readers across the landscape of faith, envisioning an orthodoxy that aims for Jesus, is driven by love, and is defined by missional intent. This text rediscovers the ways that Jesus can be embraced across the entire Christian horizon.

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $4.89! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Africa and Africans in the Making of the Atlantic World, 1400-1800

Africa and Africans in the Making of the Atlantic World, 1400-1800 more books like this

by John Thornton, Edmund Burke, III (Editor), Philip D Curtin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores Africa's involvement in the Atlantic world from the fifteenth century to the eighteenth century. It focuses especially on the causes and consequences of the slave trade, in Africa, in Europe, and in the New World. African institutions, political events, and economic structures shaped Africa's voluntary involvement in the ...

see all copies from $10.04!

new only from $16.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Perfect People Allowed: Creating a Come as You Are Culture in the Church

No Perfect People Allowed: Creating a Come as You Are Culture in the Church more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book challenges Christian leaders to engage in the messy art of creating the right culture to reach our postmodern, post-Christian society. Through real stories of God's perfect work in the lives of imperfect people, you will experience the power of an authentic church community and learn how to deconstruct barriers and bring hope and healing ...

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $7.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Listening to the Beliefs of Emerging Churches: Five Perspectives

Listening to the Beliefs of Emerging Churches: Five Perspectives more books like this

by Robert E Webber, Th.D. (Editor), Mark Driscoll (Contributions by), John Burke (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cross-section of five frontline leaders in the controversial emerging church movement shed informative light on their beliefs and basic message to help us understand whether it's all about new methods or a new message or both.

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soul Revolution: How Imperfect People Become All God Intended

Soul Revolution: How Imperfect People Become All God Intended more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purpose, success, a better life...we all want it, but does it come to us, or does it come through us? Find out in this 60-day experiment in loving God and loving people. It has proved itself in thousands of lives. Now experience for yourself how moment-by-moment connection to God with wide-open willingness fulfills our deepest longings and ...

see all copies from $6.65!

new only from $6.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advising Ike

Advising Ike more books like this

by Herbert Brownell, Professor John P Burke, John Chancellor (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, Herbert Brownell, the man Dwight D. Eisenhower said would make an outstanding president, recounts his achievements and trials as one of the GOP's presidential operative in the 1940s and 1950s and as Attorney General at a crucial time in American history. Instrumental in getting Eisenhower to run for office and wielding considerable ...

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $35.96! | signed copies | first editions

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science

Johannes Kepler: Giant of Faith & Science more books like this

by John Hudson Tiner, Rod Burke (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the German astronomer who discovered three laws of planetary motion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Presidents Test Reality: Decisions on Vietnam, 1954 and 1965 more books like this

by Professor John P Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.79!

new only from $18.56! | first editions

Seed of Knowledge, Stone of Plenty: Understanding the Lost Technology of the Ancient Megalith-Builders

Seed of Knowledge, Stone of Plenty: Understanding the Lost Technology of the Ancient Megalith-Builders more books like this

by John A Burke, Kaj Halberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Could there be some sophisticated knowledge behind the designs of ancient monuments? Why would such a tremendous effort be made to construct huge mounds in North America, temples in South America, henges in Europe and the pyramids in Egypt when research shows that the structures were erected during desperate times of famine? Could the need to ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $19.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life in the Castle in Medieval more books like this

by John Frederick Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The legend of Baby Doe; the life and times of the Silver Queen of the West

The legend of Baby Doe; the life and times of the Silver Queen of the West more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her pulchritudinous prime, Baby Doe was called the Silver Queen of Colorado by journalists and 'that shameless hussy' by the proper wives of the men who eyed her. Flirtatious, adventurous, ambitious, Elizabeth McCourt Doe gave everyone a lot to talk about when she met Horace Tabor, the Silver King of Leadville, in 1880. Three years later they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pete Culler on Wooden Boats: The Master Craftsman's Collected Teachings on Boat Design, Building, Repair, and Use

Pete Culler on Wooden Boats: The Master Craftsman's Collected Teachings on Boat Design, Building, Repair, and Use more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides the insights and wisdom of the late, great boat designer and builder. Renowned as one of the last and best of the old-time boatbuilders, Captain R. D."Pete" Culler provided a guiding light for the wooden boat revival in the 1970s. His designs are classic melds of elegance and utility; his workmanship was akin to artistry; and ...

see all copies from $13.22!

