» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Zdenek Burian

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Life before man

Life before man more books like this

by Zdenek V. Spinar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introduction to the panorama of life on Earth, from its earliest beginnings more than 3000 million years ago to the arrival of Homo sapiens and the introduction of settled farming, 5000 years ago. The text is accompanied by a sequence of over 160 specially commissioned illustrations, showing the conditions on Earth in its early days and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Prehistoric man more books like this

by Vratislav Mazák, Zdenek Burian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.01!

first editions

Prehistoric man more books like this

by Josef Augusta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.42!

first editions

Prehistoric animals more books like this

by Josef Augusta

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hamlyn book of early man more books like this

by Josef Kleibl, Anthony P. Harvey, D. Tills, Zdenek Burian

see all copies from $15.89!

Prehistoric life on earth more books like this

by Borivoj Záruba, Zdenek Burian

see all copies from $3.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Prehistoric Animals more books like this

by Augusta, Josef, And Burian, Zdenek other copies of this book

price: $23.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. Hamlyn Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 47 p. 60 plates (part col. ) 35 cm. "Revised edition. "--Dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tiere Der Urzeit more books like this

by Augusta, Josef; Burian, Zdenek other copies of this book

price: $45.98

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Artia Prag Date Published: 1956

Description: Book Very Good ++ No Dustjacket. IN GERMAN. 14" Tall By 10 1/4" Wide. Not paginated. GERMAN TEXT. Excellent colour & monochrome plates. Very clean beige binding, dark brown titles to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Animals more books like this

by Augusta, Dr Joseph, Illustrated By Zdenek Burian other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Spring Books

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. ex-lib w/usual markings and pocket, 2 plates are torn about 3" o/w just the normal amount of wear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Mammoths; more books like this

by Augusta, Dr Josef Illustrated By Zdenek Burian other copies of this book

price: $104.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1963

Description: English edition. Hardback. Folio. 14" x 10". Very good / No dust jacket. Unpaginated with numerous delightful illustrations in colour & black/white by Zdenek Burian. Translated by Margaret Schierl. Cords loosening. Oatmeal cloth covers with decoration on the front, title on spine. "In winter of 1901 a Russian expedition after a long & arduous journey, succeeded in recovering the almost intact body of a mammoth, frozen in ice for thousands of years in Siberia. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Animals more books like this

by Augusta, Dr. Joseph & Zdenek Burian (Trans Dr. Greta Hort). other copies of this book

price: $72.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Spring. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear & chips. 14x10. 60 colour & b/w plates. A remarkable collection of plates accompany this account of the lives of prehistoric animals, bringing them and their world vividly to life and describing the long story of how life developed from its earliest forms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tiere Der Urzeit

by Augusta, Jozef Und Zdenek Burian other copies of this book

price: $124.38

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbekannter Einband

Description: Reader copy. Lizenzausgabe, 48 Seiten Text, danach Bildteil mit 60 Bildtafeln und ergaenzenden Texten, Grossformat, Hardcover, Ganzleinen, abgegriffen, verschmutzt, gebraeunt, fleckig, Kanten und Ecken stark bestossen, sehr locker in Bindung, schiefgelesen, Seiten gebraeunt, fleckig, teilweise verknittert, maessiger Zustand. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High

used book

Prehistoric Man more books like this

by Josef Augusta, Illustrated By Zdenek Burian other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Paul Hamlyn, Artia, 1960

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 47 pages and 52 plates. The contents of the book are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life Through the Ages: A Commemorative Edition

Life Through the Ages: A Commemorative Edition

by Charles Robert Knight, Stephen Jay Gould (Foreword by), Philip J Currie (Introduction by)

see all from $15.64!

new only from $15.64!

The Field Guide to Lake Monsters, Sea Serpents, and Other Mystery Denizens of the Deep

The Field Guide to Lake Monsters, Sea Serpents, and Other Mystery Denizens of the Deep

by Loren L Coleman, Harry Trumbore (Illustrator), Mark Lee Rollins (Illustrator)

see all from $5.95!

new only from $5.95!

Plants and the K-T Boundary

Plants and the K-T Boundary

by Douglas J Nichols, Kirk R Johnson

see all from $100.90!

new only from $100.90!

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor, Peter Dodson (Foreword by)

see all from $21.79!

new only from $27.95!

The Emergence of Animals: The Cambrian Breakthrough

The Emergence of Animals: The Cambrian Breakthrough

by Mark A McMenamin, Professor Dianna L McMenamin

see all from $9.95!

new only from $9.95!

Pleistocene Mammals of Europe

Pleistocene Mammals of Europe

by Bjorn Kurten

see all from $30.00!

new only from $32.15!