» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Buhle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A People's History of American Empire: A Graphic Adaptation

A People's History of American Empire: A Graphic Adaptation more books like this

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D., Mike Konopacki, Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shifting from world-shattering events to one family's small revolutions, the story of America in the world is now told in vibrant comics form. This version opens with the events of 9/11 and then jumps back to explore the cycles of U.S. expansionism.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Students for a Democratic Society: A Graphic History

Students for a Democratic Society: A Graphic History more books like this

by Harvey Pekar, Paul Buhle (Editor), Gary Dumm (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through brilliant art and they-were-there dialogue, famed graphic novelist Pekar, gifted artist Dumm, and renowned historian Buhle illustrate the tumultuous decade that first defined and then was defined by those who gathered under the SDS banner.

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $5.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Beats: A Graphic History

The Beats: A Graphic History more books like this

by Paul Buhle (Editor), Ed Piskor (Illustrator), Harvey Pekar (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revelatory and exhilarating and funny book not only tells us of the Beat generation, but of a time when we as individuals felt truly free. It is as fresh and pertinent as the latest scholarly history only far more entertaining--Studs Terkel.

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $14.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist more books like this

by Patrick McGilligan, Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers an account of the McCarthy era in Hollywood. Using oral history techniques, the authors involve 30 of those who were suppressed and unable to talk at the time, owing to the prevailing anti-Communist witch-hunt.

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $8.90! | first editions

Che: A Graphic Biography

Che: A Graphic Biography more books like this

by Spain Rodriguez, Paul Buhle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since his death in 1967, Ernesto "Che" Guevara has become a universally known revolutionary icon and political figure whose image is among the most recognizable in the world. This dramatic and extensively researched book breathes new life into his story, portraying his struggle through the medium of the underground political comic - one of the ...

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $10.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Founders: The People Who Brought You a Nation

The Founders: The People Who Brought You a Nation more books like this

by Ray Raphael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.79!

new only from $16.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blacklisted: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist

Blacklisted: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist more books like this

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buhle and Wagner have put together the definitive guide to the films, directors, stars, writers, designers, producers and anyone else who was blacklisted by Joseph McCarthy during the notorious Hollywood blacklist era. In over 2000 entries, film lovers get every piece of information they could ever want. Covering such films as "Roman Holiday "and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.02! | first editions

Isadora Duncan: A Graphic Biography

Isadora Duncan: A Graphic Biography more books like this

by Sabrina Jones (Illustrator), Paul Buhle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Myth and controversy still swirl around the dramatic figure of Isadora Duncan--the pioneering modern dancer who emerged from 19th-century America to captivate the cultural capitals of Europe. Here, Duncan's art and ideas come vividly to life.

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $8.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist more books like this

by Paul Buhle, Patrick McGilligan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An oral history of Hollywood politics, in which more than 30 Communist screenwriters, actors, and directors give their version of the events that led to their dismissal from the studios during the early years of the Cold War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of the American Left

Encyclopedia of the American Left more books like this

by Mari Jo Buhle (Editor), Paul Buhle (Editor), Dan Georgakas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first comprehensive reference book on radicalism in the United States from the Civil War to the present, this work fills serious gaps in basic reference materials on American politics, labour, and culture by focusing on radicals rather than reformers. Merging previously unutilized sources such as oral history with the wealth of insight ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $75.00! | first editions

view cover

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left more books like this

by Paul Buhle, David Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When he was summoned before the House Committee on Un-American Activities in 1951, Abraham Lincoln Polonsky (1911-1999) was labeled 'a very dangerous citizen' by Harold Velde, a congressman from Illinois. Lawyer, educator, novelist, labor organizer, radio and television scriptwriter, film director and screenwriter, wartime intelligence operative, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wobblies!: A Graphic History of the Industrial Workers of the World more books like this

by Paul Buhle (Editor), Nicole Schulman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The stories of the hard-rock miners' shooting wars, young Elizabeth Gurly Flynn (the "Rebel Girl" of contemporary sheet music), the first sit-down strikes and Free Speech fights, Emma Goldman and the struggle for birth control access, the Pageant for Paterson orchestrated in Madison Square Garden, bohemian radicals John Reed and Louise Bryant, ...

see all copies from $54.70!

view cover

Hide in Plain Sight: The Hollywood Blacklistees in Film and Television, 1950-2002 more books like this