new only from $19.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Neal-Schuman Library Technology Companion: A Basic Guide for Library Staff more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Improve performance, boost productivity and stay connected with this quintessential guide to the latest library technology topics and tools. Newly revised to include the most recent advancements in the field, this all-in-one resource will guide you on how to successfully conceptualize, purchase, implement and maintain your library's invaluable ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $42.30! | first editions

view cover

An Invitation to Joy more books like this

by John Paul II, Greg Burke (Commentaries by), Jorge Maria Mejia, Archbishop (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of various photographs and writings by John Paul II-homilies, letters, encyclicals, etc.- paints a vivid picture of the Pope, his life and his message.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions

view cover

Vector Calculus, Linear Algebra, and Differential Forms: A Unified Approach more books like this

by John H Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For an undergraduate course in Vector or Multivariable Calculus for math, engineering, and science majors. Using a dual presentation that is rigorous and comprehensive-yet exceptionally student-friendly in approach-this text covers most of the standard topics in multivariate calculus and part of a standard first course in linear algebra. It ...

see all copies from $37.64!

new only from $69.00! | first editions

Pete Culler's Boats: The Complete Design Catalog more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

first editions

Duet in diamonds; the flamboyant saga of Lillian Russell and Diamond Jim Brady in America's gilded age more books like this

by John Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Terrorism: Today's Biggest Threat to Freedom more books like this

by John Pynchon Holms, John Pynchon Holmes, Tom Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking readers into the shadowy world of today's most feared terrorist organizations, this revised and updated edition describes their deadly weapons, their innocent targets, and their terrible crimes. Includes fascinating insight on the lives and devastating deeds of Middle East mastermind Osama bin Laden, Oklahoma City bomber Timothy McVeigh, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Renaissance more books like this

by Peter Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study Peter Burke distances himself from the traditional interpretation of the Renaissance as essentially Italian, self-consciously modern and easily separable from the Middle Ages. He emphasises the survival of medieval traditions and the process of the creative adaptation of classical forms and values to their new cultural and social ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $20.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Competency Based Education and Training more books like this

by John W Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work comprises a selection of papers from the first symposium devoted to competency based learning held in Worthing in March 1989. The book provides an historical backdrop for anyone coming new to the study of Competency-Based Education and Training (CBET). Although CBET is a relatively new focus for research and development in the UK it has ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $49.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roman England more books like this

by John Frederick Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mestizo Democracy: The Politics of Crossing Borders more books like this

by John Francis Burke, Virgilio P Elizondo (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It can come as no surprise that the ethnic makeup of the American population is rapidly changing. In this volume, John Francis Burke offers a "mestizo" theory of democracy and traces its implications for public policy. Mestizo, meaning "mixture," is a term from the Mexican socio-political experience. It represents a blend of indigenous, African, ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $24.97! | first editions

view cover

Select Works of Edmund Burke: A New Imprint of the Payne Edition more books like this

by Edmund Burke, Francis Canavan (Compiled by), Edward J. Payne (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published by Oxford University Press in the 1890s, the famed Payne edition of "Select Works of Burke" is universally revered by students of English history and political thought. Volume 1 contains Burke's brilliant defense of the American colonists' complaints of British policy, including 'Thoughts on the Cause of the Present ...

see all copies from $13.18!

new only from $16.63! | first editions

view cover

Outcomes, Learning and the Curriculum: Implications for Nvqs, Gnvqs and Other Qualifications more books like this

by John W Burke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an account of the curricular consequences of the outcomes approach to education (NVQs GNVQs etc). It contains contributions from leading experts in the field and, as such, is likely to become the core text in this area. An initial discussion of the main themes leads the reader into a discussion of key ideas and the theory behind ...

see all copies from $29.58!

new only from $49.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

DX/RX: Leukemia more books like this

by John M Burke, Manish A Shah (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.68!

new only from $15.83!


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A New Kind of Christian: A Tale of Two Friends on a Spiritual Journey

A New Kind of Christian: A Tale of Two Friends on a Spiritual Journey

by Brian D McLaren

see all from $2.06!

new only from $8.83!

Crossing the Threshold of Hope

Crossing the Threshold of Hope

by John Paul II

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Many-Headed Hydra: Sailors, Slaves, Commoners, and the Hidden History of the Revolutionary Atlantic

The Many-Headed Hydra: Sailors, Slaves, Commoners, and the Hidden History of the Revolutionary Atlantic

by Peter Linebaugh, Marcus Buford Rediker

see all from $9.97!

new only from $22.88!

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul Richard Halmos

see all from $8.00!

new only from $33.31!

Lillian Russell: The Era of Plush

Lillian Russell: The Era of Plush

by Parker Morell

see all from $6.00!

new only from $22.98!

The Italian Renaissance: Culture and Society in Italy

The Italian Renaissance: Culture and Society in Italy

by Peter Burke

see all from $2.00!

new only from $17.63!