» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Bunker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II

Heroes in Dungarees: The Story of the American Merchant Marine in World War II more books like this

by John Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Heroes in Dungarees" is the most complete study of the wartime merchant marine ever published. The book is filled with facts about America's extensive maritime supply operations in the Second World War, yet the focus of the story remains on the men who served and their often heroic actions. A merchant seaman himself, the author spent the war on ...

see all copies from $8.30!

new only from $15.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York more books like this

by John G. Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.29!

signed copies | first editions

Liberty ships, the ugly ducklings of World War II more books like this

by John Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.45!

signed copies | first editions

Costs, Risks & Benefits of Surgery more books like this

by John P. Bunker (Editor), Benjamin A. Barnes (Editor), Frederick Mosteller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.75!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pathways to health : the role of social factors more books like this

by John P. Bunker, Deanna S. Gomby, Barbara H. Kehrer, Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.46!

Jane's Unconventional Weapons Response Handbook: 30-499 Units

Jane's Unconventional Weapons Response Handbook: 30-499 Units more books like this

by John P Sillivan (Editor), Dr. Robert J Bunker (Editor), Ernest J Lovelli (Editor)

- Pre-incident planning - Force protection and operational security - Recognition features and indicators - Response checklists for each type of incident - Post-incident management and recovery

see all copies from $39.24!

new only from $97.40!

Frontiers in fracture management more books like this

by Bunker, Colton, Webb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $88.21! | first editions

The first look at strangers more books like this

by Robert Manson Bunker, John Adair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected poems of Thomas Walsh, with a memoir more books like this

by Thomas Walsh, John Joseph Leo Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

signed copies | first editions

Revolt

by John Joseph Leo Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The anesthesiologist and the surgeon; partners in the operating room more books like this

by John P. Bunker

see all copies from $21.75!

first editions

Shining Fields and Dark Towers (1919)

Shining Fields and Dark Towers (1919) more books like this

by John Joseph Leo Bunker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80!

From rattle to radio

From rattle to radio more books like this

by John Bunker

A detailed history of London police communications through the years written by a career policeman, now retired, whose speciality was communications at Scotland Yard.

see all copies from $138.47!

signed copies | first editions

Personal hygiene for nurses

by John Wymond Miller Bunker, C. E. Turner

see all copies from $9.31!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Personal Hygiene for Nurses

by John Bunker, Clair Turner other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Mosby, 1924. No dustjacket. Hardback book good, spots on rear cover. Health, nursing, medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt By Bunker, John

by Bunker, John other copies of this book

price: $5.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Campion U.S. Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. First Edition Hardbound VG A nice, tight copy w nice text, to boards soiled, corners bumped, ex-library, paper stuck to back pastedown, ink stamp to title page and page 20, hinge split, unseen repair books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfect Pastry: Step By Step Methods and Techniques Plus Over 200 Recipes By John Woodcock, Alan Cracknell, Jim Bunker

by John Woodcock, Alan Cracknell, Jim Bunker other copies of this book

price: $8.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Magazine

Description: Fair. Wraps. VG+. The cookeen Edition. Cookbook. a tight book, nice text books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripps Institution of Oceanography [in the Compass]. more books like this

by Bunker, John other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York. Mobil Oil Date Published: 1967

Description: Volume XXXVII, No.1, January/February 1967 of The Compass, A Magazine of the Sea. 29 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Contains article from P. 20 to 27 with 5 colour and 6 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Very good. 30.5 x 22.8.. Research institute in marine sciences, La Jolla, near San Diego, California. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diethyl Ether: Its Effects in the Human Body more books like this

by Dodd, Robert B.; John P. Bunker other copies of this book

price: $41.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, Illinois; 1962.

Description: First edition. Stiff black card covers, gilt lettering on spine and front cover, 9 x 6 inches, 120 pp., references, index. Previous owner's name/address in ink, front free endpaper; library withdrawal stamp, red ink, front free endpaper (no other library markings); else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nativity. By John Bunker. 1913 Edition. 27 Pages

by Bunker, John other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Good Publisher: Shakespeare Press Date Published: 1913

Description: Ex-library. 2 inches of spine worn through. Book a bit loose from cover. Exterior smudged. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diethyl Ether Its Effects in the Human Body more books like this

by Dodd, Robert B. M. D. And John P Bunker M. D. other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illinois 1962 1st Thomas. Small octavo, 120pp., illustrations, original stiff leatherette hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The National Halothane Study

by John P., Ed.; National Research Council Bunker other copies of this book

price: $18.40

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Institute of General Medical Sciences Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. LARGE SOFTCOVER BOOK, NO WRITING OR MARKS IN TEXT, LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. SCARCE! LOC: DOE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thistle's Prayer Leaves more books like this

by Thistle, Guide Of Reverend John W. Bunker, Compiled By Austin D. Wallace other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transcendental Science Pub Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Small softbound, cond, sl edge wear, pearlized paper cover The first edition of a series of books, through the medium of Bunker.; SC, 12mo; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes in Dungarees-the Story of the American Merchant Marine in Ww II more books like this

by Bunker, John other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Owner's inscription, otherwise immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anaesthesia and the Practice of Medicine: Historical Perspectives new book

Anaesthesia and the Practice of Medicine: Historical Perspectives

by Keith Sykes, John P. Bunker other copies of this book

price: $38.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853156748 ISBN: 1853156744

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Forgotten Heroes: The Heroic Story of the United States Merchant Marine

The Forgotten Heroes: The Heroic Story of the United States Merchant Marine

by Brian Herbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.90!

New ideas from dead economists : an introduction to modern economic thought.

New ideas from dead economists : an introduction to modern economic thought.

by Todd G. Buchholz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Sonoran Desert Summer

Sonoran Desert Summer

by John Alcock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.99!

In the Wake of Madness: The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon

In the Wake of Madness: The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon

by Joan Druett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

by Tim Weiner

see all from $3.00!

new only from $9.49!

An American Health Dilemma, Volume II, Race, Medicine, and Health Care in the United States 1900-2000

An American Health Dilemma, Volume II, Race, Medicine, and Health Care in the United States 1900-2000

by W Michael Byrd, Linda A Clayton, H Jack Geiger (Foreword by)

see all from $33.00!

new only from $45.34!