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hide in Plain Sight" offers a powerful examination of the effects of Hollywood's blacklist era, taking up the question of how blacklistees fared after they were driven out of the mainstream. A good number entered careers in television, with many finding work in children's and family programs, writing for shows like "Rocky and Bullwinkle, Lassie," ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $6.55! | first editions

view cover

The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics more books like this

by Denis Kitchen, Paul Buhle, Harry Shearer (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the "New York Times Book Review", Harvey Kurtzman was called 'One of the most important figures in postwar America'. He was the creator of "MAD Magazine" and "Playboy"'s 'Little Annie Fanny', and is considered one of the leading artists in American satirical and adult comics. Kurtzman's skills as a writer, artist and editor brought a witty and ...

see all copies from $23.54!

new only from $23.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Radical Hollywood: The Untold Story Behind America's Favorite Movies more books like this

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Radical Hollywood is the first comprehensive history of the Hollywood Left. From the dawn of sound movies to the early 1950s, Paul Buhle and Dave Wagner trace the political and personal lives of the screen-writers, actors, directors, and producers on the Left and the often decisive impact of their work upon American film's Golden Age. Full of rich ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $12.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

From the Lower East Side to Hollywood: Jews in American Popular Culture more books like this

by Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contribution by Jews to American popular culture is widely acknowledged yet scarcely documented. This is the first comprehensive investigation of the formative Jewish influence upon the rise and development of American popular culture, drawing upon extensive oral histories with several generations of Jewish artists, little-utilized Yiddish ...

see all copies from $3.54!

new only from $4.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Radical more books like this

by Mary Jo Buhle, Mari Jo Buhle (Editor), Paul Buhle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The American Radical" tells the story of American democracy from the late 18th century to the present, through the lives of the women and men who have fought to advance it. The original biographical portraits presented in this collection show how, in every period of history, Americans from various backgrounds have stood as activists, authors and ...

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $22.96! | first editions

view cover

Working for Democracy: American Workers from the Revolution to the Present more books like this

by Paul Buhle (Photographer), Alan Dawley (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by some of our nation's top social historians, Working for Democracy is the first book to examine the politics of American workers from the Revolution to the present in terms of broad struggles for power in society at large

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.55! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Marxism in the United States: Remapping the History of the American Left more books like this

by Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.74!

new only from $37.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Popular Culture in America more books like this

by Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Popular Culture in America " was first published in 1987. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. This book collects some of the best work from the journal "Cultural Correspondence "(1975-83), ...

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $24.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Insurgent Images: The Agitprop Murals of Mike Alewitz more books like this

by Mike Alewitz, Paul Buhle, Martin Sheen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mike Alewitz's art has given eloquent voice to the aspirations of working people throughout the world." --Martin Sheen The most prolific U.S. labor muralist since the 1940s, Alewitz illuminates the hidden spaces where connections between the U.S. workforce and its extended relatives across the planet are to be found. Insurgent Images contains ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

C.L.R. James: The Artist as Revolutionary more books like this

by Paul Buhle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.28!

new only from $27.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Studs Terkel's Working: A Graphic Adaptation more books like this

by Harvey Pekar, Paul Butler, Paul Buhle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $14.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Radical Hollywood more books like this

by Paul Buhle, David Wagner, Dave Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outfitted in a well-researched, academic garb, this investigation of the Hollywood people named in the congressional hearings during the late 1940s and early 1950s as "subversive," digs up extensive biographical information about several blacklisted screenwriters whose tarnished careers have received little previous attention, such as Michael ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $36.14! | first editions

view cover

Jews and American Comics: An Illustrated History of an American Art Form more books like this

by Paul Buhle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A treasure trove of Jewish comic book art by both acknowledged masters and little-known stars, this extraordinary collection features more than 200 examples of the work of Jewish comic artists going back a century.

see all copies from $5.11!

new only from $13.75!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Personal Politics: The Roots of Women's Liberation in the Civil Rights Movement and the New Left

Personal Politics: The Roots of Women's Liberation in the Civil Rights Movement and the New Left

by Sara Margaret Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

From the Folks Who Brought You the Weekend: A Short, Illustrated History of Labor in the United States

From the Folks Who Brought You the Weekend: A Short, Illustrated History of Labor in the United States

by Priscilla Murolo, A B Chitty, Joe Sacco (Illustrator)

see all from $3.26!

new only from $12.67!

A History of Narrative Film

A History of Narrative Film

by David A Cook

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.85!

Autobiography of Malcolm X

Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Malcolm X

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!